Bodyline Series / Players / Vajesingh Nakum

Vajesingh Nakum      

Full name Vajesingh Laxman Nakum

Born October 16, 1924, Rajkot, Gujarat

Died June 9, 1997, Rajkot, Gujarat (aged 72 years 236 days)

Major teams Kathiawar, Saurashtra

Batting style Right-hand bat

Bowling style Right-arm medium

Relation Uncle - L Ramji, Uncle - L Amar Singh

Batting and fielding averages
Mat Inns NO Runs HS Ave 100 50 Ct St
First-class 25 46 2 976 101 22.18 1 5 7 0
Bowling averages
Mat Balls Runs Wkts BBI Ave Econ SR 5w 10
First-class 25 940 525 8 3/54 65.62 3.35 117.5 0 0
Career statistics
First-class span 1945/46 - 1962/63
Country Fixtures Country Results
Final: India Women v TBA at Bangkok
Dec 4, 2016 (13:00 local | 06:00 GMT | 01:00 EST | 00:00 CST | 22:00 PST -1d)
Group C: Andhra v Hyderabad at Lucknow
Dec 7-10, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 23:00 EST -1d | 22:00 CST -1d | 20:00 PST -1d)
Group A: Baroda v U. Pradesh at Nasik
Dec 7-10, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 23:00 EST -1d | 22:00 CST -1d | 20:00 PST -1d)
Group A: Bengal v M. Pradesh at Delhi
Dec 7-10, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 23:00 EST -1d | 22:00 CST -1d | 20:00 PST -1d)
Group C: Chhattisgarh v J + K at Gwalior
Dec 7-10, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 23:00 EST -1d | 22:00 CST -1d | 20:00 PST -1d)
Group B: Delhi v Saurashtra at Vadodara
Dec 7-10, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 23:00 EST -1d | 22:00 CST -1d | 20:00 PST -1d)
Group C: Goa v H. Pradesh at Mumbai
Dec 7-10, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 23:00 EST -1d | 22:00 CST -1d | 20:00 PST -1d)
Group A: Gujarat v Tamil Nadu at Belgavi
Dec 7-10, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 23:00 EST -1d | 22:00 CST -1d | 20:00 PST -1d)
Group C: Haryana v Tripura at Kolkata
Dec 7-10, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 23:00 EST -1d | 22:00 CST -1d | 20:00 PST -1d)
Group B: Jharkhand v Odisha at Dindigul
Dec 7-10, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 23:00 EST -1d | 22:00 CST -1d | 20:00 PST -1d)
Group B: Karnataka v Maharashtra at Mohali
Dec 7-10, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 23:00 EST -1d | 22:00 CST -1d | 20:00 PST -1d)
Group C: Kerala v Services at Delhi
Dec 7-10, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 23:00 EST -1d | 22:00 CST -1d | 20:00 PST -1d)
Group A: Mumbai v Punjab at Rajkot
Dec 7-10, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 23:00 EST -1d | 22:00 CST -1d | 20:00 PST -1d)
Group B: Rajasthan v Vidarbha at Greater Noida
Dec 7-10, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 23:00 EST -1d | 22:00 CST -1d | 20:00 PST -1d)
Complete fixtures » | Download Fixtures »
News | Features Last 3 days
News | Features Last 3 days