Players / England / Arthur Daniel

Arthur Daniel      

Full name Arthur William Trollope Daniel

Born January 3, 1841, St Pancras, London

Died January 26, 1873, Clapham, London (aged 32 years 23 days)

Major teams Cambridge University, Middlesex

Batting style Right-hand bat

Education Harrow School; Cambridge University

Batting and fielding averages
Mat Inns NO Runs HS Ave 100 Ct St
First-class 37 64 2 1102 87 17.77 0 23 6
Bowling averages
Mat Runs Wkts BBI Ave 5w 10
First-class 37 74 4 2/8 18.50 0 0
Career statistics
First-class span 1861 - 1869
Profile

Arthur Daniel was a superb sportsman at Harrow and Cambridge.In 1860 he followed a first-innings duck with an unbeaten 112 against Eton at Lord's. In 1861 he won the university rackets title and in 1864 he took the 120 yards title. A middle-order batsman and excellent close field, he won Blues in every year between 1861 and 1864 and played for Middlesex before they attained first-class status, and also turned out eight times for Gentlemen against Players. He died aged 33 of consumption.
Martin Williamson

Country Fixtures Country Results
2nd Investec Test: England v Pakistan at Manchester - Jul 22-26
England 589/8d Pakistan 57/4 (24 ov)
Eng Lions v Pakistan A at Canterbury
Jul 24, 2016 (10:30 local | 09:30 GMT | 05:30 EDT | 04:30 CDT | 02:30 PDT)
Division 2: Essex Women v Neth Women in England (venue TBA)
Jul 24, 2016 (09:30 GMT | 04:10 EDT | 03:10 CDT | 01:10 PDT)
Division 1: Ire. Women v Yorkshire Women in England (venue TBA)
Jul 24, 2016 (09:30 GMT | 04:10 EDT | 03:10 CDT | 01:10 PDT)
Division 3: Northants Wm v Scot Women in England (venue TBA)
Jul 24, 2016 (09:30 GMT | 04:10 EDT | 03:10 CDT | 01:10 PDT)
South Group: Essex v Surrey at Chelmsford
Jul 24, 2016 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
South Group: Gloucs v Sussex at Cheltenham
Jul 24, 2016 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
North Group: Leics v Yorkshire at Leicester
Jul 24, 2016 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
South Group: Middlesex v Kent at Lord's
Jul 24, 2016 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
North Group: Northants v Durham at Northampton
Jul 24, 2016 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
North Group: Notts v Derbyshire at Market Warsop
Jul 24, 2016 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
South Group: Somerset v Glamorgan at Taunton
Jul 24, 2016 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
North Group: Warwickshire v Worcs at Birmingham
Jul 24, 2016 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
Division 1: Ire. Women v Middlesex Women in England (venue TBA)
Jul 24, 2016 (12:30 GMT | 04:10 EDT | 03:10 CDT | 01:10 PDT)
Division 2: Neth Women v Wales Women in England (venue TBA)
Jul 24, 2016 (12:30 GMT | 04:10 EDT | 03:10 CDT | 01:10 PDT)
Division 3: Shrop Women v Scot Women in England (venue TBA)
Jul 24, 2016 (12:30 GMT | 04:10 EDT | 03:10 CDT | 01:10 PDT)
Complete fixtures » | Download Fixtures »
News | Features Last 3 days
News | Features Last 3 days