Coca-Cola Khaya Majola Week, Easterns Under-19s v Namibia Under-19s at Potchefstroom, Dec 16, 2012
  Namibia Under-19s 1st innings R M B 4s 6s SR
View dismissal ZE Green c & b Snyman 41 165 143 3 0 28.67
41.4 caught & 92/4
View dismissal SJ Loftie-Eaton c †Themane b Posthumus 7 56 38 1 0 18.42
12.5 caught †Themane 10/1
View dismissal J Julius c †Themane b Posthumus 3 13 24 0 0 12.50
20.4 caught †Themane 36/2
View dismissal MD du Preez b Snyman 0 6 3 0 0 0.00
21.4 bowled 37/3
View dismissal MG Erasmus* c †Themane b Posthumus 51 119 82 7 0 62.19
54.5 caught †Themane 131/6
View dismissal W Raw c †Themane b Posthumus 9 26 24 0 0 37.50
48.6 caught †Themane 113/5
View dismissal MP Delport c †Themane b Muller 9 41 38 1 0 23.68
59.4 caught †Themane 147/7
View dismissal JB Wessells st †Themane b Snyman 21 42 42 1 0 50.00
72.2 stumped †Themane 184/8
View dismissal R Strauss run out (du Plooy) 21 53 46 1 0 45.65
73.3 from Posthumus, run out (du Plooy) 192/9
JJ Smit not out 8 10 12 1 0 66.66
View dismissal JJ Brand run out (Posthumus) 1 5 2 0 0 50.00
74.6 Snyman to Smit, run out (Posthumus) 195/9
Extras (b 13, lb 6, w 1, nb 4) 24
  Total (all out; 75 overs; 294 mins) 195 (2.60 runs per over)
  Bowling O M R W Econ  
  VP Moore 14 6 20 0 1.42 (1w)
View wicket AM Muller 12 6 14 1 1.16 (1nb)
59.4 to Delport, caught †Themane 147/7
View wickets D Posthumus 15 2 34 4 2.26 (1nb)
12.5 to Loftie-Eaton, caught †Themane 10/1
20.4 to Julius, caught †Themane 36/2
48.6 to Raw, caught †Themane 113/5
54.5 to Erasmus, caught †Themane 131/6
  K Mokoena 5 1 22 0 4.40 (2nb)
View wickets Jurie Snyman 17 3 47 3 2.76
21.4 to du Preez, bowled 37/3
41.4 to Green, caught & 92/4
72.2 to Wessells, stumped †Themane 184/8
  HR du Plooy 12 2 39 0 3.25
  Easterns Under-19s 1st innings R M B 4s 6s SR
View dismissal HR du Plooy b Wessells 25 70 56 4 0 44.64
16.6 bowled 57/2
S Nyembo c Smit b Brand 0 6 3 0 0 0.00
View dismissal Jurie Snyman b Delport 38 87 65 4 0 58.46
23.5 bowled 65/3
View dismissal T Zweni lbw b Brand 4 67 40 1 0 10.00
31.2 lbw 90/5
View dismissal WB Marshall b Smit 17 17 12 3 0 141.66
28.1 bowled 86/4
View dismissal D Posthumus lbw b Loftie-Eaton 16 49 30 1 0 53.33
37.5 lbw 111/8
View dismissal AM Muller c Loftie-Eaton b Wessells 5 7 6 0 0 83.33
32.4 caught Loftie-Eaton 101/6
View dismissal N Zondi c Julius b Wessells 4 14 14 0 0 28.57
36.2 caught Julius 110/7
KK Themane not out 14 6 38 3 0 36.84
1.3 from Brand, not out 0/1
View dismissal VP Moore* c †Raw b du Preez 12 23 1 0 52.17
45.3 caught †Raw 132/9
K Mokoena not out 1 2 0 0 50.00
Extras (lb 1, w 1, nb 1) 3
  Total (9 wickets; 48 overs; 208 mins) 139 (2.89 runs per over)
  Bowling O M R W Econ  
View wicket JJ Smit 16 6 35 1 2.18
28.1 to Marshall, bowled 86/4
View wickets JJ Brand 7 1 35 2 5.00
31.2 to Zweni, lbw 90/5
  R Strauss 1 0 4 0 4.00
View wickets JB Wessells 10 4 21 3 2.10
16.6 to du Plooy, bowled 57/2
32.4 to Muller, caught Loftie-Eaton 101/6
36.2 to Zondi, caught Julius 110/7
View wicket SJ Loftie-Eaton 7 1 23 1 3.28 (1w)
37.5 to Posthumus, lbw 111/8
View wicket MP Delport 4 2 13 1 3.25
23.5 to Snyman, bowled 65/3
View wicket MD du Preez 3 0 7 1 2.33 (1nb)
45.3 to Moore, caught †Raw 132/9

Match details


Toss - Easterns Under-19s, who chose to field
Umpires - I Arkeldien and PC Mbese

Match Notes


    • Namibia: 50 runs in 25.2 overs (155 balls, 107 mins)
    • Namibia: 100 runs in 45.2 overs (275 balls, 275 mins)
    • Namibia: 100 runs in 45.2 overs (275 balls, 275 mins)
    • E Erasmus: 51 off 77 balls in 116 mins (7x4, 0x6)
    • 4th Wicket: 51 runs off 104 balls in 61 mins (ZE Green 20 , E Erasmus 31 , Ex 2)
    • Namibia: 150 runs in 63 overs (383 balls, 247 mins)
    • Namibia: 195 runs in 75 overs (455 balls, 294 mins)
    • 3rd Wicket: 51 runs off 87 balls in 56 mins Ex 2
    • Namibia: 50 runs in 15.5 overs (96 balls, 65 mins)
    • Namibia: 100 runs in 32.2 overs (195 balls, 143 mins)
    • Namibia: 139 runs in 48 overs (290 balls, 208 mins)
 
Print this page
x
   

MATCH CENTRE

4s

6s

dots

  • RHB

    LHB

  • RHB

    LHB

Partnerships


Hours of play (local time) 09.00 start, First Session 09.00-13.00, Lunch 13.00-13.40, Second Session 13.40-16.30