Premier League Tournament Tier B, 2010/11 / Scorecard

Premier League Tournament Tier B

Antonians Sports Club v Burgher Recreation Club

Burgher Recreation Club won by an innings and 25 runs

Antonians Sports Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
View dismissal SA de Silva c †Asker b Dissanayake 9 13 1 0 69.23
View dismissal YGA de Silva c Thirimanne b Solomons 97 104 9 4 93.26
View dismissal DHS Pradeep* c †Asker b KRS Perera 1 10 0 0 10.00
View dismissal PKJRN Nonis b KRS Perera 3 19 0 0 15.78
View dismissal SASD Nilanga c KRS Perera b Solomons 6 9 1 0 66.66
View dismissal SN Wijesinghe c Udugamasuriya b Solomons 5 20 0 0 25.00
View dismissal TJ Madanayake lbw b Abeyratne 23 28 4 0 82.14
View dismissal GHDS Hettiarachchi lbw b Madusanka 4 14 1 0 28.57
View dismissal SKC Randunu c & b Madusanka 12 20 1 0 60.00
View dismissal S Farook b Madusanka 6 6 1 0 100.00
N Gamage not out 4 7 1 0 57.14
Extras (nb 2) 2
Total (all out; 41.2 overs) 172 (4.16 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-10 (SA de Silva, 2.3 ov), 2-28 (Pradeep, 7.2 ov), 3-48 (Nonis, 13.2 ov), 4-60 (Nilanga, 15.3 ov), 5-71 (Wijesinghe, 19.6 ov), 6-113 (Madanayake, 27.2 ov), 7-128 (Hettiarachchi, 32.2 ov), 8-150 (Randunu, 36.4 ov), 9-160 (Farook, 38.6 ov), 10-172 (YGA de Silva, 41.2 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
View wicket MWB Dissanayake 4 1 16 1 4.00
View wickets KRS Perera 11 1 50 2 4.54 (1nb)
View wickets CAM Madusanka 13 2 44 3 3.38
View wickets AD Solomons 6.2 2 21 3 3.31 (1nb)
NANN Perera 3 0 25 0 8.33
View wicket WT Abeyratne 4 0 16 1 4.00
Burgher Recreation Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
View dismissal DC Udugamasuriya c Nonis b Randunu 65 160 10 0 40.62
View dismissal BMPD Fernando c Madanayake b Farook 21 31 3 0 67.74
View dismissal MAM Asker c †Hettiarachchi b Farook 0 1 0 0 0.00
View dismissal NANN Perera* c Gamage b Pradeep 85 103 10 3 82.52
View dismissal GR Perera b Randunu 99 196 12 0 50.51
View dismissal AD Solomons b Farook 37 41 6 1 90.24
View dismissal C Thirimanne c Gamage b Randunu 11 12 2 0 91.66
View dismissal MWB Dissanayake c Gamage b Farook 0 4 0 0 0.00
View dismissal WT Abeyratne c SA de Silva b Pradeep 65 64 10 1 101.56
CAM Madusanka not out 12 40 1 0 30.00
View dismissal KRS Perera st †Hettiarachchi b Randunu 8 14 1 0 57.14
Extras (b 6, lb 3, nb 10) 19
Total (all out; 109.2 overs) 422 (3.85 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-46 (Fernando, 8.2 ov), 2-46 (Asker, 8.3 ov), 3-170 (NANN Perera, 40.2 ov), 4-196 (Udugamasuriya, 56.2 ov), 5-235 (Solomons, 65.6 ov), 6-252 (Thirimanne, 68.6 ov), 7-253 (Dissanayake, 69.6 ov), 8-384 (Abeyratne, 94.6 ov), 9-404 (GR Perera, 105.2 ov), 10-422 (KRS Perera, 109.2 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
N Gamage 12 2 54 0 4.50 (5nb)
View wickets S Farook 23 2 97 4 4.21 (5nb)
View wickets DHS Pradeep 21 4 60 2 2.85
View wickets SKC Randunu 38.2 9 152 4 3.96
TJ Madanayake 4 1 16 0 4.00
SA de Silva 4 1 17 0 4.25
PKJRN Nonis 7 0 17 0 2.42
Antonians Sports Club 2nd innings R B 4s 6s SR
View dismissal YGA de Silva c Thirimanne b Dissanayake 0 6 0 0 0.00
SA de Silva c sub (WBH Samarawickrame) b Dissanayake 1 5 0 0 20.00
View dismissal TJ Madanayake c KRS Perera b Thirimanne 42 54 6 0 77.77
View dismissal DHS Pradeep* lbw b Madusanka 20 34 1 1 58.82
View dismissal SASD Nilanga c & b Solomons 44 36 8 1 122.22
View dismissal PKJRN Nonis c Fernando b GR Perera 24 46 3 0 52.17
SN Wijesinghe not out 66 91 5 1 72.52
View dismissal GHDS Hettiarachchi c NANN Perera b Madusanka 0 3 0 0 0.00
View dismissal SKC Randunu c Solomons b Madusanka 0 1 0 0 0.00
View dismissal S Farook lbw b Madusanka 16 18 1 1 88.88
View dismissal N Gamage lbw b Madusanka 3 34 0 0 8.82
Extras (b 1, lb 1, w 2, nb 5) 9
Total (all out; 53.5 overs) 225 (4.17 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-0 (YGA de Silva, 0.6 ov), 2-1 (SA de Silva, 2.4 ov), 3-34 (Pradeep, 11.5 ov), 4-89 (Madanayake, 19.3 ov), 5-121 (Nilanga, 24.6 ov), 6-158 (Nonis, 33.5 ov), 7-159 (Hettiarachchi, 34.3 ov), 8-160 (Randunu, 34.5 ov), 9-209 (Farook, 43.5 ov), 10-225 (Gamage, 53.5 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
View wickets MWB Dissanayake 8 2 17 2 2.12
KRS Perera 4 1 10 0 2.50
NANN Perera 5 1 16 0 3.20
View wicket AD Solomons 11 1 59 1 5.36 (4nb, 1w)
View wickets CAM Madusanka 16.5 2 56 5 3.32
View wicket C Thirimanne 3 0 22 1 7.33 (1nb, 1w)
BMPD Fernando 1 0 7 0 7.00
View wicket GR Perera 5 0 36 1 7.20
Match details
Toss Burgher Recreation Club, who chose to field
Points Burgher Recreation Club 16, Antonians Sports Club 2.985
First-class debut N Gamage (Antonians Sports Club)
Umpires NASM de Silva and ND Withana
Match referee ACM Lafir
Close of play
Thu, 31 Mar - day 1 - Burgher Recreation Club 1st innings 175/3 (DC Udugamasuriya 58*, GR Perera 2*, 45 ov)
Fri, 1 Apr - day 2 - Antonians Sports Club 2nd innings 108/4 (SASD Nilanga 40*, PKJRN Nonis 1*, 23 ov)
Sat, 2 Apr - day 3 - Antonians Sports Club 2nd innings 225 (53.5 ov) - end of match
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Antonians SC v Panadura at Panadura - Apr 22-24, 2011
Match drawn
Burgher v Police SC at Colombo (Burgher) - Apr 22-24, 2011
Match drawn
Seeduwa v Singha SC at Colombo (Thurstan) - Apr 22-24, 2011
Match drawn
SL Army v Moors at Panagoda - Apr 22-24, 2011
Match drawn
SL Navy v SL Air SC at Welisara - Apr 22-24, 2011
Match drawn
More results »