Under 23 Youth Tournament Division 1, 2010 / Scorecard

Scorecard | Partnership table | Report

Under 23 Youth Tournament Division 1 - Group B

Moratuwa Sports Club v Ragama Cricket Club

Ragama Cricket Club won by 9 wickets

Moratuwa Sports Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
HNS de Zoysa c Buddika b Perera 34 67 5 0 50.74
WHPP Soysa c Mazahir b Perera 34 108 4 1 31.48
WWCS Fernando* c Gamage b Jayaratne 23 83 3 0 27.71
MKD Fernando c †Jayamaha b Buddika 9 45 1 0 20.00
TSV Peiris c †Jayamaha b Perera 7 14 1 0 50.00
WNL Fernando c Rodrigo b Perera 25 47 5 0 53.19
DDS Gunawardena b Gamage 30 103 1 0 29.12
SV Liyanage lbw b Gajasinghe 1 6 0 0 16.66
BMS Mendis c Perera b Jayaratne 27 63 4 0 42.85
GCM Fernando not out 5 14 1 0 35.71
MVT Fernando b Jayaratne 0 2 0 0 0.00
Extras (b 2, lb 3, w 4, nb 2) 11
Total (all out; 91.4 overs) 206 (2.24 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-59 (de Zoysa, 24.4 ov), 2-78 (Soysa, 32.1 ov), 3-100 (MKD Fernando, 46.3 ov), 4-113 (Peiris, 51.2 ov), 5-117 (WWCS Fernando, 54.1 ov), 6-157 (WNL Fernando, 68.6 ov), 7-160 (Liyanage, 71.4 ov), 8-196 (Gunawardena, 88.1 ov), 9-206 (Mendis, 91.2 ov), 10-206 (MVT Fernando, 91.4 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
NT Gamage 11 1 45 1 4.09 (4w)
KY Kumara 14 5 28 0 2.00 (2nb)
PLM Jayaratne 15.4 5 34 3 2.17
JMS Perera 34 18 62 4 1.82
KP Gajasinghe 11 3 25 1 2.27
MLR Buddika 6 2 7 1 1.16
Ragama Cricket Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
KC Rodrigo c & b Gunawardena 3 15 0 0 20.00
SAP Ranasuriya b Peiris 48 64 5 1 75.00
MN Mazahir* lbw b MVT Fernando 16 19 2 1 84.21
MLR Buddika lbw b WWCS Fernando 34 51 5 0 66.66
DM de Silva c Gunawardena b Mendis 34 75 4 0 45.33
KP Gajasinghe lbw b MVT Fernando 123 185 13 3 66.48
JMDNV Jayamaha c Mendis b WWCS Fernando 51 119 4 2 42.85
NT Gamage c & b Mendis 8 19 1 0 42.10
PLM Jayaratne c Liyanage b Mendis 11 14 1 0 78.57
KY Kumara c Soysa b Mendis 2 4 0 0 50.00
JMS Perera not out 1 3 0 0 33.33
Extras (b 5, lb 2, w 1, nb 15) 23
Total (all out; 92.1 overs) 354 (3.84 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-13 (Rodrigo, 3.3 ov), 2-37 (Mazahir, 7.5 ov), 3-107 (Ranasuriya, 23.1 ov), 4-117 (Buddika, 26.1 ov), 5-184 (de Silva, 47.6 ov), 6-317 (Gajasinghe, 82.5 ov), 7-339 (Gamage, 88.1 ov), 8-343 (Jayamaha, 89.1 ov), 9-346 (Kumara, 90.1 ov), 10-354 (Jayaratne, 92.1 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
BMS Mendis 15.1 2 64 4 4.21 (4nb, 1w)
DDS Gunawardena 11 0 56 1 5.09 (9nb)
WWCS Fernando 31 3 94 2 3.03 (2nb)
MVT Fernando 14 2 47 2 3.35
TSV Peiris 15 3 51 1 3.40
SV Liyanage 6 0 35 0 5.83
Moratuwa Sports Club 2nd innings R B 4s 6s SR
HNS de Zoysa c †Jayamaha b Kumara 35 56 6 0 62.50
