Under 23 Youth Tournament Division 1, 2010 / Scorecard

Scorecard | Partnership table
Colts Cricket Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
BOP Fernando lbw b Ranaweera 22 63 2 0 34.92
KSD Silva lbw b Cooray 1 5 0 0 20.00
MDKJ Perera b Ranaweera 28 23 6 0 121.73
ARS Silva c L de Silva b Ranaweera 20 47 0 0 42.55
NLTC Perera lbw b Ranaweera 4 11 0 0 36.36
SAC Kumara c Ekanayake b Asif Ghafoor 128 135 13 2 94.81
HIA Jayaratne c KMPC de Silva b Senaviratne 70 91 6 0 76.92
DRF Weerasinghe* c KMPC de Silva b Ekanayake 35 66 1 0 53.03
WAHN Wickramasinghe run out (Cooray) 38 55 3 0 69.09
AS Solomon c Ekanayake b Asif Ghafoor 2 12 0 0 16.66
DS Auwardt not out 2 7 0 0 28.57
Extras (b 2, lb 5, nb 5) 12
Total (all out; 85 overs) 362 (4.25 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-6 (KSD Silva, 2.1 ov), 2-48 (MDKJ Perera, 11.1 ov), 3-63 (Fernando, 17.3 ov), 4-71 (NLTC Perera, 21.1 ov), 5-109 (ARS Silva, 29.6 ov), 6-276 (Jayaratne, 59.4 ov), 7-300 (Kumara, 66.2 ov), 8-346 (Weerasinghe, 79.6 ov), 9-360 (Wickramasinghe, 82.5 ov), 10-362 (Solomon, 84.6 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
ML Cooray 7 0 36 1 5.14 (1nb)
L de Silva 4 1 19 0 4.75 (2nb)
WGCD Ranaweera 21 2 84 4 4.00 (1nb)
KC Ekanayake 21 1 74 1 3.52 (1nb)
Asif Ghafoor 23 0 92 2 4.00
Najaf Latif 3 0 17 0 5.66
RALS Gunathilake 2 0 15 0 7.50
EH Senaviratne 4 0 18 1 4.50
Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
GK Dissanayake c Solomon b Kumara 7 7 1 0 100.00
KMPC de Silva lbw b Kumara 2 3 0 0 66.66
IT Athuraliya b NLTC Perera 3 10 0 0 30.00
ML Cooray c †Wickramasinghe b NLTC Perera 5 14 1 0 35.71
Najaf Latif c †Wickramasinghe b Solomon 17 25 3 0 68.00
L de Silva* c ARS Silva b Jayaratne 63 110 7 1 57.27
Asif Ghafoor c NLTC Perera b Weerasinghe 21 53 2 0 39.62
KC Ekanayake c KSD Silva b ARS Silva 8 5 2 0 160.00
WGCD Ranaweera c Jayaratne b Weerasinghe 8 19 1 0 42.10
EH Senaviratne not out 24 43 1 1 55.81
RALS Gunathilake c Auwardt b ARS Silva 25 36 2 1 69.44
Extras (b 4, w 1, nb 9) 14
Total (all out; 52.4 overs) 197 (3.74 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-9 (KMPC de Silva, 1.3 ov), 2-10 (Dissanayake, 1.5 ov), 3-16 (Cooray, 4.5 ov), 4-22 (Athuraliya, 6.1 ov), 5-39 (Najaf Latif, 12.4 ov), 6-105 (Asif Ghafoor, 32.6 ov), 7-116 (Ekanayake, 33.4 ov), 8-139 (Ranaweera, 38.3 ov), 9-141 (L de Silva, 41.4 ov), 10-197 (Gunathilake, 52.4 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
NLTC Perera 6 3 22 2 3.66 (1w)
SAC Kumara 4 0 13 2 3.25
HIA Jayaratne 9 2 18 1 2.00
AS Solomon 5 2 30 1 6.00
DS Auwardt 7 1 25 0 3.57 (3nb)
DRF Weerasinghe 15 5 27 2 1.80
ARS Silva 6.4 0 58 2 8.70 (6nb)
Colts Cricket Club 2nd innings R B 4s 6s SR
BOP Fernando run out (Ekanayake) 37 52 7 0 71.15
KSD Silva c Senaviratne b Ekanayake 52 83 2 1 62.65
MDKJ Perera lbw b Ranaweera 92 81 6 2 113.58
NLTC Perera c L de Silva b Senaviratne 41 21 0 4 195.23
SAC Kumara not out 17 25 1 0 68.00
Extras (w 2, nb 5) 7
Total (4 wickets dec; 42.5 overs) 246 (5.74 runs per over)
