Second Eleven Championship, 2008 / Grounds

  Abbeydale Park, Sheffield

Established 1922
Tue Jun 17 - Thu Jun 19 Yorks 2nd XI v Scotland A
Aigburth, Liverpool Aigburth, Liverpool

Capacity 3,000
Wed Jun 25 - Sat Jun 28 Lancs 2nd XI v Notts 2nd XI
  Barnt Green Cricket Club Ground

Wed Aug 13 - Fri Aug 15 Worcs 2nd XI v Nthants 2nd
  Bath Cricket Club Ground

Wed Apr 16 - Fri Apr 18 MCC YC v Glouc 2nd XI
  Belper Meadows Cricket Club Ground, Belper

Wed Apr 30 - Fri May 2 Derby 2nd XI v Leics 2nd XI
Tue Jun 10 - Thu Jun 12 Derby 2nd XI v Scotland A
  Boughton Hall Cricket Club Ground, Chester

Tue Aug 12 - Thu Aug 14 Lancs 2nd XI v Derby 2nd XI
  Bournemouth Sports Club

Tue Aug 12 - Thu Aug 14 Hants 2nd XI v Kent 2nd XI
  Bristol University Sports Ground

Wed Jul 23 - Fri Jul 25 Glouc 2nd XI v Middx 2nd XI
  Bromsgrove Cricket Club Ground

Wed Apr 30 - Fri May 2 Worcs 2nd XI v MCC YC
  Brunton Memorial Ground, Radlett

Wed Apr 23 - Fri Apr 25 MCC YC v Middx 2nd XI
Wed Apr 30 - Fri May 2 Middx 2nd XI v Nthants 2nd
Wed May 28 - Fri May 30 MCC YC v Leics 2nd XI
Tue Jun 10 - Thu Jun 12 MCC YC v Nthants 2nd
Tue Jun 17 - Thu Jun 19 MCC YC v Glam 2nd XI
Wed Sep 3 - Fri Sep 5 Middx 2nd XI v Durham 2nd
Campbell Park, Milton Keynes Campbell Park, Milton Keynes

Tue May 20 - Thu May 22 Nthants 2nd v Durham 2nd
Wed Sep 3 - Fri Sep 5 Nthants 2nd v Notts 2nd XI
  Centre Vale, Todmorden

Tue May 20 - Thu May 22 Yorks 2nd XI v Smrst 2nd XI
Wed Sep 3 - Fri Sep 5 Lancs 2nd XI v Yorks 2nd XI
  Cheam Cricket Club Ground

Tue May 6 - Thu May 8 Surr 2nd XI v Warwcks 2nd
  Chester Road North Ground, Kidderminster

Capacity 2000
Wed Sep 10 - Fri Sep 12 Worcs 2nd XI v Smrst 2nd XI
  Clifton Park Ground, York

Tue Aug 12 - Fri Aug 15 Yorks 2nd XI v Surr 2nd XI
  Coggeshall Cricket Club Ground

Wed Jul 16 - Fri Jul 18 Essex 2nd XI v Glam 2nd XI
County Ground, Bristol County Ground, Bristol

Established 1889
Capacity 7000 (15,000 ODIs)
Tue May 6 - Thu May 8 Glouc 2nd XI v Lancs 2nd XI
Tue Jul 29 - Fri Aug 1 Glouc 2nd XI v Surr 2nd XI
Tue Aug 5 - Fri Aug 8 Glouc 2nd XI v Smrst 2nd XI
Tue Sep 16 - Thu Sep 18 Glouc 2nd XI v MCC YC
County Ground, Chelmsford County Ground, Chelmsford

Capacity 6500
Tue Jun 10 - Thu Jun 12 Essex 2nd XI v Lancs 2nd XI
Tue Aug 12 - Thu Aug 14 Essex 2nd XI v Middx 2nd XI
County Ground, Derby County Ground, Derby

