Premier Limited Over Tournament, Semi-Final: Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club v Chilaw Marians Cricket Club at Colombo (RPS), Feb 18, 2009
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 81 runs
18 February 2009 (50-over match)
  Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club innings (50 overs maximum) R B 4s 6s SR
View dismissal KY de Silva c Siriwardana b SHM Silva 23 33 3 0 69.69
10.4 caught Siriwardana 52/2
View dismissal WS Jayantha c MMDNRG Perera b Wijekoon 6 20 1 0 30.00
4.6 caught MMDNRG Perera 18/1
View dismissal WJMR Dias c Gunaratne b SHM Silva 38 23 7 1 165.21
14.1 caught Gunaratne 73/3
View dismissal AU Katipiarachchi c SHM Silva b Wijekoon 64 86 7 1 74.41
38.6 caught SHM Silva 220/6
View dismissal LPC Silva c MMDNRG Perera b SHM Silva 0 1 0 0 0.00
14.2 caught MMDNRG Perera 73/4
View dismissal CU Jayasinghe c Wijekoon b GACR Perera 69 68 3 5 101.47
37.6 caught Wijekoon 219/5
GASK Gangodawila not out 29 24 3 0 120.83
View dismissal YSS Mendis c Siriwardana b GACR Perera 4 10 0 0 40.00
41.4 caught Siriwardana 230/7
View dismissal MMM Suraj c Wijekoon b Gunaratne 16 15 1 0 106.66
45.1 caught Wijekoon 259/8
View dismissal ABT Lakshitha* c & b SHM Silva 1 3 0 0 33.33
46.1 caught & 264/9
View dismissal TP Gamage c †Niroshan b SHM Silva 3 8 0 0 37.50
48.2 caught †Niroshan 276/10
Extras (lb 7, w 15, nb 1) 23
  Total (all out; 48.2 overs) 276 (5.71 runs per over)
  Bowling O M R W Econ  
View wickets G Wijekoon 10 0 54 2 5.40 (3w)
4.6 to Jayantha, caught MMDNRG Perera 18/1
38.6 to Katipiarachchi, caught SHM Silva 220/6
  KRP Silva 4 0 15 0 3.75 (2w)
View wickets GACR Perera 7 0 43 2 6.14
37.6 to Jayasinghe, caught Wijekoon 219/5
41.4 to Mendis, caught Siriwardana 230/7
View wickets SHM Silva 7.2 0 43 5 5.86 (1nb, 8w)
10.4 to de Silva, caught Siriwardana 52/2
14.1 to Dias, caught Gunaratne 73/3
14.2 to Silva, caught MMDNRG Perera 73/4
46.1 to Lakshitha, caught & 264/9
48.2 to Gamage, caught †Niroshan 276/10
  D Hettiarachchi 7 0 48 0 6.85 (2w)
View wicket LJP Gunaratne 10 0 51 1 5.10
45.1 to Suraj, caught Wijekoon 259/8
  TAM Siriwardana 3 0 15 0 5.00
  Chilaw Marians Cricket Club innings (target: 277 runs from 50 overs) R B 4s 6s SR
View dismissal DNA Athulathmudali c Gangodawila b Gamage 16 10 3 0 160.00
3.4 caught Gangodawila 24/1
View dismissal ML Udawatte b Gamage 24 25 2 1 96.00
7.2 bowled 43/3
View dismissal WAS Niroshan c Silva b Jayasinghe 0 5 0 0 0.00
4.6 caught Silva 25/2
View dismissal MMDNRG Perera c †Mendis b Suraj 33 51 3 0 64.70
21.2 caught †Mendis 100/5
View dismissal LJP Gunaratne run out (sub [TSM Masmulla]) 20 31 3 0 64.51
18.3 from Jayasinghe, run out (sub [TSM Masmulla]) 87/4
View dismissal G Wijekoon* c Silva b Suraj 65 66 8 0 98.48
39.1 caught Silva 188/8
View dismissal KRP Silva c & b Suraj 1 6 0 0 16.66
23.3 caught & 104/6
View dismissal TAM Siriwardana run out (Suraj/†Mendis) 7 5 1 0 140.00
25.5 Suraj to Wijekoon, run out (Suraj/†Mendis) 121/7
View dismissal GACR Perera c & b Suraj 19 43 1 0 44.18
41.2 caught & 195/10
View dismissal D Hettiarachchi lbw b Jayantha 4 5 0 0 80.00
40.5 lbw 193/9
SHM Silva not out 0 1 0 0 0.00
Extras (b 1, w 5) 6
  Total (all out; 41.2 overs) 195 (4.71 runs per over)
  Bowling O M R W Econ  
View wicket CU Jayasinghe 10 1 39 1 3.90
4.6 to Niroshan, caught Silva 25/2
View wickets TP Gamage 6 0 38 2 6.33 (2w)
3.4 to Athulathmudali, caught Gangodawila 24/1
7.2 to Udawatte, bowled 43/3
  ABT Lakshitha 7 0 48 0 6.85 (1w)
View wicket WS Jayantha 9 0 28 1 3.11 (2w)
40.5 to Hettiarachchi, lbw 193/9
View wickets MMM Suraj 9.2 0 41 4 4.39
21.2 to MMDNRG Perera, caught †Mendis 100/5
23.3 to KRP Silva, caught & 104/6
39.1 to Wijekoon, caught Silva 188/8
41.2 to GACR Perera, caught & 195/10

Match details


Toss - Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club, who chose to bat
Series - Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club advanced
Umpires - SSK Gallage and MVD Zilva
Match referee - MC Mendis
Reserve umpire - TH Wijewardene
 
Print this page
x
   

MATCH CENTRE

4s

6s

dots

  • RHB

    LHB

  • RHB

    LHB

Partnerships


Hours of play (local time) 10.00 start, First Session 10.00-13.30 Interval 13.30-14.15, Second Session 14.15-17.45