Asian Cricket Council Emerging Teams Cup, Group B: Bangladesh Under-23s v Sri Lanka Under-23s at Singapore, Aug 18, 2013
Played at The Padang, Singapore (neutral venue)
18 August 2013 (50-over match)
32.5

Sabbir Rahman to Jayasundera, OUT, goes for slog sweep, doesnt times it well, feilder from square leg boundary ran to his right and took a diving catch

MDUS Jayasundera c Asif Ahmed b Sabbir Rahman 70 (125m 102b 6x4 1x6) SR: 68.62

Sri Lanka Under-23s 157/1   DSNFG Jayasuriya 84* (97b 8x4 1x6)   Sabbir Rahman 1.5-0-7-1
33.5

Noor Hossain to Jayasuriya, OUT, tossed up delivery, used his feet, didnt get to the pitch of the ball, lofts it to long off feilder for a simple catch

DSNFG Jayasuriya c Taijul Islam b Noor Hossain 85 (130m 101b 8x4 1x6) SR: 84.15

Sri Lanka Under-23s 159/2   N Dickwella 1* (2b)   Noor Hossain 5.5-1-16-1
38.4

Sabbir Rahman to Dickwella, OUT, what a blinder from Ariful Haque, used his feet, mistimes his shot, feilder moved to his left and took a single handed catch

N Dickwella c Ariful Haque b Sabbir Rahman 8 (26m 16b 0x4 0x6) SR: 50.00

Sri Lanka Under-23s 178/3   K Mendis 12* (15b 1x4)   Sabbir Rahman 4.4-0-17-2
41.2

Taijul Islam to Mendis, OUT, played to mid wicket, striker calls for a quick single, and batsman was short of his crease

K Mendis run out 18 (31m 23b 2x4 0x6) SR: 78.26

Sri Lanka Under-23s 190/4   KDK Vithanage 5* (7b)   Taijul Islam 6.2-0-43-0
42.6

Sabbir Rahman to Vithanage, OUT, swept from outside off,gets a leading leading, feilder at square didnt even have move an inch

KDK Vithanage c Noor Hossain b Sabbir Rahman 7 (15m 11b 0x4 0x6) SR: 63.63

Sri Lanka Under-23s 195/5   MD Gunathilaka 2* (6b)   Sabbir Rahman 7-0-21-3
47.4

Noor Hossain to Kumara, OUT

SAC Kumara c Rony Talukdar b Noor Hossain 21 (17m 17b 0x4 2x6) SR: 123.52

Sri Lanka Under-23s 222/6   MD Gunathilaka 18* (20b 1x6)   Noor Hossain 9.4-0-67-1
x
   

MATCH CENTRE

4s

6s

dots

  • RHB

    LHB

  • RHB

    LHB

Partnerships


Hours of play (local time) 09.30 start, First Session 09.30-13.00 Interval 13.00-13.45, Second Session 13.45-17.15