Did not bat ARS Silva, HIA Jayaratne, DRF Weerasinghe*, WAHN Wickramasinghe, AS Solomon, DS Auwardt
Fall of wickets 1-59 (Fernando, 14.6 ov), 2-154 (KSD Silva, 29.3 ov), 3-215 (NLTC Perera, 36.2 ov), 4-246 (MDKJ Perera, 42.5 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
ML Cooray 5 0 23 0 4.60 (3nb)
L de Silva 5 1 16 0 3.20 (1nb, 2w)
KC Ekanayake 15 1 92 1 6.13 (1nb)
WGCD Ranaweera 5.5 0 36 1 6.17
RALS Gunathilake 3 0 26 0 8.66
EH Senaviratne 9 0 53 1 5.88
Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club 2nd innings (target: 412 runs) R B 4s 6s SR
GK Dissanayake c Solomon b NLTC Perera 2 3 0 0 66.66
KMPC de Silva c Weerasinghe b NLTC Perera 1 6 0 0 16.66
IT Athuraliya c Solomon b Kumara 11 5 2 0 220.00
Najaf Latif c †Wickramasinghe b Kumara 2 12 0 0 16.66
L de Silva* c NLTC Perera b Auwardt 28 43 6 0 65.11
KC Ekanayake c KSD Silva b Auwardt 6 19 0 0 31.57
Asif Ghafoor c †Wickramasinghe b ARS Silva 7 24 1 0 29.16
ML Cooray c & b Weerasinghe 7 5 0 1 140.00
EH Senaviratne c †Wickramasinghe b Weerasinghe 0 5 0 0 0.00
WGCD Ranaweera not out 2 18 0 0 11.11
RALS Gunathilake lbw b ARS Silva 0 1 0 0 0.00
Extras (b 2) 2
Total (all out; 23.3 overs) 68 (2.89 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-2 (Dissanayake, 0.3 ov), 2-14 (Athuraliya, 1.6 ov), 3-14 (KMPC de Silva, 2.2 ov), 4-20 (Najaf Latif, 5.6 ov), 5-44 (Ekanayake, 13.3 ov), 6-51 (L de Silva, 15.5 ov), 7-62 (Cooray, 18.1 ov), 8-62 (Senaviratne, 18.6 ov), 9-68 (Asif Ghafoor, 23.1 ov), 10-68 (Gunathilake, 23.3 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
NLTC Perera 5 2 7 2 1.40
SAC Kumara 5 1 23 2 4.60
HIA Jayaratne 3 1 9 0 3.00
AS Solomon 1 0 5 0 5.00
DS Auwardt 3 1 18 2 6.00
DRF Weerasinghe 4 2 2 2 0.50
ARS Silva 2.3 1 2 2 0.80
Match details
Toss Colts Cricket Club, who chose to bat
Points Colts Cricket Club 17.04, Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club 2.725
Umpires BBJ Nandakumar and MSK Nandiweera
Match referee VB John
Close of play
Fri, 23 Jul - day 1 - Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club 1st innings 10/2 (IT Athuraliya 1*, ML Cooray 0*)
Sat, 24 Jul - day 2 - Colts Cricket Club 2nd innings 227/3 (MDKJ Perera 85*, SAC Kumara 6*)
Sun, 25 Jul - day 3 - Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club 2nd innings 68 (23.3 ov) - end of match
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Chilaw v Nondescripts at Colombo (SSC) - Sep 3-5, 2010
Match drawn
Chilaw v Tamil Union at Colombo (Colts) - Aug 27-29, 2010
Match drawn
Colts v Nondescripts at Colombo (CCC) - Aug 27-29, 2010
Match drawn
Bloomfield v Nondescripts at Colombo (Bloomfield) - Aug 13-15, 2010
Nondescripts won by 6 wickets
Colts v Moratuwa at Colombo (Colts) - Aug 13-15, 2010
Colts won by 111 runs
Moors v Chilaw at Colombo (Moors) - Aug 13-15, 2010
Match drawn
Ragama v Seeduwa at Colombo (NCC) - Aug 13-15, 2010
Match drawn
SL Navy v SL Air SC at Welisara - Aug 13-15, 2010
Match drawn
Tamil Union v Col CC at Colombo (PSS) - Aug 13-15, 2010
Match drawn
More results »