Established 1863
Capacity 9500
Wed Apr 16 - Fri Apr 18 Derby 2nd XI v Lancs 2nd XI
Mon May 12 - Wed May 14 Derby 2nd XI v Sussx 2nd XI
Mon May 26 - Wed May 28 Derby 2nd XI v Yorks 2nd XI
Mon Aug 25 - Wed Aug 27 Derby 2nd XI v Nthants 2nd
County Ground, Hove County Ground, Hove

Established 1872
Capacity 4000
Wed Apr 16 - Fri Apr 18 Sussx 2nd XI v Hants 2nd XI
Wed Aug 6 - Fri Aug 8 Sussx 2nd XI v Surr 2nd XI
Wed Sep 17 - Fri Sep 19 Sussx 2nd XI v Smrst 2nd XI
County Ground, New Road, Worcester County Ground, New Road, Worcester

Established 1899
Capacity 4500
Mon Aug 18 - Thu Aug 21 Worcs 2nd XI v Warwcks 2nd
County Ground, Northampton County Ground, Northampton

Established 1885
Capacity 6500
Wed Jul 30 - Fri Aug 1 Nthants 2nd v Warwcks 2nd
County Ground, Taunton County Ground, Taunton

Established 1882
Capacity 6500
Tue Aug 19 - Thu Aug 21 Smrst 2nd XI v MCC YC
Cricketfield Road Ground, Horsham Cricketfield Road Ground, Horsham

Established 1851
Capacity 4,500
Wed Apr 23 - Fri Apr 25 Sussx 2nd XI v Durham 2nd
Wed Jun 4 - Fri Jun 6 Sussx 2nd XI v Glouc 2nd XI
Wed Aug 27 - Fri Aug 29 Sussx 2nd XI v Yorks 2nd XI
  Deer Park, Dunstall

Tue Jul 15 - Thu Jul 17 Derby 2nd XI v Warwcks 2nd
  Dolben Cricket Ground, Finedon

Wed May 14 - Fri May 16 Nthants 2nd v Leics 2nd XI
  Dorridge Cricket Club Ground

Wed Sep 3 - Fri Sep 5 Warwcks 2nd v Derby 2nd XI
  Ealing Cricket Club Ground, London

Wed May 14 - Fri May 16 Middx 2nd XI v Hants 2nd XI
Edgbaston, Birmingham Edgbaston, Birmingham

Established 1882
Capacity 21,000
Wed May 28 - Fri May 30 Warwcks 2nd v Lancs 2nd XI
  Feethams Cricket Ground, Darlington

Established 1866
Capacity 5000
Mon Jul 21 - Wed Jul 23 Durham 2nd v MCC YC
  Garon Park, Southend-on-Sea

Tue Apr 22 - Fri Apr 25 Essex 2nd XI v Surr 2nd XI
Grace Road, Leicester Grace Road, Leicester

Established 1878
Capacity 12000
Tue Apr 22 - Wed Apr 23 Leics 2nd XI v Yorks 2nd XI
Headingley, Leeds Headingley, Leeds

Established 1890
Capacity 17000
Tue May 13 - Fri May 16 Yorks 2nd XI v Lancs 2nd XI
Wed Aug 6 - Fri Aug 8 Yorks 2nd XI v Worcs 2nd XI
Wed Sep 10 - Fri Sep 12 Yorks 2nd XI v Derby 2nd XI
  Hornby Park, Seaton Carew

Mon Sep 15 - Wed Sep 17 Durham 2nd v Yorks 2nd XI
  Kenilworth Wardens Cricket Club Ground

Wed Aug 27 - Fri Aug 29 Warwcks 2nd v Leics 2nd XI
Kennington Oval, London Kennington Oval, London

Established 1845
Capacity 23500
Mon Jul 21 - Wed Jul 23 Surr 2nd XI v Sussx 2nd XI
  Leicester Road, Hinckley

Tue May 6 - Thu May 8 Leics 2nd XI v Glam 2nd XI
Wed Jun 11 - Thu Jun 12 Leics 2nd XI v Durham 2nd
Wed Jun 18 - Fri Jun 20 Leics 2nd XI v Derby 2nd XI
Wed Jul 23 - Fri Jul 25 Leics 2nd XI v Nthants 2nd
Tue Aug 19 - Thu Aug 21 Leics 2nd XI v Scotland A
  May's Bounty, Basingstoke

