Premier Limited Over Tournament - Group B

Sinhalese Sports Club v Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club

Sinhalese Sports Club won by 7 wickets (with 68 balls remaining)

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club innings (50 overs maximum) R B 4s 6s SR
View dismissal P Waduge lbw b Lokuarachchi 24 33 4 0 72.72
View dismissal TM Dilshan c Gunathilaka b Jayampathi 1 8 0 0 12.50
View dismissal DDM Rajakaruna c Senanayake b UMA Prasad 26 78 0 0 33.33
View dismissal BMAJ Mendis* c Kapugedera b KTGD Prasad 4 11 0 0 36.36
View dismissal KDK Vithanage b KTGD Prasad 0 1 0 0 0.00
View dismissal TN Sampath c Jayasena b UMA Prasad 23 35 1 0 65.71
View dismissal RLB Rambukwella c Kapugedera b Senanayake 27 35 0 3 77.14
View dismissal HMRKB Herath c †Silva b Gunathilaka 33 41 3 0 80.48
View dismissal RMS Eranga st †Silva b Gunathilaka 4 22 0 0 18.18
View dismissal RAS Lakmal st †Silva b Lokuarachchi 2 10 0 0 20.00
GSM Ekanayake not out 1 7 0 0 14.28
Extras (lb 2, w 7, nb 1) 10
Total (all out; 46.4 overs) 155 (3.32 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-3 (Dilshan, 2.1 ov), 2-34 (Waduge, 11.1 ov), 3-51 (Mendis, 16.2 ov), 4-51 (Vithanage, 16.3 ov), 5-86 (Sampath, 26.1 ov), 6-89 (Rajakaruna, 28.4 ov), 7-131 (Rambukwella, 37.4 ov), 8-150 (Herath, 43.3 ov), 9-151 (Eranga, 45.1 ov), 10-155 (Lakmal, 46.4 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
View wicket WMC Jayampathi 6 1 16 1 2.66 (3w)
View wickets UMA Prasad 8 1 22 2 2.75 (2w)
MD Shanaka 1 0 8 0 8.00
View wickets KS Lokuarachchi 7.4 1 20 2 2.60 (1nb)
View wickets KTGD Prasad 10 0 33 2 3.30 (2w)
View wicket SMSM Senanayake 10 1 32 1 3.20
View wickets MD Gunathilaka 4 1 22 2 5.50
Sinhalese Sports Club innings (target: 156 runs from 50 overs) R B 4s 6s SR
View dismissal MD Gunathilaka c †Rajakaruna b Lakmal 0 1 0 0 0.00
View dismissal JMUB Jayasena c †Rajakaruna b Eranga 6 10 1 0 60.00
JK Silva not out 74 115 8 0 64.34
View dismissal CK Kapugedera lbw b Herath 21 32 1 1 65.62
SHT Kandamby not out 47 74 3 1 63.51
Extras (lb 1, w 10) 11
Total (3 wickets; 38.4 overs) 159 (4.11 runs per over)
Did not bat WMC Jayampathi, KS Lokuarachchi*, SMSM Senanayake, MD Shanaka, KTGD Prasad, UMA Prasad
Fall of wickets 1-0 (Gunathilaka, 0.1 ov), 2-8 (Jayasena, 3.4 ov), 3-63 (Kapugedera, 17.5 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
View wicket RAS Lakmal 6.5 2 27 1 3.95 (5w)
View wicket RMS Eranga 7.4 0 38 1 4.95 (4w)
TM Dilshan 0.1 0 4 0 24.00
GSM Ekanayake 7 0 24 0 3.42 (1w)
View wicket HMRKB Herath 6 0 26 1 4.33
RLB Rambukwella 9 1 32 0 3.55
BMAJ Mendis 2 0 7 0 3.50
Match details
Toss Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club, who chose to bat
Points Sinhalese Sports Club 5, Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 0
Umpires CM Hathurusingha and RR Wimalasiri
Match referee U Warnapura
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Nondescripts v Sinhalese at Colombo (RPS) - Dec 28, 2013
Sinhalese won by 54 runs
Ragama v Sinhalese at Colombo (RPS) - Dec 23, 2013
Sinhalese won by 2 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)
Colts v Nondescripts at Colombo (RPS) - Dec 21, 2013
Nondescripts won by 7 wickets (with 124 balls remaining)
Badureliya v SL Air SC at Colombo (SSC) - Dec 19, 2013
SL Air SC won by 40 runs
Bloomfield v SLPACC at Colombo (Bloomfield) - Dec 19, 2013
SLPACC won by 3 wickets (with 110 balls remaining)
Moors v Sinhalese at Colombo (Moors) - Dec 19, 2013
Sinhalese won by 38 runs (D/L method)
Tamil Union v Chilaw at Colombo (PSS) - Dec 19, 2013
Tamil Union won by 196 runs
More results »