Under 23 Youth Tournament Division 1, 2008 / Results

Winner - Nondescripts Cricket Club

Matches

Group A: Colts Cricket Club v Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club at Colombo (Colts) - Jul 5-6, 2008

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 111 and 243/6; Colts Cricket Club 390/8d

Match drawn

Group A: Kandy Youth Cricket Club v Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club at Kandy - Jul 5-6, 2008

Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club 145 and 186/9d; Kandy Youth Cricket Club 148 and 138

Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club won by 45 runs

Group A: Lankan Cricket Club v Ragama Cricket Club at Colombo (Burgher) - Jul 5-6, 2008

Lankan Cricket Club 246 and 113/5; Ragama Cricket Club 300/8d

Match drawn

Group B: Nondescripts Cricket Club v Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club at Colombo (NCC) - Jul 5-6, 2008

Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 249 and 129/7; Nondescripts Cricket Club 180

Match drawn

Group A: Panadura Sports Club v Moratuwa Sports Club at Panadura - Jul 5-6, 2008

Panadura Sports Club 123 and 236/5d; Moratuwa Sports Club 129 and 180/6

Match drawn

Group B: Saracens Sports Club v Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club at Kandana - Jul 5-6, 2008

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 298; Saracens Sports Club 248

Match drawn

Group B: Sri Lanka Army Sports Club v Police Sports Club at Panagoda - Jul 5-6, 2008

Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 354/8d; Police Sports Club 151 and 63/4 (f/o)

Match drawn

Group B: Sri Lanka Under-20s School v Chilaw Marians Cricket Club at Colombo (RPS) - Jul 5-6, 2008

Sri Lanka Under-20s School 215 and 318/5; Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 235

Match drawn

Group B: Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club v Moors Sports Club at Colombo (PSS) - Jul 5-6, 2008

Moors Sports Club 182 and 141/7; Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 178

Match drawn

Group B: Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club v Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club at Kurunegala - Jul 12-13, 2008

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 319; Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 180 and 197/5 (f/o)

Match drawn

Group A: Lankan Cricket Club v Sinhalese Sports Club at Moratuwa - Jul 12-13, 2008

Lankan Cricket Club 78 and 160; Sinhalese Sports Club 241/8d

Sinhalese Sports Club won by an innings and 3 runs

Group B: Moors Sports Club v Sri Lanka Army Sports Club at Colombo (Moors) - Jul 12-13, 2008

Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 156 and 103/6; Moors Sports Club 213

Match drawn

Group A: Panadura Sports Club v Kandy Youth Cricket Club at Panadura - Jul 12-13, 2008

Panadura Sports Club 345/7d and 80/3; Kandy Youth Cricket Club 219

Match drawn

Group B: Police Sports Club v Nondescripts Cricket Club at Colombo (Police) - Jul 12-13, 2008

Police Sports Club 182 and 127/8; Nondescripts Cricket Club 186/6d

Match drawn

Group A: Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club v Ragama Cricket Club at Moratuwa - Jul 12-13, 2008

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 170 and 42/4; Ragama Cricket Club 272/5d

Match drawn

Group A: Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club v Colts Cricket Club at Kandana - Jul 12-13, 2008

Colts Cricket Club 328/6d; Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club 83 and 188 (f/o)

Colts Cricket Club won by an innings and 57 runs

Group B: Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club v Chilaw Marians Cricket Club at Colombo (Riffle) - Jul 12-13, 2008

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 229 and 271/6; Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 194

Match drawn

Group B: Sri Lanka Under-20s School v Saracens Sports Club at Colombo (RPS) - Jul 12-13, 2008

Sri Lanka Under-20s School 120 and 174/8d; Saracens Sports Club 148 and 87

Sri Lanka Under-20s School won by 59 runs

Group B: Moors Sports Club v Nondescripts Cricket Club at Colombo (Moors) - Jul 19-20, 2008

Nondescripts Cricket Club 133 and 108/3; Moors Sports Club 113

Match drawn

Group A: Moratuwa Sports Club v Kandy Youth Cricket Club at Kandy - Jul 19-20, 2008

Kandy Youth Cricket Club 132/9d; Moratuwa Sports Club 24/0

Match drawn

Group A: Panadura Sports Club v Colts Cricket Club at Panadura - Jul 19-20, 2008

Colts Cricket Club 314/6d; Panadura Sports Club 185 and 157/7 (f/o)

Match drawn

Group B: Police Sports Club v Chilaw Marians Cricket Club at Colombo (Police) - Jul 19-20, 2008

