Under 23 Youth Tournament Division 1, 2008 / Scorecard

Scorecard | Partnership table

Under 23 Youth Tournament Division 1 - Group A

Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club v Colts Cricket Club

Colts Cricket Club won by an innings and 57 runs

Colts Cricket Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
TP Attanayake lbw b HG Kumara 47 52 5 2 90.38
KSD Silva run out 22 52 2 0 42.30
AD Mathews* b Ruwansiri 64 99 7 2 64.64
MDKJ Perera c †de Silva b HG Kumara 10 18 1 0 55.55
ARS Silva c Samarawickrame b HG Kumara 46 85 3 1 54.11
NLTC Perera not out 101 66 5 6 153.03
AK Perera c Ruwansiri b HG Kumara 17 17 2 0 100.00
ABLD Rodrigo not out 18 21 1 0 85.71
Extras (w 1, nb 2) 3
Total (6 wickets dec; 68 overs) 328 (4.82 runs per over)
Did not bat RN Ratnayake, DRF Weerasinghe, BCT Cooray
Fall of wickets 1-69 (KSD Silva, 16.2 ov), 2-74 (Attanayake, 18.2 ov), 3-92 (MDKJ Perera, 24.1 ov), 4-177 (Mathews, 46.4 ov), 5-254 (ARS Silva, 56.1 ov), 6-284 (AK Perera, 60.6 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
WCM Perera 5 2 10 0 2.00
TMUI Chandrathilleke 4 0 19 0 4.75
KMP Kumara 9 1 35 0 3.88
WBH Samarawickrame 7 0 51 0 7.28 (2nb)
JGN Priyantha 11 0 47 0 4.27
HG Kumara 19 3 85 4 4.47 (1w)
LAC Ruwansiri 9 0 61 1 6.77
MS Kamileen 4 0 20 0 5.00
Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
KMPC de Silva c †MDKJ Perera b NLTC Perera 0 13 0 0 0.00
MS Kamileen c ARS Silva b NLTC Perera 6 11 0 0 54.54
HG Kumara st †MDKJ Perera b Weerasinghe 25 50 4 0 50.00
LAC Ruwansiri c Rodrigo b NLTC Perera 0 5 0 0 0.00
WBH Samarawickrame* lbw b NLTC Perera 26 53 2 1 49.05
SEC Fernando c Ratnayake b Weerasinghe 13 40 1 0 32.50
JGN Priyantha lbw b Rodrigo 0 10 0 0 0.00
DCG Perera lbw b Rodrigo 0 3 0 0 0.00
WCM Perera b NLTC Perera 7 8 1 0 87.50
KMP Kumara c & b Weerasinghe 5 5 1 0 100.00
TMUI Chandrathilleke not out 0 3 0 0 0.00
Extras (nb 1) 1
Total (all out; 33.2 overs) 83 (2.49 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-2 (de Silva, 2.6 ov), 2-9 (Kamileen, 4.3 ov), 3-13 (Ruwansiri, 6.2 ov), 4-52 (HG Kumara, 18.2 ov), 5-60 (Samarawickrame, 24.3 ov), 6-67 (Priyantha, 27.5 ov), 7-71 (DCG Perera, 29.6 ov), 8-71 (Fernando, 30.4 ov), 9-83 (KMP Kumara, 32.3 ov), 10-83 (WCM Perera, 33.2 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
NLTC Perera 11.2 5 9 5 0.79
BCT Cooray 2 0 6 0 3.00
DRF Weerasinghe 9 2 34 3 3.77
ABLD Rodrigo 10 2 29 2 2.90
AK Perera 1 0 5 0 5.00 (1nb)
Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club 2nd innings (following on) R B 4s 6s SR
KMPC de Silva lbw b Rodrigo 45 81 5 1 55.55
MS Kamileen run out (KSD Silva) 66 114 5 2 57.89
HG Kumara lbw b ARS Silva 4 9 1 0 44.44
LAC Ruwansiri c †MDKJ Perera b ARS Silva 7 6 0 1 116.66
WBH Samarawickrame* c KSD Silva b Weerasinghe 14 21 2 0 66.66
SEC Fernando c Cooray b NLTC Perera 15 43 1 0 34.88
JGN Priyantha c Attanayake b NLTC Perera 2 13 0 0 15.38
DCG Perera st †MDKJ Perera b Weerasinghe 3 6 0 0 50.00
WCM Perera b Weerasinghe 15 15 2 1 100.00
KMP Kumara not out 1 1 0 0 100.00
TMUI Chandrathilleke c †MDKJ Perera b NLTC Perera 2 7 0 0 28.57
Extras (b 3, lb 6, w 1, nb 4) 14
Total (all out; 52 overs) 188 (3.61 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-92 (de Silva, 25.1 ov), 2-97 (HG Kumara, 26.6 ov), 3-105 (Ruwansiri, 28.1 ov), 4-135 (Samarawickrame, 34.6 ov), 5-149 (Kamileen, 39.6 ov), 6-155 (Priyantha, 45.2 ov), 7-160 (DCG Perera, 46.4 ov), 8-172 (Fernando, 49.5 ov), 9-184 (WCM Perera, 50.5 ov), 10-188 (Chandrathilleke, 51.6 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
NLTC Perera 8 1 16 3 2.00
BCT Cooray 1 0 11 0 11.00 (1w)
TP Attanayake 2 0 4 0 2.00
DRF Weerasinghe 17 1 83 3 4.88 (4nb)
AK Perera 3 1 5 0 1.66
ABLD Rodrigo 12 1 40 1 3.33
ARS Silva 5 0 15 2 3.00
RN Ratnayake 4 2 5 0 1.25
Match details
Toss Colts Cricket Club, who chose to bat
Points Colts Cricket Club 15.5, Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club 1.955
Umpires KC Fernando and RA Kottahachchi
Match referee RP Samarasinghe
Close of play
Sat, 12 Jul - day 1 - Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club 1st innings 53/4 (WBH Samarawickrame 21*, SEC Fernando 0*)
Sun, 13 Jul - day 2 - Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club 2nd innings 188 (52 ov) - end of match
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Sinhalese v Nondescripts at Colombo (SSC) - Sep 26-28, 2008
Match drawn (Nondescripts won on 1st innings)
Colts v Nondescripts at Colombo (SSC) - Sep 19-21, 2008
Match drawn
Sinhalese v SL U-20s Sch at Colombo (NCC) - Sep 19-21, 2008
Sinhalese won by 8 wickets
Colts v Kandy YCC at Colombo (Colts) - Sep 13-14, 2008
Colts won by an innings and 69 runs
Lankan CC v Seeduwa at Colombo - Sep 13-14, 2008
Seeduwa won by 4 wickets
Moors v SL U-20s Sch at Colombo (Moors) - Sep 13-14, 2008
Match drawn
Nondescripts v SL Army at Colombo (NCC) - Sep 13-14, 2008
Match drawn
Ragama v Moratuwa at Colombo (Thurstan) - Sep 13-14, 2008
Match drawn
Sinhalese v Panadura at Panadura - Sep 13-14, 2008
Match drawn
More results »