ICC Under-19 World Cup, 9th Place Playoff Semi-Final: Papua New Guinea Under-19s v West Indies Under-19s at Johor, Feb 27, 2008
ICC Under-19 World Cup - 9th place play-off semi final
West Indies Under-19s won by 6 wickets (with 207 balls remaining)
27 February 2008 (50-over match)
  Papua New Guinea Under-19s innings (50 overs maximum) R B 4s 6s SR
T Heni b Johnson 0 12 0 0 0.00
A Amini b SE Thomas 0 2 0 0 0.00
TP Ura c Brooks b Johnson 11 14 2 0 78.57
H Siaka b Jacobs 7 36 0 0 19.44
AV Dikana b Permaul 5 28 0 0 17.85
CT Amini* run out (†DC Thomas/Jacobs) 1 5 0 0 20.00
JB Reva c SE Thomas b Brooks 14 36 0 1 38.88
J Diho c Miller b Bonner 14 45 2 0 31.11
CJA Amini c Corbin b Brooks 0 6 0 0 0.00
L Nou lbw b Bonner 9 32 1 0 28.12
WT Gavera not out 1 8 0 0 12.50
Extras (lb 2, w 22, nb 3) 27
  Total (all out; 36.5 overs; 130 mins) 89 (2.41 runs per over)
  Bowling O M R W Econ  
  DE Johnson 5 1 12 2 2.40 (6w)
  SE Thomas 2 0 19 1 9.50 (6w)
  KOA Powell 2 0 8 0 4.00 (3nb, 1w)
  V Permaul 7 2 15 1 2.14 (1w)
  SA Jacobs 10 5 11 1 1.10
  SSJ Brooks 7 4 9 2 1.28 (2w)
  NE Bonner 3.5 0 13 2 3.39 (2w)
  West Indies Under-19s innings (target: 90 runs from 50 overs) R B 4s 6s SR
KOA Powell b Nou 37 37 4 1 100.00
H Miller b CT Amini 7 9 1 0 77.77
AB Barath b Nou 26 27 2 2 96.29
KAM Corbin lbw b Gavera 0 1 0 0 0.00
SE Thomas not out 13 8 2 0 162.50
DC Thomas not out 3 13 0 0 23.07
Extras (b 1, nb 3) 4
  Total (4 wickets; 15.3 overs; 58 mins) 90 (5.80 runs per over)
  Bowling O M R W Econ  
  WT Gavera 8 0 40 1 5.00 (1nb)
  CT Amini 4 0 41 1 10.25
  L Nou 3.3 2 8 2 2.28 (1nb)

Match details


Toss - Papua New Guinea Under-19s, who chose to bat
Series - West Indies Under-19s advanced
Youth ODI debut - CJA Amini (Papua New Guinea Under-19s)
Player of the match - SSJ Brooks (West Indies Under-19s)
Umpires - R Dill (Bermuda) and JJ Luck (Namibia)
Match referee - MJ Procter (South Africa)
Reserve umpire - BB Pradhan (Nepal)
 
Print this page
x
   

MATCH CENTRE

4s

6s

dots

  • RHB

    LHB

  • RHB

    LHB

Partnerships


Hours of play (local time) 10.00 start, First Session 10.00-13.30 Interval 13.30-14.15, Second Session 14.15-17.45

Match Coverage