Police Sports Club 102 and 115; Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 229

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by an innings and 12 runs

Group A: Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club v Sinhalese Sports Club at Moratuwa - Jul 19-20, 2008

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 124 and 166; Sinhalese Sports Club 244/4d and 47/1

Sinhalese Sports Club won by 9 wickets

Group B: Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club v Sri Lanka Under-20s School at Colombo (Riffle) - Jul 19-20, 2008

Sri Lanka Under-20s School 332/8d; Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 111 and 239/9 (f/o)

Match drawn

Group B: Sri Lanka Army Sports Club v Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club at Kandy - Jul 19-20, 2008

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 229; Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 80

Match drawn

Group B: Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club v Saracens Sports Club at Colombo (PSS) - Jul 19-20, 2008

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 145 and 64/4; Saracens Sports Club 146/6d

Match drawn

Group B: Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club v Nondescripts Cricket Club at Kurunegala - Jul 26-27, 2008

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 175; Nondescripts Cricket Club 131/5

Match drawn

Group A: Lankan Cricket Club v Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club at Colombo - Jul 26-27, 2008

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 257 and 67/6; Lankan Cricket Club 212

Match drawn

Group B: Moors Sports Club v Chilaw Marians Cricket Club at Colombo (Moors) - Jul 26-27, 2008

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 386/4d; Moors Sports Club 352

Match drawn

Group A: Moratuwa Sports Club v Colts Cricket Club at Moratuwa - Jul 26-27, 2008

Moratuwa Sports Club 216 and 127; Colts Cricket Club 175 and 16/2

Match drawn

Group B: Police Sports Club v Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club at Colombo (Police) - Jul 26-27, 2008

Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 294/9d; Police Sports Club 116 and 145 (f/o)

Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won by an innings and 33 runs

Group A: Ragama Cricket Club v Panadura Sports Club at Kandana - Jul 26-27, 2008

Ragama Cricket Club 242 and 226/8; Panadura Sports Club 158

Match drawn

Group B: Saracens Sports Club v Sri Lanka Army Sports Club at Panagoda - Jul 26-27, 2008

Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 202; Saracens Sports Club 121/3

Match drawn

Group B: Sri Lanka Under-20s School v Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club at Colombo (RPS) - Jul 26-27, 2008

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 137 and 197/9; Sri Lanka Under-20s School 282/4d

Match drawn

Group B: Chilaw Marians Cricket Club v Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club at Katunayake - Aug 9-10, 2008

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 232 and 178/6; Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 297

Match drawn

Group A: Colts Cricket Club v Ragama Cricket Club at Colombo (Colts) - Aug 9-10, 2008

Colts Cricket Club 413/7d and 124/6; Ragama Cricket Club 195

Match drawn

Group B: Moors Sports Club v Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club at Colombo (Moors) - Aug 9-10, 2008

Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 188 and 208/7; Moors Sports Club 360/5d

Match drawn

Group A: Panadura Sports Club v Lankan Cricket Club at Panadura - Aug 9-10, 2008

Panadura Sports Club 242 and 137/5; Lankan Cricket Club 225

Match drawn

Group B: Police Sports Club v Sri Lanka Under-20s School at Colombo (Police) - Aug 9-10, 2008

Police Sports Club 196 and 154; Sri Lanka Under-20s School 290/3d

Match drawn

Group B: Saracens Sports Club v Nondescripts Cricket Club at Colombo (NCC) - Aug 9-10, 2008

Saracens Sports Club 253; Nondescripts Cricket Club 298/9

Match drawn

Group A: Sinhalese Sports Club v Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club at Colombo (SSC) - Aug 9-10, 2008

Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club 127 and 149/4; Sinhalese Sports Club 242/6d

Match drawn

Group B: Sri Lanka Army Sports Club v Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club at Panagoda - Aug 9-10, 2008

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 295/8d; Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 180 and 188/4 (f/o)

Match drawn

Group B: Chilaw Marians Cricket Club v Saracens Sports Club at Katunayake - Aug 16-17, 2008

Saracens Sports Club 314; Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 173 and 103/2 (f/o)

Match drawn

Group B: Nondescripts Cricket Club v Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club at Colombo (NCC) - Aug 16-17, 2008

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 168 and 116/5; Nondescripts Cricket Club 313/9d

Match drawn

Group B: Police Sports Club v Moors Sports Club at Colombo (Police) - Aug 16-17, 2008

