Warriors name teams to play Bulls

Western Australia Cricket Association

December 27, 2002

Text size: A | A

THE Western Australian Cricket Association today announced teams for ING Cup and Pura Cup matches against Queensland next month.

The Western Warriors will play the Bulls in a day-night limited-overs game on Thursday, January 2, 2003 and a four-day clash starting on January 4, 2003.

The teams are:

ING Cup team: Mike Hussey (Captain), Ryan Campbell (vice-captain), Jo Angel, Murray Goodwin, Kade Harvey, Brad Hogg, Stuart Karppinen, Shaun Marsh, Scott Meuleman, Chris Rogers, Brad Williams and Paul Wilson.

Pura Cup team: Jo Angel (Captain), Murray Goodwin (v-captain), Beau Casson, Michael Clark, Kade Harvey, Scott Meuleman, Matthew Nicholson, Marcus North, Chris Rogers, Luke Ronchi, Adam Voges and Paul Wilson.

Batsman Shaun Marsh and all-rounder Stuart Karppinen return to the one-day team after recovery from injury, while pace bowler Matthew Nicholson and batsman Marcus North return to the Pura Cup team.

Australia `A' representatives Michael Hussey, Ryan Campbell, Brad Hogg and Brad Williams will play in the ING Cup match after playing in the New Year's Day limited-overs day-night game against Sri Lanka in Melbourne.

They will travel back to Perth early on January 2, for the match. Australia `A' plays another one-day game against Sri Lanka, in Adelaide on January 6, which prompted several changes to the Warriors Pura Cup side to meet the Bulls.

RSS Feeds: Western Australia Cricket Association

© 2002 Western Australian Cricket Association

TopTop
Email Feedback Print
Share
E-mail
Feedback
Print
Western Australia Cricket AssociationClose
Country Fixtures Country Results
4th Match, Group A: Dolphins v Scorchers at Mohali
Sep 20, 2014 (16:00 local | 10:30 GMT | 06:30 EDT | 05:30 CDT | 03:30 PDT)
6th Match, Group B: Cape Cobras v Hurricanes at Hyderabad (Deccan)
Sep 21, 2014 (16:00 local | 10:30 GMT | 06:30 EDT | 05:30 CDT | 03:30 PDT)
9th Match, Group B: Hurricanes v Northern D at Raipur
Sep 23, 2014 (20:00 local | 14:30 GMT | 10:30 EDT | 09:30 CDT | 07:30 PDT)
10th Match, Group A: KKR v Scorchers at Hyderabad (Deccan)
Sep 24, 2014 (20:00 local | 14:30 GMT | 10:30 EDT | 09:30 CDT | 07:30 PDT)
1st ODI: S Lanka U19 v Aust U19 at Colombo (SSC)
Sep 25, 2014 (10:00 local | 04:30 GMT | 00:30 EDT | 23:30 CDT | 21:30 PDT)
Complete fixtures » | Download Fixtures »
News | Features Last 3 days
News | Features Last 3 days