Second Eleven Trophy, 2014 / Scorecard

Scorecard | Partnership table

Second Eleven Trophy - North Division

Derbyshire 2nd XI v Yorkshire 2nd XI

Derbyshire 2nd XI won by 29 runs

Derbyshire 2nd XI innings (50 overs maximum) R M B 4s 6s SR
A West c Shaw b Rhodes 19 67 58 3 0 32.75
TC Knight run out (Leaning) 125 192 145 15 1 86.20
SL Elstone* b Gibson 19 27 20 2 0 95.00
GD Cross c Thompson b Carver 12 24 22 1 0 54.54
TA Wood c Shaw b Rhodes 6 32 25 0 0 24.00
AP Palladino c Leaning b Shaw 22 23 19 2 1 115.78
R Hassan c †Hodd b Shaw 2 10 4 0 0 50.00
Rahib Ali not out 10 4 7 0 1 142.85
Extras (lb 4, w 16) 20
Total (7 wickets; 50 overs; 192 mins) 235 (4.70 runs per over)
Did not bat TAI Taylor, WS Davis, MHA Footitt
Fall of wickets 1-53 (West, 16.1 ov), 2-84 (Elstone, 24.2 ov), 3-110 (Cross, 31.3 ov), 4-162 (Wood, 40.5 ov), 5-209 (Palladino, 46.3 ov), 6-216 (Hassan, 48.2 ov), 7-235 (Knight, 50.0 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
MD Fisher 7 4 31 0 4.42 (3w)
MA Ashraf 10 0 63 0 6.30 (1w)
WMH Rhodes 7 0 39 2 5.57 (4w)
J Shaw 8 1 35 2 4.37 (3w)
R Gibson 8 0 22 1 2.75 (1w)
K Carver 10 0 41 1 4.10
Yorkshire 2nd XI innings (target: 236 runs from 50 overs) R M B 4s 6s SR
WMH Rhodes* lbw b Footitt 16 22 27 2 0 59.25
AJ Hodd c Rahib Ali b Taylor 14 60 36 1 0 38.88
DM Hodgson lbw b Palladino 83 115 111 5 1 74.77
JA Leaning b Taylor 54 87 66 2 0 81.81
M Hussain run out (†Cross) 2 27 13 0 0 15.38
R Gibson c Wood b Taylor 4 6 9 0 0 44.44
JA Thompson c Wood b Taylor 2 8 6 0 0 33.33
J Shaw b Footitt 8 21 13 1 0 61.53
MA Ashraf c Knight b Palladino 6 13 11 0 0 54.54
K Carver not out 7 10 5 1 0 140.00
MD Fisher not out 1 2 3 0 0 33.33
Extras (lb 3, w 6) 9
Total (9 wickets; 50 overs; 189 mins) 206 (4.12 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-21 (Rhodes, 5.5 ov), 2-45 (Hodd, 14.5 ov), 3-171 (Hodgson, 38.5 ov), 4-175 (Leaning, 40.3 ov), 5-179 (Gibson, 42.1 ov), 6-183 (Thompson, 44.2 ov), 7-183 (Hussain, 44.4 ov), 8-194 (Ashraf, 47.4 ov), 9-204 (Shaw, 49.2 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
AP Palladino 10 0 39 2 3.90 (3w)
MHA Footitt 10 0 35 2 3.50 (2w)
TAI Taylor 10 2 33 4 3.30
TC Knight 7 0 33 0 4.71 (1w)
WS Davis 7 0 31 0 4.42
R Hassan 2 0 16 0 8.00
SL Elstone 4 0 16 0 4.00
Match details
Toss Derbyshire 2nd XI, who chose to bat
Points Derbyshire 2nd XI 2, Yorkshire 2nd XI 0
Umpires H Fidler and RJ Warren
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Fixtures Tournament Results
North Division: Notts 2nd XI v Glam 2nd XI at Nettleworth
Jul 28, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
North Division: Durham 2nd v Worcs 2nd XI at Brandon
Jul 29, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
North Division: Leics 2nd XI v Warwcks 2nd at Leicester
Jul 29, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
South Division: Surr 2nd XI v Essex 2nd XI in England (venue TBA)
Jul 31, 2014 (11:00 GMT)
North Division: Durham 2nd v Notts 2nd XI at Gosforth
Aug 4, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
South Division: Middx 2nd XI v Hants 2nd XI at Radlett
Aug 4, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
North Division: Warwcks 2nd v Worcs 2nd XI at Kenilworth
Aug 4, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
North Division: Yorks 2nd XI v Leics 2nd XI at Barnsley
Aug 4, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
Complete fixtures » | Download Fixtures »