Under 23 Division 1 Invitation Tournament, 2009 / Scorecard

Scorecard | Partnership table

Under 23 Division 1 Invitation Tournament - Group A

Ragama Cricket Club v Moors Sports Club

Ragama Cricket Club won by 71 runs (D/L method)

Ragama Cricket Club innings (46 overs maximum) R B 4s 6s SR
MLR Buddika c Weerasinghe b de Alwis 64 81 5 0 79.01
SAP Ranasuriya c KPA Perera b NVR Perera 19 31 1 0 61.29
HDRL Thirimanne c Udayanga b Gunasena 81 76 4 4 106.57
MN Mazahir lbw b Udayanga 6 9 0 0 66.66
RSSS de Zoysa*† not out 42 48 2 0 87.50
KD Wijesekara c †Ekanayake b Gunasena 1 2 0 0 50.00
WKG Dilruk run out (Weerasinghe) 1 4 0 0 25.00
KSH de Silva c Weerasinghe b Gunasena 5 3 1 0 166.66
KMP Kumara b Gunasena 0 2 0 0 0.00
S Kumara not out 14 21 1 0 66.66
Extras (lb 3, w 5, nb 1) 9
Total (8 wickets; 46 overs) 242 (5.26 runs per over)
Did not bat WGHN Premaratne
Fall of wickets 1-42 (Ranasuriya, 11.5 ov), 2-132 (Buddika, 26.3 ov), 3-147 (Mazahir, 29.6 ov), 4-184 (Thirimanne, 35.1 ov), 5-188 (Wijesekara, 35.5 ov), 6-189 (Dilruk, 36.3 ov), 7-195 (de Silva, 37.2 ov), 8-195 (KMP Kumara, 37.4 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
YIS Gunasena 10 0 38 4 3.80 (3w)
NVR Perera 9 0 41 1 4.55 (1nb, 2w)
PC Hewage 8 0 51 0 6.37
RJI Udayanga 9 0 65 1 7.22
AAS de Alwis 7 0 28 1 4.00
DSD Weerasinghe 3 0 16 0 5.33
Moors Sports Club innings (target: 244 runs from 46 overs) R B 4s 6s SR
MI Ghouse c Thirimanne b Premaratne 1 4 0 0 25.00
KPA Perera lbw b Dilruk 13 20 1 0 65.00
BMB Ekanayake c Dilruk b de Silva 2 6 0 0 33.33
RJI Udayanga lbw b Premaratne 1 2 0 0 50.00
MRM Imraz c †de Zoysa b Dilruk 23 43 3 0 53.48
PC de Silva c Buddika b Dilruk 4 4 1 0 100.00
DSD Weerasinghe c †de Zoysa b S Kumara 73 79 6 3 92.40
PC Hewage* c & b S Kumara 24 30 2 1 80.00
YIS Gunasena run out (Wijesekara/†de Zoysa) 5 9 1 0 55.55
AAS de Alwis not out 19 39 3 0 48.71
NVR Perera c Dilruk b KMP Kumara 0 4 0 0 0.00
Extras (b 1, lb 1, w 5) 7
Total (all out; 40 overs) 172 (4.30 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-4 (Ghouse, 1.2 ov), 2-10 (Ekanayake, 2.5 ov), 3-16 (Udayanga, 3.4 ov), 4-27 (KPA Perera, 8.4 ov), 5-39 (de Silva, 10.2 ov), 6-64 (Imraz, 16.5 ov), 7-106 (Hewage, 24.6 ov), 8-117 (Gunasena, 28.3 ov), 9-167 (Weerasinghe, 38.4 ov), 10-172 (NVR Perera, 39.6 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
KSH de Silva 6 0 24 1 4.00 (4w)
WGHN Premaratne 8 0 47 2 5.87 (1w)
WKG Dilruk 8 1 33 3 4.12
KMP Kumara 10 0 39 1 3.90
S Kumara 8 1 27 2 3.37
Match details
Toss Ragama Cricket Club, who chose to bat
Points Ragama Cricket Club 5, Moors Sports Club 0
Umpires CP Handunnettige and MVD Zilva
Match notes
  • Ragama Cricket Club
  • Rain stopped play at 17/0 off 5 overs, 4 overs lost
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Ragama v Bloomfield at Colombo (RPS) - Sep 29, 2009
No result
Bloomfield v Tamil Union at Colombo (RPS) - Sep 24, 2009
Bloomfield won by 4 runs (D/L method)
Burgher v Ragama at Katunayake - Sep 22, 2009
Match abandoned without a ball bowled
Tamil Union v Seeduwa at Colombo (PSS) - Aug 20, 2009
Tamil Union won by 3 runs (D/L method)
Colts v Nondescripts at Colombo (Colts) - Aug 19, 2009
Nondescripts won by 6 wickets (with 142 balls remaining)
Moratuwa v Kurunegala Y at Moratuwa - Aug 19, 2009
Kurunegala Y won by 38 runs (D/L method)
Ragama v Bloomfield at Kandana - Aug 19, 2009
Ragama won by 40 runs (D/L method)
Saracens v Moors at Colombo (Moors) - Aug 19, 2009
Saracens won by 37 runs
Seeduwa v Panadura at Colombo (Thurstan) - Aug 19, 2009
Panadura won by 74 runs
SL Air SC v Sinhalese at Colombo (Riffle) - Aug 19, 2009
Sinhalese won by 10 wickets (with 243 balls remaining)
Tamil Union v Burgher at Colombo (PSS) - Aug 19, 2009
Tamil Union won by 15 runs (D/L method)
More results »
Sponsored Links

Why not you? Read and learn how!