Premier League Tournament Tier A, 2008/09 / Scorecard

Premier League Tournament Tier A

Nondescripts Cricket Club v Badureliya Sports Club

Badureliya Sports Club won by an innings and 2 runs

Nondescripts Cricket Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
WLP Fernando c Sampath b Jayaprakashdaran 23 19 3 0 121.05
KD Gunawardene* c Sampath b Prasad 3 8 0 0 37.50
GDD Indika c †Fernando b Jayaprakashdaran 4 7 0 0 57.14
WMMWEV Gangoda c Silva b Ratnayake 23 38 2 0 60.52
CG Wijesinghe lbw b Arnolda 17 43 4 0 39.53
MK Gajanayake b Arnolda 8 10 2 0 80.00
CKB Kulasekara b Prasad 17 45 3 0 37.77
MDGM Bandara lbw b Bandaratilleke 18 31 1 0 58.06
WMMS Dias not out 6 16 1 0 37.50
DT Kottehewa lbw b Perera 5 9 0 0 55.55
NC Komasaru c Arnolda b Bandaratilleke 0 8 0 0 0.00
Extras (b 4, lb 2, w 2, nb 9) 17
Total (all out; 39 overs) 141 (3.61 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-27 (Fernando, 3.6 ov), 2-29 (Gunawardene, 4.6 ov), 3-35 (Indika, 5.6 ov), 4-80 (Gangoda, 17.4 ov), 5-84 (Wijesinghe, 18.5 ov), 6-93 (Gajanayake, 22.1 ov), 7-130 (Bandara, 32.6 ov), 8-130 (Kulasekara, 33.2 ov), 9-140 (Kottehewa, 37.4 ov), 10-141 (Komasaru, 38.6 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
UMA Prasad 13 2 43 2 3.30
PS Jayaprakashdaran 7 0 36 2 5.14
RMAR Ratnayake 6 0 24 1 4.00
DF Arnolda 8 2 27 2 3.37
MRCN Bandaratilleke 4 2 5 2 1.25
KRNU Perera 1 1 0 1 0.00
Badureliya Sports Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
UKD Aravinda lbw b Kottehewa 16 28 2 0 57.14
AAS Silva c †Bandara b Fernando 70 218 6 0 32.11
TN Sampath lbw b Kulasekara 82 91 10 3 90.10
BARS Priyadarshana c †Bandara b Indika 63 118 10 0 53.38
EFMU Fernando c Kottehewa b Gajanayake 28 63 4 0 44.44
KRNU Perera lbw b Kulasekara 4 41 0 0 9.75
RMAR Ratnayake lbw b Kottehewa 5 11 1 0 45.45
DF Arnolda run out (Kottehewa) 10 26 0 0 38.46
MRCN Bandaratilleke* lbw b Kottehewa 8 8 1 0 100.00
PS Jayaprakashdaran not out 10 13 1 0 76.92
UMA Prasad lbw b Kottehewa 5 7 1 0 71.42
Extras (lb 6, nb 12) 18
Total (all out; 102 overs) 319 (3.12 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-17 (Aravinda, 6.2 ov), 2-144 (Sampath, 38.6 ov), 3-231 (Silva, 69.5 ov), 4-248 (Priyadarshana, 79.1 ov), 5-277 (Fernando, 90.2 ov), 6-283 (Perera, 92.4 ov), 7-289 (Ratnayake, 95.5 ov), 8-301 (Bandaratilleke, 97.5 ov), 9-307 (Arnolda, 99.5 ov), 10-319 (Prasad, 101.6 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
DT Kottehewa 28 5 96 4 3.42 (7nb)
CKB Kulasekara 19 4 60 2 3.15
NC Komasaru 29 11 43 0 1.48
WMMS Dias 5 0 41 0 8.20 (4nb)
GDD Indika 8 1 32 1 4.00
WLP Fernando 9 1 37 1 4.11 (1nb)
MK Gajanayake 4 2 4 1 1.00
Nondescripts Cricket Club 2nd innings R B 4s 6s SR
KD Gunawardene* b Prasad 5 15 0 0 33.33
WLP Fernando lbw b Bandaratilleke 27 55 4 0 49.09
WMMWEV Gangoda c Arnolda b Prasad 0 2 0 0 0.00
GDD Indika lbw b Prasad 69 114 11 1 60.52
CG Wijesinghe c Arnolda b Ratnayake 26 66 1 0 39.39
MK Gajanayake lbw b Prasad 0 13 0 0 0.00
CKB Kulasekara lbw b Ratnayake 1 6 0 0 16.66
MDGM Bandara not out 2 21 0 0 9.52
WMMS Dias c Perera b Ratnayake 17 20 2 1 85.00
DT Kottehewa c sub (AD Solomons) b Bandaratilleke 4 10 0 0 40.00
NC Komasaru c Silva b Arnolda 0 8 0 0 0.00
Extras (b 13, nb 12) 25
Total (all out; 53 overs) 176 (3.32 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-11 (Gunawardene, 4.1 ov), 2-11 (Gangoda, 4.3 ov), 3-81 (Fernando, 21.3 ov), 4-139 (Wijesinghe, 40.2 ov), 5-139 (Indika, 41.3 ov), 6-141 (Gajanayake, 43.4 ov), 7-141 (Kulasekara, 44.1 ov), 8-161 (Dias, 48.3 ov), 9-168 (Kottehewa, 51.1 ov), 10-176 (Komasaru, 52.6 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
UMA Prasad 14 3 49 4 3.50 (1nb)
PS Jayaprakashdaran 4 0 17 0 4.25 (2nb)
MRCN Bandaratilleke 12 6 11 2 0.91
DF Arnolda 8 0 28 1 3.50 (1nb)
KRNU Perera 4 0 22 0 5.50 (3nb)
RMAR Ratnayake 8 2 25 3 3.12 (5nb)
AAS Silva 3 1 11 0 3.66
Match details
Toss Badureliya Sports Club, who chose to field
Points Badureliya Sports Club 15.595, Nondescripts Cricket Club 2.585
Umpires MSK Nandiweera and TH Wijewardene
Match referee U Warnapura
Close of play
Fri, 14 Nov - day 1 - Badureliya Sports Club 1st innings 162/2 (AAS Silva 50*, BARS Priyadarshana 4*)
Sat, 15 Nov - day 2 - Nondescripts Cricket Club 2nd innings 135/3 (GDD Indika 65*, CG Wijesinghe 26*)
Sun, 16 Nov - day 3 - Nondescripts Cricket Club 2nd innings 176 (53 ov) - end of match
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Colts v Badureliya at Colombo (Colts) - Jan 30-Feb 1, 2009
Match drawn
Nondescripts v Ragama at Colombo (NCC) - Jan 30-Feb 1, 2009
Ragama won by 149 runs
SL Army v Bloomfield at Panagoda - Jan 30-31, 2009
Bloomfield won by 130 runs
Bloomfield v Chilaw at Colombo (Bloomfield) - Jan 23-25, 2009
Bloomfield won by 7 wickets
Moors v Col CC at Colombo (Moors) - Jan 23-25, 2009
Match drawn
Ragama v SL Army at Colombo (CCC) - Jan 23-25, 2009
Ragama won by 196 runs
Sinhalese v Tamil Union at Colombo (SSC) - Jan 23-25, 2009
Match drawn
More results »