Premier League Tournament Tier A, 2008/09 / Scorecard

Premier League Tournament Tier A

Ragama Cricket Club v Badureliya Sports Club

Ragama Cricket Club won by an innings and 37 runs

Ragama Cricket Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
HE Vithana c Sampath b Jayaprakashdaran 9 24 2 0 37.50
GI Daniel c Silva b Prasad 17 30 4 0 56.66
RSSS de Zoysa c Sampath b Bandaratilleke 50 116 7 0 43.10
SI de Saram run out (Ratnayake) 0 3 0 0 0.00
RPAH Wickramaratne c Jayaprakashdaran b Arnolda 14 27 2 0 51.85
WDDS Perera* c †Fernando b Bandaratilleke 82 165 8 0 49.69
K Weeraratne c †Fernando b Bandaratilleke 17 31 2 0 54.83
HMCM Bandara not out 50 110 2 3 45.45
PASS Jeewantha c Jayaprakashdaran b Sampath 27 63 4 0 42.85
RD Dissanayake c †Fernando b Sampath 0 11 0 0 0.00
D Gamage c Ratnayake b Sampath 6 4 0 1 150.00
Extras (b 6, lb 5, w 2) 13
Total (all out; 97.2 overs) 285 (2.92 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-23 (Vithana, 7.4 ov), 2-27 (Daniel, 10.2 ov), 3-28 (de Saram, 11.2 ov), 4-57 (Wickramaratne, 19.6 ov), 5-144 (de Zoysa, 45.3 ov), 6-183 (Weeraratne, 58.5 ov), 7-248 (Perera, 73.5 ov), 8-275 (Jeewantha, 91.4 ov), 9-279 (Dissanayake, 95.4 ov), 10-285 (Gamage, 97.2 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
UMA Prasad 18 4 43 1 2.38
PS Jayaprakashdaran 14 5 44 1 3.14 (1w)
DF Arnolda 9 1 29 1 3.22 (1w)
RMAR Ratnayake 10 2 33 0 3.30
MRCN Bandaratilleke 26 8 46 3 1.76
KRNU Perera 10 1 47 0 4.70
AAS Silva 6 0 21 0 3.50
TN Sampath 4.2 0 11 3 2.53
Badureliya Sports Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
AAS Silva b Gamage 4 18 0 0 22.22
UKD Aravinda lbw b Gamage 1 6 0 0 16.66
TN Sampath lbw b Weeraratne 0 7 0 0 0.00
BARS Priyadarshana b Jeewantha 13 24 2 0 54.16
EFMU Fernando lbw b Gamage 0 2 0 0 0.00
KRNU Perera c Bandara b Jeewantha 9 20 1 0 45.00
RMAR Ratnayake c Wickramaratne b Jeewantha 0 3 0 0 0.00
DF Arnolda st †de Zoysa b Bandara 1 8 0 0 12.50
MRCN Bandaratilleke* c de Saram b Jeewantha 0 5 0 0 0.00
PS Jayaprakashdaran c Bandara b Jeewantha 18 16 2 1 112.50
UMA Prasad not out 5 11 1 0 45.45
Extras (lb 3) 3
Total (all out; 20 overs) 54 (2.70 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-2 (Aravinda, 1.5 ov), 2-3 (Sampath, 2.6 ov), 3-13 (Silva, 7.4 ov), 4-13 (Fernando, 7.6 ov), 5-30 (Priyadarshana, 13.1 ov), 6-30 (Ratnayake, 13.3 ov), 7-31 (Perera, 13.6 ov), 8-31 (Arnolda, 14.6 ov), 9-31 (Bandaratilleke, 15.3 ov), 10-54 (Jayaprakashdaran, 19.6 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
K Weeraratne 6 2 20 1 3.33
D Gamage 5 2 5 3 1.00
HE Vithana 1 0 2 0 2.00
HMCM Bandara 4 3 6 1 1.50
PASS Jeewantha 4 0 18 5 4.50
Badureliya Sports Club 2nd innings (following on) R B 4s 6s SR
UKD Aravinda c †de Zoysa b Gamage 4 9 1 0 44.44
AAS Silva c Dissanayake b Weeraratne 5 21 0 0 23.80
DF Arnolda lbw b Weeraratne 2 33 0 0 6.06
TN Sampath c Perera b Weeraratne 0 1 0 0 0.00
BARS Priyadarshana c Dissanayake b Weeraratne 0 7 0 0 0.00
EFMU Fernando c & b Gamage 28 51 2 1 54.90
RMAR Ratnayake lbw b Weeraratne 0 1 0 0 0.00
KRNU Perera c Weeraratne b Jeewantha 68 86 9 2 79.06
MRCN Bandaratilleke* b Weeraratne 15 17 3 0 88.23
PS Jayaprakashdaran not out 50 68 4 4 73.52
UMA Prasad c Perera b Dissanayake 11 41 1 0 26.82
Extras (lb 10, w 1) 11
Total (all out; 55.5 overs) 194 (3.47 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-5 (Aravinda, 1.5 ov), 2-11 (Silva, 8.1 ov), 3-11 (Sampath, 8.2 ov), 4-11 (Priyadarshana, 10.3 ov), 5-14 (Arnolda, 12.3 ov), 6-14 (Ratnayake, 12.4 ov), 7-87 (Fernando, 29.4 ov), 8-116 (Bandaratilleke, 34.2 ov), 9-142 (Perera, 41.1 ov), 10-194 (Prasad, 55.5 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
K Weeraratne 17 5 47 6 2.76
D Gamage 8 0 34 2 4.25
PASS Jeewantha 10 2 26 1 2.60 (1w)
RD Dissanayake 9.5 1 35 1 3.55
HMCM Bandara 11 0 42 0 3.81
Match details
Toss Badureliya Sports Club, who chose to field
Points Ragama Cricket Club 15.425, Badureliya Sports Club 2.24
Umpires Ahsan Raza (Pakistan) and BBJ Nandakumar
Match referee MC Mendis
Close of play
Fri, 21 Nov - day 1 - Ragama Cricket Club 1st innings 225/6 (WDDS Perera 82*, HMCM Bandara 25*)
Sat, 22 Nov - day 2 - Badureliya Sports Club 1st innings 54
Sun, 23 Nov - day 3 - Badureliya Sports Club 2nd innings 194 (55.5 ov) - end of match
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Colts v Badureliya at Colombo (Colts) - Jan 30-Feb 1, 2009
Match drawn
Nondescripts v Ragama at Colombo (NCC) - Jan 30-Feb 1, 2009
Ragama won by 149 runs
SL Army v Bloomfield at Panagoda - Jan 30-31, 2009
Bloomfield won by 130 runs
Bloomfield v Chilaw at Colombo (Bloomfield) - Jan 23-25, 2009
Bloomfield won by 7 wickets
Moors v Col CC at Colombo (Moors) - Jan 23-25, 2009
Match drawn
Ragama v SL Army at Colombo (CCC) - Jan 23-25, 2009
Ragama won by 196 runs
Sinhalese v Tamil Union at Colombo (SSC) - Jan 23-25, 2009
Match drawn
More results »