Players / India / Benu Das Gupta

Benu Das Gupta      

Full name Asoke Kumar Das Gupta

Born March 7, 1928, Calcutta (now Kolkata), Bengal

Died April 22, 2010 (aged 82 years 46 days)

Major teams Bengal, Jharkhand

Batting style Right-hand bat

Bowling style Right-arm medium

Relation Brother - Anil K Das Gupta, Brother - Ajit K Das Gupta

Batting and fielding averages
Mat Inns NO Runs HS Ave 100 50 Ct St
First-class 18 33 6 778 104 28.81 1 3 14 0
Bowling averages
Mat Balls Runs Wkts BBI Ave Econ SR 5w 10
First-class 18 884 403 16 4/22 25.18 2.73 55.2 0 0
Career statistics
First-class span 1950/51 - 1956/57
Country Fixtures Country Results
Final: India Women v Pak Women at Bangkok
Dec 4, 2016 (13:00 local | 06:00 GMT | 01:00 EST | 00:00 CST | 22:00 PST -1d)
Group C: Andhra v Hyderabad at Lucknow
Dec 7-10, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 23:00 EST -1d | 22:00 CST -1d | 20:00 PST -1d)
Group A: Baroda v U. Pradesh at Nasik
Dec 7-10, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 23:00 EST -1d | 22:00 CST -1d | 20:00 PST -1d)
Group A: Bengal v M. Pradesh at Delhi
Dec 7-10, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 23:00 EST -1d | 22:00 CST -1d | 20:00 PST -1d)
Group C: Chhattisgarh v J + K at Gwalior
Dec 7-10, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 23:00 EST -1d | 22:00 CST -1d | 20:00 PST -1d)
Group B: Delhi v Saurashtra at Vadodara
Dec 7-10, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 23:00 EST -1d | 22:00 CST -1d | 20:00 PST -1d)
Group C: Goa v H. Pradesh at Mumbai
Dec 7-10, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 23:00 EST -1d | 22:00 CST -1d | 20:00 PST -1d)
Group A: Gujarat v Tamil Nadu at Belgavi
Dec 7-10, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 23:00 EST -1d | 22:00 CST -1d | 20:00 PST -1d)
Group C: Haryana v Tripura at Kolkata
Dec 7-10, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 23:00 EST -1d | 22:00 CST -1d | 20:00 PST -1d)
Group B: Jharkhand v Odisha at Dindigul
Dec 7-10, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 23:00 EST -1d | 22:00 CST -1d | 20:00 PST -1d)
Group B: Karnataka v Maharashtra at Mohali
Dec 7-10, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 23:00 EST -1d | 22:00 CST -1d | 20:00 PST -1d)
Group C: Kerala v Services at Delhi
Dec 7-10, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 23:00 EST -1d | 22:00 CST -1d | 20:00 PST -1d)
Group A: Mumbai v Punjab at Rajkot
Dec 7-10, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 23:00 EST -1d | 22:00 CST -1d | 20:00 PST -1d)
Group B: Rajasthan v Vidarbha at Greater Noida
Dec 7-10, 2016 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 23:00 EST -1d | 22:00 CST -1d | 20:00 PST -1d)
Complete fixtures » | Download Fixtures »
News | Features Last 3 days
News | Features Last 3 days