Premier Limited Over Tournament, Tier B: Burgher Recreation Club v Singha Sports Club at Colombo (Burgher), Nov 14, 2007
Burgher Recreation Club won by 116 runs
14 November 2007 (50-over match)
  Burgher Recreation Club innings (50 overs maximum) R B 4s 6s SR
DH Sandagirigoda run out 88 57 11 5 154.38
ICD Perera lbw b Randunu 22 28 4 0 78.57
DF Arnolda c Zoysa b Liyanage 40 39 4 2 102.56
VSK Waragoda* c de Zoysa b Vithana 50 83 7 0 60.24
IC Soysa c Zoysa b Liyanage 0 2 0 0 0.00
LAH de Silva c Ramanayake b Vithana 16 39 1 0 41.02
WT Abeyratne c Liyanage b de Zoysa 10 15 1 0 66.66
PHMG Fernando b Randunu 13 11 0 1 118.18
MST Fernando not out 23 29 0 0 79.31
CAM Madusanka c Zoysa b Liyanage 2 3 0 0 66.66
GDR Eranga not out 2 2 0 0 100.00
Extras (b 6, lb 3, w 15, nb 8) 32
  Total (9 wickets; 50 overs) 298 (5.96 runs per over)
  Bowling O M R W Econ  
  WAT Fernando 3 0 23 0 7.66 (2w)
  NCK Liyanage 9 1 64 3 7.11 (3nb, 5w)
  KSH de Silva 5 0 54 0 10.80 (2w)
  SKC Randunu 10 0 47 2 4.70 (1nb, 3w)
  RSR de Zoysa 8 0 48 1 6.00 (2nb, 1w)
  DM Ramanayake 5 0 20 0 4.00 (2w)
  SI Vithana 10 1 33 2 3.30 (2nb)
  Singha Sports Club innings (target: 299 runs from 50 overs) R B 4s 6s SR
HHR Kavinga run out 10 11 2 0 90.90
WAT Fernando c Sandagirigoda b Eranga 5 7 1 0 71.42
KMS de Silva c MST Fernando b Madusanka 16 22 3 0 72.72
HSM Zoysa c Abeyratne b MST Fernando 28 37 2 3 75.67
TJ Madanayake c Abeyratne b MST Fernando 12 13 2 0 92.30
RSR de Zoysa b de Silva 34 59 0 0 57.62
DM Ramanayake c †PHMG Fernando b Madusanka 12 21 0 0 57.14
SI Vithana c Abeyratne b Eranga 9 18 1 0 50.00
SKC Randunu lbw b Abeyratne 13 22 2 0 59.09
NCK Liyanage* not out 28 32 6 0 87.50
KSH de Silva lbw b Abeyratne 0 1 0 0 0.00
Extras (lb 4, w 10, nb 1) 15
  Total (all out; 40.2 overs) 182 (4.51 runs per over)
  Bowling O M R W Econ  
  GDR Eranga 8 1 33 2 4.12 (2w)
  MST Fernando 8 0 51 2 6.37 (1nb, 3w)
  CAM Madusanka 8 0 25 2 3.12 (1w)
  IC Soysa 3 0 16 0 5.33 (1w)
  WT Abeyratne 5.2 0 20 2 3.75 (2w)
  DF Arnolda 4 0 10 0 2.50
  LAH de Silva 4 0 23 1 5.75 (1w)

Match details


Toss - Singha Sports Club, who chose to field
Points - Burgher Recreation Club 5, Singha Sports Club 0
List A debuts - LAH de Silva, GDR Eranga, MST Fernando, CAM Madusanka and DH Sandagirigoda (Burgher Recreation Club); SKC Randunu (Singha Sports Club)
 
Print this page
×
   

MATCH CENTRE

4s

6s

dots

  • RHB

    LHB

  • RHB

    LHB

Partnerships


Hours of play (local time) 09.30 start, First Session 09.30-13.00 Interval 13.00-13.45, Second Session 13.45-17.15