Bodyline Series / Players / Ernest Goward

Ernest Goward      

Full name Ernest Evelyn Goward

Born August 10, 1896, Barrackpore (now Barakpur), Bengal

Died September 17, 1961, Virginia Water, Surrey, England (aged 65 years 38 days)

Major teams Bengal

Batting style Right-hand bat

Batting and fielding averages
Mat Inns NO Runs HS Ave 100 50 Ct St
First-class 1 2 0 16 16 8.00 0 0 2 0
Bowling averages
Mat Balls Runs Wkts BBI BBM Ave Econ SR 4w 5w 10
First-class 1 - - - - - - - - - - -
Career statistics
First-class span 1935/36 - 1935/36
Country Fixtures Country Results
1st Test: India v New Zealand at Kanpur - Sep 22-26
India 318 & 377/5d New Zealand 262 & 93/4 (37 ov, target 434)
2nd Test: India v New Zealand at Kolkata
Sep 30-Oct 4, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 00:00 EDT | 23:00 CDT -1d | 21:00 PDT -1d)
Group C: Andhra v H. Pradesh at Bhubaneswar
Oct 6-9, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 00:00 EDT | 23:00 CDT -1d | 21:00 PDT -1d)
Group B: Assam v Delhi at Vadodara
Oct 6-9, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 00:00 EDT | 23:00 CDT -1d | 21:00 PDT -1d)
Group A: Baroda v Gujarat at Jaipur
Oct 6-9, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 00:00 EDT | 23:00 CDT -1d | 21:00 PDT -1d)
Group C: Chhattisgarh v Tripura at Ranchi
Oct 6-9, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 00:00 EDT | 23:00 CDT -1d | 21:00 PDT -1d)
Group C: Goa v Hyderabad at Nagpur
Oct 6-9, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 00:00 EDT | 23:00 CDT -1d | 21:00 PDT -1d)
Group C: Haryana v Services at Mumbai (BS)
Oct 6-9, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 00:00 EDT | 23:00 CDT -1d | 21:00 PDT -1d)
Group B: Jharkhand v Maharashtra at Delhi
Oct 6-9, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 00:00 EDT | 23:00 CDT -1d | 21:00 PDT -1d)
Group C: Kerala v J + K at Kalyani
Oct 6-9, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 00:00 EDT | 23:00 CDT -1d | 21:00 PDT -1d)
Group A: M. Pradesh v U. Pradesh at Bilaspur
Oct 6-9, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 00:00 EDT | 23:00 CDT -1d | 21:00 PDT -1d)
Group A: Mumbai v Tamil Nadu at Rohtak
Oct 6-9, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 00:00 EDT | 23:00 CDT -1d | 21:00 PDT -1d)
Group B: Odisha v Vidarbha at Visakhapatnam
Oct 6-9, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 00:00 EDT | 23:00 CDT -1d | 21:00 PDT -1d)
Group A: Punjab v Railways at Delhi
Oct 6-9, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 00:00 EDT | 23:00 CDT -1d | 21:00 PDT -1d)
Group B: Rajasthan v Saurashtra at Chennai
Oct 6-9, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 00:00 EDT | 23:00 CDT -1d | 21:00 PDT -1d)
Complete fixtures » | Download Fixtures »
News | Features Last 3 days
News | Features Last 3 days