Frizzell County Championship Division Two, 2004 / Scorecard

Scorecard | Partnership table
Yorkshire 1st innings R M B 4s 6s SR
PA Jaques c Bowler b Caddick 95 156 121 18 0 78.51
JJ Sayers c Wood b Caddick 62 149 110 12 0 56.36
MJ Lumb lbw b Blackwell 4 20 19 1 0 21.05
MJ Wood* c †Turner b Johnson 46 170 96 6 0 47.91
RM Pyrah lbw b Johnson 39 118 60 5 0 65.00
I Dawood c Francis b Blackwell 31 93 78 3 0 39.74
RKJ Dawson c Bowler b Laraman 0 21 8 0 0 0.00
TT Bresnan c Hildreth b Caddick 13 55 37 0 1 35.13
DJ Wainwright c Burns b Laraman 5 4 9 1 0 55.55
MJ Hoggard c Cox b Caddick 7 21 27 1 0 25.92
SP Kirby not out 0 4 1 0 0 0.00
Extras (b 8, lb 4, nb 10) 22
Total (all out; 93.3 overs) 324 (3.46 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-162 (Sayers), 2-167 (Jaques), 3-171 (Lumb), 4-246 (Pyrah), 5-273 (Wood), 6-277 (Dawson), 7-299 (Dawood), 8-304 (Wainwright), 9-323 (Bresnan), 10-324 (Hoggard)
Bowling O M R W Econ
AR Caddick 19.3 1 94 4 4.82 (5nb)
RL Johnson 22 4 78 2 3.54
SRG Francis 8 1 22 0 2.75
ID Blackwell 31 4 75 2 2.41
AW Laraman 13 3 43 2 3.30
Somerset 1st innings R M B 4s 6s SR
PD Bowler not out 75 187 98 9 1 76.53
MJ Wood not out 62 187 102 10 0 60.78
Extras (nb 4) 4
Total (0 wickets dec; 33 overs) 141 (4.27 runs per over)
Did not bat J Cox, JC Hildreth, M Burns*, ID Blackwell, AW Laraman, RJ Turner, RL Johnson, AR Caddick, SRG Francis
Bowling O M R W Econ
MJ Hoggard 8 1 44 0 5.50
SP Kirby 10 2 38 0 3.80 (2nb)
TT Bresnan 4 0 25 0 6.25
RKJ Dawson 8 1 29 0 3.62
DJ Wainwright 3 1 5 0 1.66
Yorkshire 2nd innings R M B 4s 6s SR
PA Jaques c Johnson b Francis 27 28 16 5 0 168.75
JJ Sayers c Francis b Laraman 46 45 45 9 0 102.22
MJ Lumb c Blackwell b Francis 0 0 2 0 0 0.00
MJ Wood* not out 26 32 22 2 1 118.18
RM Pyrah run out 8 9 12 1 0 66.66
I Dawood not out 6 8 3 0 0 200.00
Extras (lb 4, nb 8) 12
Total (4 wickets; 16 overs) 125 (7.81 runs per over)
Did not bat SP Kirby, MJ Hoggard, TT Bresnan, RKJ Dawson, DJ Wainwright
Fall of wickets 1-69 (Jaques), 2-69 (Lumb), 3-93 (Sayers), 4-103 (Pyrah)
Bowling O M R W Econ
AR Caddick 3 0 23 0 7.66 (2nb)
RL Johnson 3 0 30 0 10.00
AW Laraman 5 0 33 1 6.60 (2nb)
SRG Francis 5 0 35 2 7.00
Match details
Toss Somerset, who chose to field
Points Somerset 7, Yorkshire 7
First-class debut DJ Wainwright (Yorkshire)
Umpires VA Holder and JF Steele
Close of play
Fri, 10 Sep - day 1 - Yorkshire 1st innings 60/0 (PA Jaques 48*, JJ Sayers 10*, 16 ov)
Sat, 11 Sep - day 2 - Yorkshire 1st innings 276/5 (I Dawood 18*, RKJ Dawson 0*, 74.5 ov)
Sun, 12 Sep - day 3 - Yorkshire 2nd innings 125/4 (MJ Wood 26*, I Dawood 6*, 16 ov)
Mon, 13 Sep - day 4 - no play
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Derbyshire v Hampshire at Derby - Sep 16-19, 2004
Hampshire won by 91 runs
Leics v Somerset at Leicester - Sep 16-19, 2004
Somerset won by 75 runs
Notts v Essex at Nottingham - Sep 16-19, 2004
Notts won by 3 wickets
Yorkshire v Glamorgan at Leeds - Sep 16-19, 2004
Match drawn
Glamorgan v Notts at Cardiff - Sep 10-13, 2004
Match drawn
Somerset v Yorkshire at Taunton - Sep 10-13, 2004
Match drawn
More results »