Capacity 2500
Mon Aug 18 - Wed Aug 20 Hants 2nd XI v Glouc 2nd XI
  Merchant Taylors' School Ground, Northwood

Tue Jun 17 - Thu Jun 19 Middx 2nd XI v Warwcks 2nd
  Moor Park, Great Crosby

Tue Sep 16 - Thu Sep 18 Lancs 2nd XI v Surr 2nd XI
  Moseley Cricket Club Ground

Tue May 20 - Thu May 22 Warwcks 2nd v Worcs 2nd XI
Moss Lane, Alderley Edge Moss Lane, Alderley Edge

Tue Jun 17 - Thu Jun 19 Lancs 2nd XI v Durham 2nd
  Nottinghamshire Sports Ground, Nottingham

Tue May 13 - Thu May 15 Notts 2nd XI v Glam 2nd XI
Tue May 20 - Thu May 22 Notts 2nd XI v Scotland A
Wed May 28 - Fri May 30 Notts 2nd XI v Glouc 2nd XI
Wed Jul 23 - Fri Jul 25 Notts 2nd XI v Worcs 2nd XI
Tue Jul 29 - Thu Jul 31 Notts 2nd XI v MCC YC
Tue Aug 19 - Thu Aug 21 Notts 2nd XI v Derby 2nd XI
Old Deer Park, Richmond Old Deer Park, Richmond

Capacity 3000
Wed Jun 11 - Fri Jun 13 Middx 2nd XI v Kent 2nd XI
  Ombersley CC, Ombersley

Wed Apr 23 - Fri Apr 25 Worcs 2nd XI v Lancs 2nd XI
Tue Jun 10 - Fri Jun 13 Worcs 2nd XI v Surr 2nd XI
  Panteg Cricket Club Ground

Tue Aug 12 - Thu Aug 14 Glam 2nd XI v Sussx 2nd XI
Pen-y-Pound, Abergavenny Pen-y-Pound, Abergavenny

Established 1896
Capacity 6000
Tue Jun 10 - Thu Jun 12 Glam 2nd XI v Glouc 2nd XI
  Pontarddulais Park

Tue Apr 29 - Thu May 1 Glam 2nd XI v Yorks 2nd XI
  Preston Avenue, Tynemouth

Tue May 27 - Wed May 28 Durham 2nd v Worcs 2nd XI
  Reigate Priory Cricket Club Ground, Reigate

Wed Apr 30 - Fri May 2 Surr 2nd XI v Hants 2nd XI
Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street

Established 1995
Capacity 5000 (17000 for internationals)
Mon May 5 - Wed May 7 Durham 2nd v Smrst 2nd XI
  Roseworth Terrace, Gosforth

Wed Aug 27 - Fri Aug 29 Durham 2nd v Lancs 2nd XI
Wed Sep 10 - Fri Sep 12 Durham 2nd v Glam 2nd XI
  Royal Air Force Sports Ground, Uxbridge

Wed May 21 - Fri May 23 Middx 2nd XI v Essex 2nd XI
Tue Aug 12 - Thu Aug 14 MCC YC v Durham 2nd
Tue Sep 9 - Fri Sep 12 MCC YC v Surr 2nd XI
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff Sophia Gardens, Cardiff

Capacity 5500 (15,000 after redevelopment)
Tue Jul 29 - Thu Jul 31 Glam 2nd XI v Smrst 2nd XI
Wed Aug 6 - Fri Aug 8 Glam 2nd XI v Hants 2nd XI
  St Paul's School Ground, Barnes

Wed Aug 6 - Fri Aug 8 Middx 2nd XI v Lancs 2nd XI
  Stamford Bridge Cricket Club, Stamford Bridge

