Under 23 Youth Tournament Division 1, 2008 / Scorecard

Scorecard | Partnership table
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
BMRNB Ratnayake b Kavikara 38 47 4 0 80.85
WWAG Maneeshan b Gamage 21 47 2 0 44.68
RANM Ranasinghe c Gunathilleke b Illeperuma 25 44 3 1 56.81
Salman Ali lbw b Illeperuma 6 13 1 0 46.15
BMNS Godavita c Gunathilleke b Illeperuma 7 29 1 0 24.13
RPUA Rajapakse lbw b Gamage 5 8 0 0 62.50
DD Madumal c Pussegolla b Illeperuma 16 37 3 0 43.24
BWKS Bulathwala c Gunathilleke b Illeperuma 4 7 0 0 57.14
HMTI Herath not out 36 53 0 0 67.92
IMDR Dasanayake* lbw b Illeperuma 1 12 0 0 8.33
MA Pradeep c Dahanayake b Illeperuma 4 20 0 0 20.00
Extras (b 1, lb 2, nb 4, pen 5) 12
Total (all out; 52.1 overs) 175 (3.35 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-49 (Maneeshan, 14.3 ov), 2-77 (Ratnayake, 21.6 ov), 3-99 (Ranasinghe, 25.5 ov), 4-100 (Salman Ali, 27.1 ov), 5-105 (Rajapakse, 28.4 ov), 6-118 (Godavita, 35.3 ov), 7-126 (Bulathwala, 37.4 ov), 8-135 (Madumal, 43.1 ov), 9-141 (Dasanayake, 48.5 ov), 10-175 (Pradeep, 52.1 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
ANPR Fernando 6 0 27 0 4.50 (2nb)
PGCSP Pussegolla 4 1 9 0 2.25
PLS Gamage 15 3 42 2 2.80 (2nb)
NM Kavikara 9 2 34 1 3.77
IARL Illeperuma 13.1 5 33 7 2.50
WMMWEV Gangoda 4 2 12 0 3.00
DH Dahanayake 1 0 10 0 10.00
Nondescripts Cricket Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
PGCSP Pussegolla run out (Maneeshan/†Ratnayake) 1 4 0 0 25.00
BRP Mendis c Pradeep b Herath 37 57 6 0 64.91
MDHD Gunathilleke c Godavita b Pradeep 3 3 0 0 100.00
DH Dahanayake lbw b Salman Ali 7 18 1 0 38.88
WMMWEV Gangoda not out 37 93 2 1 39.78
MDGM Bandara*† lbw b Dasanayake 24 31 4 0 77.41
MC Ishanka not out 15 30 2 0 50.00
Extras (b 2, lb 2, nb 3) 7
Total (5 wickets; 39.2 overs) 131 (3.33 runs per over)
Did not bat ANPR Fernando, PLS Gamage, NM Kavikara, IARL Illeperuma
Fall of wickets 1-9 (Pussegolla, 1.4 ov), 2-12 (Gunathilleke, 2.2 ov), 3-23 (Dahanayake, 7.3 ov), 4-69 (Mendis, 21.2 ov), 5-109 (Bandara, 33.3 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
MA Pradeep 6 1 19 1 3.16
Salman Ali 6 2 25 1 4.16
IMDR Dasanayake 9 4 14 1 1.55
RPUA Rajapakse 6.2 3 16 0 2.52
HMTI Herath 8 3 37 1 4.62
DD Madumal 1 0 6 0 6.00
RANM Ranasinghe 3 0 10 0 3.33
Match details
Toss Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club, who chose to bat
Points Nondescripts Cricket Club 2.655, Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 2.375
Umpires WA Senanayake and RR Wimalasiri
Match referee M Pethiyagoda
Close of play
Sat, 26 Jul - day 1 - Nondescripts Cricket Club 1st innings 115/5 (WMMWEV Gangoda 35*, MC Ishanka 3*)
Sun, 27 Jul - day 2 - Nondescripts Cricket Club 1st innings 131/5 (39.2 ov) - end of match
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Sinhalese v Nondescripts at Colombo (SSC) - Sep 26-28, 2008
Match drawn (Nondescripts won on 1st innings)
Colts v Nondescripts at Colombo (SSC) - Sep 19-21, 2008
Match drawn
Sinhalese v SL U-20s Sch at Colombo (NCC) - Sep 19-21, 2008
Sinhalese won by 8 wickets
Colts v Kandy YCC at Colombo (Colts) - Sep 13-14, 2008
Colts won by an innings and 69 runs
Lankan CC v Seeduwa at Colombo - Sep 13-14, 2008
Seeduwa won by 4 wickets
Moors v SL U-20s Sch at Colombo (Moors) - Sep 13-14, 2008
Match drawn
Nondescripts v SL Army at Colombo (NCC) - Sep 13-14, 2008
Match drawn
Ragama v Moratuwa at Colombo (Thurstan) - Sep 13-14, 2008
Match drawn
Sinhalese v Panadura at Panadura - Sep 13-14, 2008
Match drawn
More results »
Sponsored Links

Why not you? Read and learn how!