Under 23 Youth Tournament Division 1, 2008 / Scorecard

Scorecard | Partnership table
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
BMRNB Ratnayake c Liyanapathirana b Bandara 69 156 5 0 44.23
HKCSS Perera c †Soysa b Liyanapathirana 10 23 2 0 43.47
RANM Ranasinghe b SL Jayawardene 21 30 3 0 70.00
Salman Ali c †Soysa b Perera 21 91 0 0 23.07
DD Madumal c sub (WDSK de Silva) b Bandara 11 33 1 0 33.33
RPUA Rajapakse lbw b Perera 2 7 0 0 28.57
HMTI Herath c †Soysa b Bandara 8 30 0 0 26.66
BWKS Bulathwala c Weerasinghe b WMPDB Jayawardene 44 77 5 0 57.14
IMDR Dasanayake* b WMPDB Jayawardene 10 49 1 0 20.40
HGAM Karunaratne b WMPDB Jayawardene 9 26 0 0 34.61
MA Pradeep not out 12 16 1 0 75.00
Extras (b 1, lb 1, nb 10) 12
Total (all out; 88 overs) 229 (2.60 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-15 (Perera, 6.3 ov), 2-48 (Ranasinghe, 13.3 ov), 3-125 (Salman Ali, 43.4 ov), 4-139 (Ratnayake, 52.1 ov), 5-142 (Rajapakse, 55.1 ov), 6-142 (Madumal, 56.2 ov), 7-160 (Herath, 64.3 ov), 8-202 (Dasanayake, 79.6 ov), 9-209 (Bulathwala, 81.3 ov), 10-229 (Karunaratne, 87.6 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
NK Liyanapathirana 14 2 41 1 2.92 (5nb)
WMPDB Jayawardene 14 1 52 3 3.71
SL Jayawardene 12 2 25 1 2.08 (3nb)
RADC Perera 20 4 44 2 2.20
GD Bandara 24 6 51 3 2.12 (1nb)
LCE Silva 4 1 14 0 3.50 (1nb)
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
WWST Fernando c Rajapakse b Herath 13 65 1 0 20.00
HNS de Zoysa run out (Bulathwala) 13 36 0 0 36.11
LCE Silva c †Ratnayake b Herath 6 10 1 0 60.00
SL Jayawardene c Rajapakse b Dasanayake 6 6 1 0 100.00
WMPDB Jayawardene c Dasanayake b Herath 4 12 1 0 33.33
TDT Soysa*† c & b Madumal 16 32 1 1 50.00
DR Weerasinghe c Herath b Dasanayake 0 6 0 0 0.00
RADC Perera b Ranasinghe 12 37 0 0 32.43
GD Bandara c Ranasinghe b Herath 1 4 0 0 25.00
NK Liyanapathirana c & b Madumal 6 16 1 0 37.50
DAS Gunaratne not out 0 1 0 0 0.00
Extras (b 2, nb 1) 3
Total (all out; 37.2 overs) 80 (2.14 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-26 (de Zoysa, 12.6 ov), 2-33 (Silva, 17.3 ov), 3-40 (Fernando, 19.1 ov), 4-40 (SL Jayawardene, 20.1 ov), 5-48 (WMPDB Jayawardene, 23.1 ov), 6-55 (Weerasinghe, 24.5 ov), 7-65 (Soysa, 30.2 ov), 8-66 (Bandara, 31.2 ov), 9-76 (Perera, 36.5 ov), 10-80 (Liyanapathirana, 37.2 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
Salman Ali 2 1 3 0 1.50
MA Pradeep 2 1 4 0 2.00 (1nb)
HGAM Karunaratne 3 1 3 0 1.00
HMTI Herath 16 7 19 4 1.18
IMDR Dasanayake 12 2 42 2 3.50
DD Madumal 1.2 0 7 2 5.25
RANM Ranasinghe 1 1 0 1 0.00
Match details
Toss Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club, who chose to bat
Points Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 10.145, Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 1.4
Umpires RMPJ Rambukwella and MG Silva
Match referee KT Francis
Close of play
Sat, 19 Jul - day 1 - Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 1st innings 99/2 (BMRNB Ratnayake 46*, Salman Ali 17*)
Sun, 20 Jul - day 2 - Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 1st innings 80 (37.2 ov) - end of match
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Sinhalese v Nondescripts at Colombo (SSC) - Sep 26-28, 2008
Match drawn (Nondescripts won on 1st innings)
Colts v Nondescripts at Colombo (SSC) - Sep 19-21, 2008
Match drawn
Sinhalese v SL U-20s Sch at Colombo (NCC) - Sep 19-21, 2008
Sinhalese won by 8 wickets
Colts v Kandy YCC at Colombo (Colts) - Sep 13-14, 2008
Colts won by an innings and 69 runs
Lankan CC v Seeduwa at Colombo - Sep 13-14, 2008
Seeduwa won by 4 wickets
Moors v SL U-20s Sch at Colombo (Moors) - Sep 13-14, 2008
Match drawn
Nondescripts v SL Army at Colombo (NCC) - Sep 13-14, 2008
Match drawn
Ragama v Moratuwa at Colombo (Thurstan) - Sep 13-14, 2008
Match drawn
Sinhalese v Panadura at Panadura - Sep 13-14, 2008
Match drawn
More results »