WHPP Soysa b Perera 27 69 1 1 39.13
WWCS Fernando* b Perera 1 5 0 0 20.00
TSV Peiris c Gajasinghe b Perera 6 17 1 0 35.29
GCM Fernando lbw b Perera 6 29 1 0 20.68
MKD Fernando c †Jayamaha b Kumara 68 74 5 3 91.89
WNL Fernando b Gajasinghe 4 4 1 0 100.00
BMS Mendis c Mazahir b Perera 2 6 0 0 33.33
SV Liyanage b Perera 18 54 3 0 33.33
MVT Fernando not out 0 1 0 0 0.00
DDS Gunawardena absent -
Extras (b 4, lb 6, w 1, nb 1) 12
Total (all out; 52.2 overs) 179 (3.42 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-72 (de Zoysa, 19.2 ov), 2-73 (WWCS Fernando, 20.1 ov), 3-81 (Peiris, 24.1 ov), 4-82 (Soysa, 24.6 ov), 5-103 (GCM Fernando, 32.4 ov), 6-108 (WNL Fernando, 33.6 ov), 7-121 (Mendis, 36.3 ov), 8-163 (MKD Fernando, 49.5 ov), 9-179 (Liyanage, 52.2 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
NT Gamage 4 1 13 0 3.25 (1w)
PLM Jayaratne 8 2 26 0 3.25 (1nb)
KY Kumara 13 0 50 2 3.84
JMS Perera 19.2 4 61 6 3.15
KP Gajasinghe 6 1 11 1 1.83
MLR Buddika 2 1 8 0 4.00
Ragama Cricket Club 2nd innings (target: 32 runs) R B 4s 6s SR
MLR Buddika b Mendis 22 16 2 1 137.50
SAP Ranasuriya not out 8 11 0 1 72.72
KC Rodrigo not out 1 3 0 0 33.33
Extras (w 1) 1
Total (1 wicket; 5 overs) 32 (6.40 runs per over)
Did not bat MN Mazahir*, DM de Silva, KP Gajasinghe, JMDNV Jayamaha, NT Gamage, PLM Jayaratne, KY Kumara, JMS Perera
Fall of wickets 1-31 (Buddika, 4.3 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
BMS Mendis 3 0 25 1 8.33 (1w)
WWCS Fernando 2 0 7 0 3.50
Match details
Toss Ragama Cricket Club, who chose to field
Points Ragama Cricket Club 15.93, Moratuwa Sports Club 3.025
Umpires HMNC Danasinghe and RD Kottahachchi
Match referee M Pethiyagoda
Close of play
Fri, 2 Jul - day 1 - Moratuwa Sports Club 1st innings 187/7 (DDS Gunawardena 28*, BMS Mendis 15*)
Sat, 3 Jul - day 2 - Ragama Cricket Club 1st innings 325/6 (JMDNV Jayamaha 40*, NT Gamage 5*)
Sun, 4 Jul - day 3 - Ragama Cricket Club 2nd innings 32/1 (5 ov) - end of match
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Chilaw v Nondescripts at Colombo (SSC) - Sep 3-5, 2010
Match drawn
Chilaw v Tamil Union at Colombo (Colts) - Aug 27-29, 2010
Match drawn
Colts v Nondescripts at Colombo (CCC) - Aug 27-29, 2010
Match drawn
Bloomfield v Nondescripts at Colombo (Bloomfield) - Aug 13-15, 2010
Nondescripts won by 6 wickets
Colts v Moratuwa at Colombo (Colts) - Aug 13-15, 2010
Colts won by 111 runs
Moors v Chilaw at Colombo (Moors) - Aug 13-15, 2010
Match drawn
Ragama v Seeduwa at Colombo (NCC) - Aug 13-15, 2010
Match drawn
SL Navy v SL Air SC at Welisara - Aug 13-15, 2010
Match drawn
Tamil Union v Col CC at Colombo (PSS) - Aug 13-15, 2010
Match drawn
More results »