Police Sports Club 163 and 121; Moors Sports Club 122 and 168/3

Moors Sports Club won by 7 wickets

Group A: Ragama Cricket Club v Kandy Youth Cricket Club at Kandana - Aug 16-17, 2008

Kandy Youth Cricket Club 227 and 162; Ragama Cricket Club 231/9d and 161/1

Ragama Cricket Club won by 9 wickets

Group A: Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club v Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club at Moratuwa - Aug 16-17, 2008

Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club 349/8d; Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 146 and 146/7 (f/o)

Match drawn

Group A: Sinhalese Sports Club v Moratuwa Sports Club at Colombo (SSC) - Aug 16-17, 2008

Sinhalese Sports Club 297 and 43/3; Moratuwa Sports Club 267

Match drawn

Group B: Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club v Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club at Colombo (Riffle) - Aug 16-17, 2008

Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 218 and 102/2; Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 115 and 301/7d (f/o)

Match drawn

Group B: Sri Lanka Army Sports Club v Sri Lanka Under-20s School at Panagoda - Aug 16-17, 2008

Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 365; Sri Lanka Under-20s School 243 and 130/5 (f/o)

Match drawn

Group A: Colts Cricket Club v Lankan Cricket Club at Colombo (Colts) - Aug 23-24, 2008

Lankan Cricket Club 129 and 343; Colts Cricket Club 266/5d

Match drawn

Group B: Moors Sports Club v Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club at Colombo (Moors) - Aug 23-24, 2008

Moors Sports Club 191 and 198/5; Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 223

Match drawn

Group B: Police Sports Club v Saracens Sports Club at Colombo (Police) - Aug 23-24, 2008

Saracens Sports Club 200 and 37/3; Police Sports Club 98 and 209 (f/o)

Match drawn

Group A: Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club v Moratuwa Sports Club at Moratuwa - Aug 23-24, 2008

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 133 and 163/6; Moratuwa Sports Club 151/7d

Match drawn

Group A: Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club v Panadura Sports Club at Colombo (Thurstan) - Aug 23-24, 2008

Panadura Sports Club 292; Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club 217/5

Match drawn

Group A: Sinhalese Sports Club v Kandy Youth Cricket Club at Colombo (SSC) - Aug 23-24, 2008

Sinhalese Sports Club 307; Kandy Youth Cricket Club 171 and 128/6 (f/o)

Match drawn

Group B: Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club v Sri Lanka Army Sports Club at Colombo (Riffle) - Aug 23-24, 2008

Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 168 and 201/7d; Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 129 and 122

Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won by 118 runs

Group B: Sri Lanka Under-20s School v Nondescripts Cricket Club at Colombo (NCC) - Aug 23-24, 2008

Nondescripts Cricket Club 408/8d and 69/3; Sri Lanka Under-20s School 312

Match drawn

Group B: Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club v Chilaw Marians Cricket Club at Colombo (PSS) - Aug 23-24, 2008

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 351; Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 352/7

Match drawn

Group B: Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club v Sri Lanka Under-20s School at Kurunegala - Aug 30-31, 2008

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 163/5

Match drawn

Group A: Moratuwa Sports Club v Lankan Cricket Club at Moratuwa - Aug 30-31, 2008

Lankan Cricket Club 61/3

Match drawn

Group A: Ragama Cricket Club v Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club at Colombo (Riffle) - Aug 30-31, 2008

Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club 89/5

Match drawn

Group A: Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club v Kandy Youth Cricket Club at Kandy - Aug 30-31, 2008

Kandy Youth Cricket Club 218 and 109/5; Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 145

Match drawn

Group A: Sinhalese Sports Club v Colts Cricket Club at Colombo (SSC) - Aug 30-31, 2008

Colts Cricket Club 162/4

Match drawn

Group B: Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club v Saracens Sports Club at Colombo (Riffle) - Aug 30-31, 2008

Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 161; Saracens Sports Club 43/1

Match drawn

Group B: Sri Lanka Army Sports Club v Chilaw Marians Cricket Club at Panagoda - Aug 30-31, 2008

Match abandoned without a ball bowled

Group B: Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club v Police Sports Club at Colombo (PSS) - Aug 30-31, 2008

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 187/4d; Police Sports Club 64/4

Match drawn

Group A: Kandy Youth Cricket Club v Lankan Cricket Club at Kandy - Sep 6-7, 2008

Kandy Youth Cricket Club 234; Lankan Cricket Club 22/3

Match drawn

Group B: Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club v Police Sports Club at Kurunegala - Sep 6-7, 2008

Police Sports Club 100/6

Match drawn

Group B: Moors Sports Club v Saracens Sports Club at Colombo (Moors) - Sep 6-7, 2008

