East Asia-Pacific Under-19 Championship, 3rd Place Play-off: Fiji Under-19s v Samoa Under-19s at Buderim, Jul 8, 2013
Fiji Under-19s won by 32 runs
Played at Ron McMullin Oval, Buderim (neutral venue)
8 July 2013 (20-over match)
  Fiji Under-19s innings (20 overs maximum) R B 4s 6s SR
NL Waqavakatoga lbw b Telu 0 5 0 0 0.00
Q Kau run out (Siaosi) 24 29 4 0 82.75
S Konusi not out 27 49 0 0 55.10
MM Tikotikoca b Taiala 0 1 0 0 0.00
S Dokosobau b Taiala 10 20 0 0 50.00
JA Smith* c Logai b B Tapuai 1 3 0 0 33.33
M Beitaki b Taiala 7 4 0 1 175.00
S Tuitoga not out 19 10 1 0 190.00
Extras (b 1, w 12, nb 1) 14
  Total (6 wickets; 20 overs) 102 (5.10 runs per over)
  Bowling O M R W Econ  
  I Telu 4 0 14 1 3.50 (3w)
  I Logai 4 0 20 0 5.00
  L Taiala 4 0 24 3 6.00 (1nb, 7w)
  B Tapuai 3.2 0 19 1 5.70 (1w)
  A Tapuai 1.4 0 7 0 4.20 (1w)
  L Aiofaiva 2 0 9 0 4.50
  M Siaosi 1 0 8 0 8.00
  Samoa Under-19s innings (target: 103 runs from 20 overs) R B 4s 6s SR
A Tapuai c †Beitaki b Baleicikoibia 1 6 0 0 16.66
L Aiofaiva b Dokosobau 1 5 0 0 20.00
B Tapuai* lbw b Dokosobau 2 13 0 0 15.38
S Pupula run out 16 27 1 0 59.25
F Sapatu b Koroi 3 6 0 0 50.00
M Siaosi b Tuitoga 4 8 0 0 50.00
I Logai b Tikoisuva 15 19 1 0 78.94
L Taiala b Tikoisuva 8 11 1 0 72.72
I Telu b Tuitoga 1 7 0 0 14.28
P Sepuloni c Tuitoga b Smith 2 7 0 0 28.57
L Wong King not out 0 2 0 0 0.00
Extras (b 5, lb 1, w 11) 17
  Total (all out; 18.3 overs) 70 (3.78 runs per over)
  Bowling O M R W Econ  
  J Baleicikoibia 4 0 12 1 3.00 (6w)
  S Dokosobau 3 0 4 2 1.33 (2w)
  TM Koroi 4 0 18 1 4.50
  S Tuitoga 4 0 19 2 4.75 (2w)
  C Tikoisuva 2 0 9 2 4.50 (1w)
  JA Smith 1.3 0 2 1 1.33

Match details


Toss - Samoa Under-19s, who chose to field
Series - Fiji Under-19s won the 3rd place play-off
Player of the match - S Konusi (Fiji Under-19s)
Umpires - H Atai (Papua New Guinea) and MGM Nabuka (Fiji)
Match referee - SR Bernard
 
Print this page
x
   

MATCH CENTRE

4s

6s

dots

  • RHB

    LHB

  • RHB

    LHB

Partnerships


Hours of play (local time) 09.00 start, First Session 09.00-12.30, Interval 12.30-13.15, Second Session 13.15-16.45