State Championship, 2003/04 / Scorecard

Scorecard | Partnership table
Northern Districts 1st innings R M B 4s 6s SR
JAH Marshall b Wisneski 15 38 23 1 0 65.21
NKW Horsley c sub (BP Donkers) b Redmond 101 186 149 12 1 67.78
MG Orchard c Fulton b Martin 27 126 96 1 0 28.12
GG Robinson b Redmond 10 27 19 0 0 52.63
MN Hart lbw b Ellis 64 154 117 10 0 54.70
JG Hatwell c Ellis b Martin 68 163 140 11 0 48.57
JAF Yovich lbw b Broom 65 168 130 8 0 50.00
RG Hart*† lbw b Wiseman 35 168 134 2 0 26.11
BP Martin b Wiseman 6 31 34 0 0 17.64
GW Aldridge not out 6 31 30 1 0 20.00
GL West b Martin 1 15 10 0 0 10.00
Extras (b 11, lb 19, w 1, nb 5) 36
Total (all out; 146.1 overs) 434 (2.96 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-32 (Marshall), 2-133 (Orchard), 3-159 (Horsley), 4-162 (Robinson), 5-302 (MN Hart), 6-307 (Hatwell), 7-418 (Yovich), 8-426 (RG Hart), 9-429 (Martin), 10-434 (West)
Bowling O M R W Econ
WA Wisneski 26 7 61 1 2.34
CS Martin 32.1 12 67 3 2.08 (1nb)
SJ Cunis 2 0 16 0 8.00
AM Ellis 21 5 59 1 2.80 (1nb)
PJ Wiseman 34 6 92 2 2.70
AJ Redmond 22 5 98 2 4.45 (2nb, 1w)
NT Broom 9 3 11 1 1.22 (1nb)
Canterbury 1st innings R M B 4s 6s SR
TJT Papps c Hatwell b Yovich 10 25 16 2 0 62.50
SL Stewart lbw b Yovich 1 6 6 0 0 16.66
PG Fulton* lbw b Martin 90 269 208 12 0 43.26
GR Stead lbw b West 6 20 11 0 0 54.54
NT Broom c Robinson b Orchard 19 55 59 2 0 32.20
AJ Redmond c †RG Hart b Orchard 2 14 14 0 0 14.28
PJ Wiseman c MN Hart b Orchard 65 231 187 8 1 34.75
AM Ellis c †RG Hart b Hatwell 1 19 19 0 0 5.26
WA Wisneski not out 6 57 40 0 0 15.00
SJ Cunis lbw b Orchard 0 1 1 0 0 0.00
CS Martin c Horsley b Orchard 0 2 1 0 0 0.00
Extras (lb 1, w 1, nb 13) 15
Total (all out; 91.3 overs) 215 (2.34 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-3 (Stewart), 2-12 (Papps), 3-28 (Stead), 4-70 (Broom), 5-82 (Redmond), 6-179 (Fulton), 7-188 (Ellis), 8-215 (Wiseman), 9-215 (Cunis), 10-215 (Martin)
Bowling O M R W Econ
GW Aldridge 19 8 33 0 1.73 (1nb)
JAF Yovich 18 3 54 2 3.00 (10nb)
GL West 13 2 49 1 3.76 (2nb)
BP Martin 26 9 46 1 1.76 (1w)
MG Orchard 9.3 5 10 5 1.05
JG Hatwell 5 1 20 1 4.00
JAH Marshall 1 0 2 0 2.00
Canterbury 2nd innings (following on) R M B 4s 6s SR
TJT Papps lbw b Martin 12 27 18 2 0 66.66
SL Stewart b Yovich 78 182 169 11 0 46.15
PG Fulton* b Martin 0 5 6 0 0 0.00
GR Stead not out 39 149 107 3 0 36.44
AM Ellis not out 0 1 2 0 0 0.00
Extras (b 2, lb 3, nb 2) 7
Total (3 wickets; 50 overs) 136 (2.72 runs per over)
Did not bat NT Broom, AJ Redmond, PJ Wiseman, WA Wisneski, SJ Cunis, CS Martin
Fall of wickets 1-20 (Papps), 2-24 (Fulton), 3-135 (Stewart)
Bowling O M R W Econ
MG Orchard 9 1 32 0 3.55
JAF Yovich 8 3 12 1 1.50 (2nb)
BP Martin 17 3 60 2 3.52
GW Aldridge 6 1 12 0 2.00
GL West 4 2 2 0 0.50
JG Hatwell 6 1 13 0 2.16
Match details
Toss Northern Districts, who chose to bat
Points Northern Districts 2, Canterbury 0
First-class debut TJT Papps (Canterbury)
Umpires MP George and GC Holdem
Close of play
Thu, 26 Feb - day 1 - Northern Districts 1st innings 330/6 (JAF Yovich 11*, RG Hart 11*, 100 ov)
Fri, 27 Feb - day 2 - Canterbury 1st innings 145/5 (PG Fulton 74*, PJ Wiseman 23*, 54 ov)
Sat, 28 Feb - day 3 - Canterbury 2nd innings 136/3 (GR Stead 39*, AM Ellis 0*, 50 ov)
Sun, 29 Feb - day 4 - no play
Match notes
  • General
  • 12th Men: GD Irwin (Northern D), BP Donkers (Canterbury)
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Wellington v Canterbury at Wellington - Mar 4-7, 2004
Match drawn
Central D v Auckland at New Plymouth - Feb 26-29, 2004
Match drawn
Northern D v Canterbury at Gisborne - Feb 26-29, 2004
Match drawn
Wellington v Otago at Wellington - Feb 26-29, 2004
Match drawn
Auckland v Northern D at Auckland - Feb 20-23, 2004
Match drawn
Otago v Canterbury at Alexandra - Feb 20-23, 2004
Otago won by 108 runs
More results »