Under 23 Youth Tournament Division 1, 2008 / Scorecard

Scorecard | Partnership table
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
DNA Athulathmudali c Pradeep b Herath 58 65 6 3 89.23
ML Udawatte b Herath 50 55 6 0 90.90
WAS Niroshan c †Ratnayake b Pradeep 53 61 9 0 86.88
AP Jansze* c †Ratnayake b Pradeep 18 23 4 0 78.26
TAM Siriwardana b Herath 4 8 1 0 50.00
DM Gunathilake c Dasanayake b Pradeep 8 19 0 0 42.10
GHDS Hettiarachchi st †Ratnayake b Herath 8 43 1 0 18.60
PC de Silva st †Ratnayake b Dasanayake 8 24 0 0 33.33
MM Wickramasinghe c Madumal b Dasanayake 6 16 1 0 37.50
RMS Eranga not out 0 2 0 0 0.00
KAPK Kariyapperuma lbw b Herath 0 4 0 0 0.00
Extras (b 1, lb 3, w 6, nb 9) 19
Total (all out; 51.5 overs) 232 (4.47 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-121 (Udawatte, 17.4 ov), 2-130 (Athulathmudali, 19.4 ov), 3-172 (Jansze, 26.3 ov), 4-177 (Siriwardana, 27.6 ov), 5-209 (Niroshan, 36.4 ov), 6-210 (Gunathilake, 38.1 ov), 7-220 (de Silva, 44.6 ov), 8-232 (Wickramasinghe, 50.4 ov), 9-232 (Hettiarachchi, 51.1 ov), 10-232 (Kariyapperuma, 51.5 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
Salman Ali 5 0 37 0 7.40 (2nb, 6w)
MA Pradeep 11 2 55 3 5.00 (5nb)
YS Kanumale 3 0 17 0 5.66
RPUA Rajapakse 6 0 42 0 7.00 (2nb)
HMTI Herath 14.5 2 43 5 2.89
IMDR Dasanayake 11 3 25 2 2.27
DD Madumal 1 0 9 0 9.00
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
BMRNB Ratnayake c Siriwardana b Eranga 5 10 1 0 50.00
YS Kanumale b Gunathilake 32 100 5 0 32.00
WWAG Maneeshan c †Niroshan b Eranga 64 89 9 1 71.91
Salman Ali b Siriwardana 38 96 4 0 39.58
DD Madumal c Siriwardana b Gunathilake 2 7 0 0 28.57
HMTI Herath c de Silva b Siriwardana 38 26 3 0 146.15
IMDR Dasanayake* lbw b Siriwardana 3 18 0 0 16.66
BWKS Bulathwala c Siriwardana b Kariyapperuma 64 93 9 0 68.81
RPUA Rajapakse c Gunathilake b de Silva 23 39 4 0 58.97
MA Pradeep run out (Siriwardana/†Niroshan) 6 32 0 0 18.75
KMDTM Kumara not out 0 3 0 0 0.00
Extras (b 7, lb 5, w 3, nb 7) 22
Total (all out; 84.2 overs) 297 (3.52 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-11 (Ratnayake, 2.5 ov), 2-106 (Kanumale, 29.4 ov), 3-116 (Maneeshan, 36.4 ov), 4-121 (Madumal, 39.1 ov), 5-181 (Herath, 47.4 ov), 6-192 (Dasanayake, 53.2 ov), 7-207 (Salman Ali, 60.3 ov), 8-243 (Rajapakse, 71.5 ov), 9-297 (Pradeep, 74.5 ov), 10-297 (Bulathwala, 84.2 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
RMS Eranga 18 5 65 2 3.61 (4nb, 3w)
KAPK Kariyapperuma 4.2 0 12 1 2.76 (1nb)
PC de Silva 6 0 25 1 4.16
DNA Athulathmudali 10 6 14 0 1.40
MM Wickramasinghe 5 0 36 0 7.20 (1nb)
DM Gunathilake 23 6 74 2 3.21
TAM Siriwardana 16 5 51 3 3.18 (1nb)
ML Udawatte 2 1 8 0 4.00
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 2nd innings R B 4s 6s SR
DNA Athulathmudali c Dasanayake b Herath 35 26 7 0 134.61
ML Udawatte lbw b Herath 53 72 6 1 73.61
WAS Niroshan b Dasanayake 11 26 2 0 42.30
AP Jansze* b Pradeep 26 23 3 2 113.04
TAM Siriwardana b Herath 16 24 2 0 66.66
DM Gunathilake not out 23 47 2 0 48.93
GHDS Hettiarachchi b Herath 0 6 0 0 0.00
PC de Silva not out 11 17 2 0 64.70
Extras (lb 2, nb 1) 3
Total (6 wickets; 40 overs) 178 (4.45 runs per over)
Did not bat MM Wickramasinghe, RMS Eranga, KAPK Kariyapperuma
Fall of wickets 1-53 (Athulathmudali, 7.2 ov), 2-78 (Niroshan, 16.4 ov), 3-122 (Udawatte, 23.4 ov), 4-140 (Jansze, 26.4 ov), 5-146 (Siriwardana, 31.1 ov), 6-152 (Hettiarachchi, 33.1 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
MA Pradeep 9 0 49 1 5.44
HMTI Herath 20 3 73 4 3.65
IMDR Dasanayake 7 1 27 1 3.85
DD Madumal 1 0 14 0 14.00
KMDTM Kumara 3 0 13 0 4.33 (1nb)
Match details
Toss Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club, who chose to field
Points Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 11.085, Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 3.05
Umpires KC Fernando and MSK Nandiweera
Match referee U Warnapura
Close of play
Sat, 9 Aug - day 1 - Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 1st innings 130/4 (Salman Ali 5*, HMTI Herath 7*)
Sun, 10 Aug - day 2 - Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 2nd innings 178/6 (40 ov) - end of match
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Sinhalese v Nondescripts at Colombo (SSC) - Sep 26-28, 2008
Match drawn (Nondescripts won on 1st innings)
Colts v Nondescripts at Colombo (SSC) - Sep 19-21, 2008
Match drawn
Sinhalese v SL U-20s Sch at Colombo (NCC) - Sep 19-21, 2008
Sinhalese won by 8 wickets
Colts v Kandy YCC at Colombo (Colts) - Sep 13-14, 2008
Colts won by an innings and 69 runs
Lankan CC v Seeduwa at Colombo - Sep 13-14, 2008
Seeduwa won by 4 wickets
Moors v SL U-20s Sch at Colombo (Moors) - Sep 13-14, 2008
Match drawn
Nondescripts v SL Army at Colombo (NCC) - Sep 13-14, 2008
Match drawn
Ragama v Moratuwa at Colombo (Thurstan) - Sep 13-14, 2008
Match drawn
Sinhalese v Panadura at Panadura - Sep 13-14, 2008
Match drawn
More results »