Moors Sports Club 27/4

Match drawn

Group A: Moratuwa Sports Club v Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club at Moratuwa - Sep 6-7, 2008

Match abandoned without a ball bowled

Group B: Nondescripts Cricket Club v Chilaw Marians Cricket Club at Colombo (NCC) - Sep 6-7, 2008

Nondescripts Cricket Club 39/1

Match drawn

Group A: Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club v Panadura Sports Club at Panadura - Sep 6-7, 2008

Match abandoned without a ball bowled

Group A: Sinhalese Sports Club v Ragama Cricket Club at Colombo (SSC) - Sep 6-7, 2008

Sinhalese Sports Club 48/5

Match drawn

Group B: Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club v Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club at Colombo (PSS) - Sep 6-7, 2008

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 185

Match drawn

Group A: Colts Cricket Club v Kandy Youth Cricket Club at Colombo (Colts) - Sep 13-14, 2008

Kandy Youth Cricket Club 56 and 188; Colts Cricket Club 313/7d

Colts Cricket Club won by an innings and 69 runs

Group A: Lankan Cricket Club v Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club at Colombo - Sep 13-14, 2008

Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club 205 and 76/6; Lankan Cricket Club 81 and 197 (f/o)

Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club won by 4 wickets

Group B: Moors Sports Club v Sri Lanka Under-20s School at Colombo (Moors) - Sep 13-14, 2008

Sri Lanka Under-20s School 375/9d and 86/8; Moors Sports Club 317

Match drawn

Group B: Nondescripts Cricket Club v Sri Lanka Army Sports Club at Colombo (NCC) - Sep 13-14, 2008

Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 124 and 170/5; Nondescripts Cricket Club 304/6d

Match drawn

Group A: Ragama Cricket Club v Moratuwa Sports Club at Colombo (Thurstan) - Sep 13-14, 2008

Ragama Cricket Club 192 and 165/8d; Moratuwa Sports Club 140 and 137/8

Match drawn

Group A: Sinhalese Sports Club v Panadura Sports Club at Panadura - Sep 13-14, 2008

Panadura Sports Club 116 and 236/9; Sinhalese Sports Club 179

Match drawn

Semi-Final: Colts Cricket Club v Nondescripts Cricket Club at Colombo (SSC) - Sep 19-21, 2008

Nondescripts Cricket Club 376 and 426/8; Colts Cricket Club 234

Match drawn

Semi-Final: Sinhalese Sports Club v Sri Lanka Under-20s School at Colombo (NCC) - Sep 19-21, 2008

Sri Lanka Under-20s School 115 and 243; Sinhalese Sports Club 146 and 216/2

Sinhalese Sports Club won by 8 wickets

Final: Sinhalese Sports Club v Nondescripts Cricket Club at Colombo (SSC) - Sep 26-28, 2008

Nondescripts Cricket Club 420 and 247; Sinhalese Sports Club 290 and 82/3

Match drawn (Nondescripts Cricket Club won on 1st innings)

News

Under-23 Youth Tournament Division 1 final

Nondescripts clinch title on first-innings lead

Under-23 Youth Tournament Division 1

Rivals SSC-NCC clash in final

Under-23 Youth Tournament Division 1

Under-20 Schools surprise semi-finalists

Sri Lanka domestic season 2007-08

Nawaz praises batsmen in SSC's domestic treble
Tournament Results
Sinhalese v Nondescripts at Colombo (SSC) - Sep 26-28, 2008
Match drawn (Nondescripts won on 1st innings)
Colts v Nondescripts at Colombo (SSC) - Sep 19-21, 2008
Match drawn
Sinhalese v SL U-20s Sch at Colombo (NCC) - Sep 19-21, 2008
Sinhalese won by 8 wickets
Colts v Kandy YCC at Colombo (Colts) - Sep 13-14, 2008
Colts won by an innings and 69 runs
Lankan CC v Seeduwa at Colombo - Sep 13-14, 2008
Seeduwa won by 4 wickets
Moors v SL U-20s Sch at Colombo (Moors) - Sep 13-14, 2008
Match drawn
Nondescripts v SL Army at Colombo (NCC) - Sep 13-14, 2008
Match drawn
Ragama v Moratuwa at Colombo (Thurstan) - Sep 13-14, 2008
Match drawn
Sinhalese v Panadura at Panadura - Sep 13-14, 2008
Match drawn
More results »
News | Features Last 3 days
News | Features Last 3 days