Wed May 7 - Fri May 9 Yorks 2nd XI v Notts 2nd XI
Tue Jul 22 - Fri Jul 25 Yorks 2nd XI v Warwcks 2nd
Stanley Park, Blackpool Stanley Park, Blackpool

Established 1924
Capacity 8,000
Tue Jun 3 - Thu Jun 5 Lancs 2nd XI v Scotland A
  Star Stile, Halstead

Wed Aug 27 - Fri Aug 29 Essex 2nd XI v Hants 2nd XI
  Station Road, Norton-on-Tees

Mon Jun 23 - Wed Jun 25 Durham 2nd v Scotland A
  Stirlands Cricket Club, Birdham

Wed May 28 - Fri May 30 Sussx 2nd XI v Kent 2nd XI
Wed Jun 11 - Fri Jun 13 Sussx 2nd XI v Warwcks 2nd
  Stourbridge Road, Himley

Established 1883
Capacity 2000
Tue Jun 3 - Thu Jun 5 Worcs 2nd XI v Leics 2nd XI
Stowe School, Stowe Stowe School, Stowe

Tue May 27 - Thu May 29 Nthants 2nd v Essex 2nd XI
Stratford-upon-Avon Cricket Club Ground Stratford-upon-Avon Cricket Club Ground

Wed Aug 6 - Fri Aug 8 Warwcks 2nd v Notts 2nd XI
  Taunton Vale Sports Club Ground 2, Taunton

Tue Apr 29 - Thu May 1 Smrst 2nd XI v Glouc 2nd XI
Tue May 13 - Fri May 16 Smrst 2nd XI v Surr 2nd XI
Wed Jul 23 - Fri Jul 25 Smrst 2nd XI v Essex 2nd XI
Wed Sep 3 - Fri Sep 5 Smrst 2nd XI v Hants 2nd XI
  The Copper Yard, Denby Village

Tue Jun 3 - Thu Jun 5 Derby 2nd XI v MCC YC
Wed Aug 6 - Fri Aug 8 Derby 2nd XI v Durham 2nd
  The Kent County Cricket Ground, Beckenham

Capacity 10000
Wed Jul 30 - Fri Aug 1 Kent 2nd XI v Sussx 2nd XI
Wed Sep 10 - Fri Sep 12 Kent 2nd XI v Essex 2nd XI
  The King's School Canterbury Ground

Wed Jul 16 - Fri Jul 18 Kent 2nd XI v MCC YC
  The Paulin Ground, Winchmore Hill

Wed Jun 4 - Fri Jun 6 Middx 2nd XI v Glam 2nd XI
  The Rose Bowl (Nursery), Southampton

Tue May 27 - Thu May 29 Hants 2nd XI v Surr 2nd XI
Wed Sep 10 - Fri Sep 12 Hants 2nd XI v Sussx 2nd XI
  Toby Howe Cricket Ground, Billericay

Wed Aug 6 - Fri Aug 8 Essex 2nd XI v MCC YC
  Trafalgar Road Ground, Southport

Tue Aug 19 - Thu Aug 21 Lancs 2nd XI v Nthants 2nd
  Uxbridge Cricket Club Ground

Established 1971
Capacity 6000
Tue Sep 16 - Thu Sep 18 Middx 2nd XI v Worcs 2nd XI
  Walmley Cricket Club Ground, Sutton Coldfield

Wed Jun 4 - Fri Jun 6 Warwcks 2nd v Hants 2nd XI
Whitgift School, Croydon Whitgift School, Croydon

Established 1931
Capacity 4000
Tue Aug 19 - Fri Aug 22 Surr 2nd XI v Middx 2nd XI
  Wilson Field, Oakham School

Wed Sep 10 - Fri Sep 12 Leics 2nd XI v Notts 2nd XI
  Wimbledon Cricket Club Ground

Tue Jun 3 - Fri Jun 6 Surr 2nd XI v Durham 2nd
Woodbridge Road, Guildford Woodbridge Road, Guildford

Established 1911
Capacity 4,500
Wed Aug 27 - Fri Aug 29 Surr 2nd XI v Kent 2nd XI