Under 23 Division 1 Invitation Tournament, 2009 / Scorecard

Scorecard | Partnership table
Moors Sports Club innings (50 overs maximum) R B 4s 6s SR
BMB Ekanayake lbw b Perera 1 15 0 0 6.66
KPA Perera* lbw b Herath 40 60 6 0 66.66
MI Ghouse c Perera b Kanumale 25 39 2 0 64.10
run out (Perera) 46 68 4 1 67.64
RJI Udayanga not out 68 72 5 0 94.44
DSD Weerasinghe c Diwakara b Perera 37 29 5 1 127.58
PC de Silva not out 50 20 2 5 250.00
Extras (lb 4, w 10, nb 3) 17
Total (5 wickets; 50 overs) 284 (5.68 runs per over)
Did not bat PC Hewage, YIS Gunasena, NVR Perera, AAS de Alwis
Fall of wickets 1-8 (Ekanayake, 2.6 ov), 2-66 (Ghouse, 15.6 ov), 3-92 (KPA Perera, 25.3 ov), 4-147 (, 35.5 ov), 5-205 (Weerasinghe, 44.4 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
KAKW Perera 10 1 58 2 5.80 (2w)
RMN Ratnayake 5 0 27 0 5.40 (4w)
JMUB Jayasena 9 0 63 0 7.00 (2nb, 2w)
YS Kanumale 7 1 32 1 4.57
HMTI Herath 10 1 50 1 5.00 (2w)
IMDR Dasanayake 8 1 41 0 5.12
HNK Weerasekara 1 0 9 0 9.00 (1nb)
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club innings (target: 285 runs from 50 overs) R B 4s 6s SR
BMRNB Ratnayake c Gunasena b NVR Perera 20 21 2 0 95.23
HDDP Karunaratne lbw b Hewage 15 24 3 0 62.50
YS Kanumale b Udayanga 12 26 2 0 46.15
KAKW Perera c Hewage b NVR Perera 70 79 6 2 88.60
HMTI Herath* run out (Ghouse) 4 11 0 0 36.36
DMA Diwakara st †Ekanayake b Weerasinghe 1 16 0 0 6.25
IMDR Dasanayake c Hewage b NVR Perera 29 27 1 2 107.40
HNK Weerasekara st †Ekanayake b de Alwis 32 39 3 1 82.05
MMSS Silva run out (Ghouse) 24 22 2 0 109.09
JMUB Jayasena not out 11 9 1 0 122.22
RMN Ratnayake c †Ekanayake b NVR Perera 4 2 1 0 200.00
Extras (b 4, w 8, nb 1) 13
Total (all out; 45.5 overs) 235 (5.12 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-36 (Karunaratne, 7.2 ov), 2-42 (BMRNB Ratnayake, 8.3 ov), 3-78 (Kanumale, 15.6 ov), 4-88 (Herath, 18.4 ov), 5-94 (Diwakara, 22.5 ov), 6-151 (Dasanayake, 32.6 ov), 7-177 (Perera, 36.2 ov), 8-199 (Weerasekara, 41.4 ov), 9-230 (Silva, 45.3 ov), 10-235 (RMN Ratnayake, 45.5 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
YIS Gunasena 4 0 27 0 6.75 (1w)
NVR Perera 7.5 0 58 4 7.40 (1nb, 2w)
PC Hewage 10 1 34 1 3.40 (1w)
AAS de Alwis 5 0 28 1 5.60 (3w)
RJI Udayanga 10 0 37 1 3.70 (1w)
DSD Weerasinghe 9 0 47 1 5.22
Match details
Toss Moors Sports Club, who chose to bat
Points Moors Sports Club 4, Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 0
Umpires NS Bopage and HDPK Dharmasena
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Ragama v Bloomfield at Colombo (RPS) - Sep 29, 2009
No result
Bloomfield v Tamil Union at Colombo (RPS) - Sep 24, 2009
Bloomfield won by 4 runs (D/L method)
Burgher v Ragama at Katunayake - Sep 22, 2009
Match abandoned without a ball bowled
Tamil Union v Seeduwa at Colombo (PSS) - Aug 20, 2009
Tamil Union won by 3 runs (D/L method)
Colts v Nondescripts at Colombo (Colts) - Aug 19, 2009
Nondescripts won by 6 wickets (with 142 balls remaining)
Moratuwa v Kurunegala Y at Moratuwa - Aug 19, 2009
Kurunegala Y won by 38 runs (D/L method)
Ragama v Bloomfield at Kandana - Aug 19, 2009
Ragama won by 40 runs (D/L method)
Saracens v Moors at Colombo (Moors) - Aug 19, 2009
Saracens won by 37 runs
Seeduwa v Panadura at Colombo (Thurstan) - Aug 19, 2009
Panadura won by 74 runs
SL Air SC v Sinhalese at Colombo (Riffle) - Aug 19, 2009
Sinhalese won by 10 wickets (with 243 balls remaining)
Tamil Union v Burgher at Colombo (PSS) - Aug 19, 2009
Tamil Union won by 15 runs (D/L method)
More results »