Under 23 Youth Tournament Division 1, 2008 / Scorecard

Scorecard | Partnership table
Moors Sports Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
JAMH Silva c Salman Ali b Rajapakse 10 12 2 0 83.33
DC Udugamasuriya b Dasanayake 54 108 8 0 50.00
KPA Perera c Maneeshan b Herath 48 123 6 0 39.02
HKDVN Chandrasiri c Salman Ali b Herath 12 40 1 0 30.00
MD Randika*† c †Ratnayake b Dasanayake 3 5 0 0 60.00
KPCM Peiris run out (Kanumale) 1 6 0 0 16.66
DSD Weerasinghe not out 29 71 2 0 40.84
PC Hewage c Pradeep b Dasanayake 8 26 1 0 30.76
YIS Gunasena c Maneeshan b Dasanayake 11 18 2 0 61.11
DCB Keerthisinghe b Rajapakse 2 14 0 0 14.28
NLPJ Chandrasekara lbw b Herath 4 12 1 0 33.33
Extras (lb 3, nb 6) 9
Total (all out; 71.3 overs) 191 (2.67 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-24 (Silva, 5.2 ov), 2-105 (Udugamasuriya, 33.3 ov), 3-131 (Chandrasiri, 45.3 ov), 4-134 (Randika, 46.1 ov), 5-136 (Perera, 47.2 ov), 6-138 (Peiris, 48.4 ov), 7-152 (Hewage, 54.5 ov), 8-166 (Gunasena, 58.3 ov), 9-176 (Keerthisinghe, 64.5 ov), 10-191 (Chandrasekara, 71.3 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
MA Pradeep 11 3 42 0 3.81 (4nb)
RPUA Rajapakse 8 2 28 2 3.50 (2nb)
WWAG Maneeshan 3 1 5 0 1.66
HMTI Herath 28.3 4 78 3 2.73
IMDR Dasanayake 19 4 31 4 1.63
RANM Ranasinghe 2 0 4 0 2.00
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
BMRNB Ratnayake run out (Weerasinghe/†Randika) 5 12 0 0 41.66
YS Kanumale c †Randika b Weerasinghe 19 42 2 1 45.23
WWAG Maneeshan c Peiris b Weerasinghe 32 62 6 0 51.61
Salman Ali c Silva b Keerthisinghe 9 43 1 0 20.93
RANM Ranasinghe lbw b Hewage 62 122 6 2 50.81
DD Madumal lbw b Keerthisinghe 8 30 1 0 26.66
HMTI Herath lbw b Keerthisinghe 20 35 1 1 57.14
BWKS Bulathwala c sub (DPSK Silva) b Hewage 50 84 6 0 59.52
RPUA Rajapakse lbw b Keerthisinghe 1 2 0 0 50.00
IMDR Dasanayake* not out 0 5 0 0 0.00
MA Pradeep b Hewage 0 2 0 0 0.00
Extras (b 5, lb 3, nb 9) 17
Total (all out; 71.4 overs) 223 (3.11 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-7 (Ratnayake, 1.6 ov), 2-66 (Kanumale, 16.1 ov), 3-67 (Maneeshan, 20.2 ov), 4-88 (Salman Ali, 30.4 ov), 5-106 (Madumal, 38.2 ov), 6-141 (Herath, 49.2 ov), 7-222 (Ranasinghe, 69.5 ov), 8-223 (Rajapakse, 70.1 ov), 9-223 (Bulathwala, 71.2 ov), 10-223 (Pradeep, 71.4 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
YIS Gunasena 6 1 19 0 3.16 (5nb)
NLPJ Chandrasekara 5 0 29 0 5.80 (3nb)
PC Hewage 16.4 4 39 3 2.34
DCB Keerthisinghe 21 8 57 4 2.71
DSD Weerasinghe 23 4 71 2 3.08 (1nb)
Moors Sports Club 2nd innings R B 4s 6s SR
JAMH Silva lbw b Rajapakse 0 9 0 0 0.00
DC Udugamasuriya lbw b Rajapakse 17 20 4 0 85.00
KPA Perera c Kanumale b Rajapakse 65 101 6 2 64.35
KPCM Peiris c Madumal b Herath 13 26 1 0 50.00
MD Randika*† b Rajapakse 51 39 8 1 130.76
DSD Weerasinghe not out 12 29 1 0 41.37
PC Hewage not out 19 19 2 1 100.00
Extras (b 13, lb 5, nb 3) 21
Total (5 wickets; 40 overs) 198 (4.95 runs per over)
Did not bat HKDVN Chandrasiri, YIS Gunasena, DCB Keerthisinghe, NLPJ Chandrasekara
Fall of wickets 1-16 (Silva, 2.3 ov), 2-43 (Udugamasuriya, 8.3 ov), 3-79 (Peiris, 18.3 ov), 4-162 (Perera, 31.3 ov), 5-166 (Randika, 31.5 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
MA Pradeep 1 1 0 0 0.00
IMDR Dasanayake 11 2 42 0 3.81
RPUA Rajapakse 12 1 48 4 4.00
HMTI Herath 13 5 55 1 4.23
DD Madumal 3 0 35 0 11.66 (3nb)
Match details
Toss Moors Sports Club, who chose to bat
Points Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 10.615, Moors Sports Club 2.945
Umpires KC Fernando and RD Kottahachchi
Match referee KH Nandasena
Close of play
Sat, 23 Aug - day 1 - Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 1st innings 40/1 (YS Kanumale 14*, WWAG Maneeshan 13*)
Sun, 24 Aug - day 2 - Moors Sports Club 2nd innings 198/5 (40 ov) - end of match
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Sinhalese v Nondescripts at Colombo (SSC) - Sep 26-28, 2008
Match drawn (Nondescripts won on 1st innings)
Colts v Nondescripts at Colombo (SSC) - Sep 19-21, 2008
Match drawn
Sinhalese v SL U-20s Sch at Colombo (NCC) - Sep 19-21, 2008
Sinhalese won by 8 wickets
Colts v Kandy YCC at Colombo (Colts) - Sep 13-14, 2008
Colts won by an innings and 69 runs
Lankan CC v Seeduwa at Colombo - Sep 13-14, 2008
Seeduwa won by 4 wickets
Moors v SL U-20s Sch at Colombo (Moors) - Sep 13-14, 2008
Match drawn
Nondescripts v SL Army at Colombo (NCC) - Sep 13-14, 2008
Match drawn
Ragama v Moratuwa at Colombo (Thurstan) - Sep 13-14, 2008
Match drawn
Sinhalese v Panadura at Panadura - Sep 13-14, 2008
Match drawn
More results »