BCCI office bearers, committees

OP Sharma

September 23, 1999

Text size: A | A

Members of working Committee | All India Senior Selection Committee |
All India Junior Selection Committee | Umpires sub-Committee | Junior Tournament Committee |
Vizzy Trophy Committee | Tour, Programme & Fixtures Committee | Technical Committee |
Junior Cricket Committee | Finance Committee

The following were the office bearers and various committees elected at the 70th Annual General Meeting of the Board of Control for Cricket in India at Jaipur, Sept 21 and 22, 1999.

MEMBERS OF WORKING COMMITTEE - 1999-2000

  1. President: AC Muthiah

  2. Honorary Secretary: JY Lele

  3. Honorary Jt Secretary: Jyoti Bajpai

  4. Honorary Treasurer: Kishore Rungta

  5. CK Khanna - Vice President (North Zone)

  6. Ram Prasad - Vice President (South Zone)

  7. AN Singh - Vice President (East Zone)

  8. Manohar Joshi - Vice President (West Zone)

  9. Kamal Morarka - Vice President (Central Zone)

  10. Delhi & District Cricket Association

  11. The Tamil Nadu Cricket Association

  12. Cricket Association of Bengal

  13. Mumbai Cricket Association

  14. UP Cricket Association

  15. Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association

  16. Hyderabad Cricket Association

  17. Bihar Cricket Association

  18. Maharashtra Cricket Association

  19. MP Cricket Association

  20. Punjab Cricket Association

  21. Karnataka State Cricket Association

  22. Vidarbha Cricket Association

STANDING COMMITTEES:

  1. All India Senior Selection Committee - 1999-2000

    1. Chandu Borde Chairman (West Zone)
    2. A Malhotra (East Zone)
    3. Madan Lal (North Zone)
    4. Anil Deshpande (Central Zone)
    5. TA Sekhar (South Zone)
    6. JY Lele, Honorary Secretary (Convenor)

  2. All India Junior Selection Committee - 1999-2000

    1. Rajendra Goel ( Chairman ) (North Zone)
    2. Shashikant Khandka (Central Zone)
    3. S Kangralkar (South Zone)
    4. Mahendra Rajdev (West Zone)
    5. Ashish Sinha (East Zone)
    6. Jyoti Bajpai, Honorary Jt, Secy (Convenor)

  3. Umpires sub-Committee - 1999-2000

    1. AN Singh Vice President, BCCI,(Chairman)
    2. MP Pandov (North Zone)
    3. V Jagannath (South Zone)
    4. S Chakraborty (East Zone)
    5. RV Dalvi (West Zone)
    6. Rakesh Agarwal (Central Zone)
    7. Jyoti Bajpai Honorary Jt Secretary/Convenor

  4. Junior Tournament Committee - 1999-2000

    1. Manohar Joshi Vice President, BCCI,(Chairman)
    2. Delhi & District Cricket Association
    3. The Karnataka State Cricket Association
    4. Assam Cricket Association
    5. Maharashtra Cricket Association
    6. Railway Sport Promotion Board
    7. JY Lele, Honorary Secretary / Convenor

  5. Vizzy Trophy Committee - 1999-2000

    1. CK Khanna Vice President, BCCI, (Chairman)
    2. AIU
    3. Sports Officer, AIU
    4. PN Malhotra
    5. S Amonkar
    6. Jyoti Bajpai, Honorary Jt. Secretary, / Joint Convenor

  6. Tour, Programme & Fixtures Committee - 1999-2000

    1. Kamal Morarka, Vice President, BCCI (Chairman)
    2. Col CA Siddiqui (North Zone)
    3. SK Nair (South Zone)
    4. Dr. Kamla Kalil (East Zone)
    5. N Shah (West Zone)
    6. GK Kelkar (Central Zone)

  7. Technical Committee - 1999-2000

    1. S Gavaskar (Chairman)
    2. S Bhatnagar (North Zone)
    3. G Vinod (South Zone)
    4. MP Mahapatra (East Zone)
    5. PR Bave (West Zone)
    6. Bhagwandas (Central Zone) (Chairman Sr Selection Committee)
    7. Brijesh Patel (Former Test Player)
    8. Rambabu Gupta (Former Test Umpire)
    9. JY Lele, Honorary Secretary / Convenor

  8. Junior Cricket Committee - 1999-2000

    1. Ram Prasad Vice President, BCCI, (Chairman)
    2. Major SC Nayyar (North Zone)
    3. A Salim (South Zone)
    4. Nirmal Mukherje (East Zone)
    5. Vikram Patel (West Zone)
    6. Ashok Ohri (Central Zone)
    7. Jyoti Bajpai Honorary Jt Secretary/Convenor

  9. Finance Committee - 1999-2000

    1. SK Nair (Chairman)
    2. PN Malhotra (North Zone)
    3. A Kumbhat (South Zone)
    4. KP Kajaria (East Zone)
    5. N Asnin (West Zone)
    6. Vinod Sharma (Central Zone)
    7. Kishore Rungta, Hon.Treasurer,/Convenor

© ESPN Sports Media Ltd.

TopTop
Email Feedback Print
Share
E-mail
Feedback
Print
Related Links
Teams: India
News | Features Last 3 days
News | Features Last 3 days