Premier League Tournament, 2004/05

Winner - Colts Cricket Club

Matches

Group B: Colts Cricket Club v Chilaw Marians Cricket Club at Colombo (Colts) - Oct 1-3, 2004

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 230/9

Match drawn

Group A: Panadura Sports Club v Burgher Recreation Club at Panadura - Oct 1-3, 2004

Panadura Sports Club 226; Burgher Recreation Club 71/1

Match drawn

Group B: Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club v Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club at Moratuwa - Oct 1-3, 2004

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 220; Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 142/8

Match drawn

Group B: Sinhalese Sports Club v Nondescripts Cricket Club at Colombo (SSC) - Oct 1-3, 2004

Sinhalese Sports Club 251/3

Match drawn

Group B: Moors Sports Club v Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club at Colombo (Moors) - Oct 2-4, 2004

Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 131; Moors Sports Club 142/4

Match drawn

Group A: Police Sports Club v Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club at Colombo (Police) - Oct 2-4, 2004

Police Sports Club 126 and 92/1; Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 178

Match drawn

Group A: Burgher Recreation Club v Police Sports Club at Colombo (Burgher) - Oct 8-10, 2004

Police Sports Club 133 and 187; Burgher Recreation Club 332/7d

Burgher Recreation Club won by an innings and 12 runs

Group A: Colombo Cricket Club v Ragama Cricket Club at Colombo (CCC) - Oct 8-10, 2004

Colombo Cricket Club 402 and 194/7; Ragama Cricket Club 253

Match drawn

Group A: Galle Cricket Club v Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club at Galle - Oct 8-10, 2004

Galle Cricket Club 154 and 264; Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 97 and 129/5

Match drawn

Group B: Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club v Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club at Kurunegala - Oct 8-10, 2004

Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 162 and 162; Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 146 and 153/8

Match drawn

Group B: Moors Sports Club v Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club at Colombo (Moors) - Oct 8-10, 2004

Moors Sports Club 258 and 247; Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 244 and 92/8

Match drawn

Group B: Nondescripts Cricket Club v Colts Cricket Club at Colombo (NCC) - Oct 8-10, 2004

Colts Cricket Club 261 and 250/6; Nondescripts Cricket Club 228

Match drawn

Group A: Panadura Sports Club v Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club at Panadura - Oct 8-10, 2004

Panadura Sports Club 207 and 212; Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 219 and 94/9

Match drawn

Group B: Sinhalese Sports Club v Chilaw Marians Cricket Club at Colombo (SSC) - Oct 8-10, 2004

Sinhalese Sports Club 102 and 291/9d; Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 192 and 163

Sinhalese Sports Club won by 38 runs

Group A: Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club v Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club at Colombo (Bloomfield) - Oct 15-17, 2004

Match abandoned without a ball bowled

Group A: Burgher Recreation Club v Colombo Cricket Club at Colombo (Burgher) - Oct 15-17, 2004

Burgher Recreation Club 323 and 321/7d; Colombo Cricket Club 362 and 74/1

Match drawn

Group B: Chilaw Marians Cricket Club v Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club at Colombo (CCC) - Oct 15-17, 2004

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 181 and 128/5; Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 342/8d

Match drawn

Group A: Galle Cricket Club v Panadura Sports Club at Galle - Oct 15-17, 2004

Panadura Sports Club 137 and 38/6; Galle Cricket Club 72

Match drawn

Group B: Moors Sports Club v Nondescripts Cricket Club at Colombo (Moors) - Oct 15-17, 2004

Nondescripts Cricket Club 207/8d; Moors Sports Club 121/9

Match drawn

Group A: Police Sports Club v Ragama Cricket Club at Colombo (SSC) - Oct 15-17, 2004

Ragama Cricket Club 376 and 29/2; Police Sports Club 191 and 210 (f/o)

Ragama Cricket Club won by 8 wickets

Group B: Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club v Colts Cricket Club at Moratuwa - Oct 15-17, 2004

Colts Cricket Club 323/3d; Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 193/8

Match drawn

Group B: Sinhalese Sports Club v Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club at Colombo (SSC) - Oct 15-17, 2004

Sinhalese Sports Club 230/5d and 45/1; Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 169

Match drawn

Group A: Colombo Cricket Club v Police Sports Club at Colombo (CCC) - Oct 22-24, 2004

Police Sports Club 140 and 270/7; Colombo Cricket Club 234

Match drawn

Group B: Colts Cricket Club v Moors Sports Club at Colombo (Colts) - Oct 22-24, 2004

Moors Sports Club 165 and 60/1; Colts Cricket Club 282/8d

Match drawn

Group B: Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club v Sinhalese Sports Club at Kurunegala - Oct 22-24, 2004

Sinhalese Sports Club 213 and 43/3; Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 82

Match drawn

Group B: Nondescripts Cricket Club v Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club at Colombo (NCC) - Oct 22-24, 2004

Nondescripts Cricket Club 244/3d and 226/5d; Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 238 and 103/4

Match drawn

Group A: Panadura Sports Club v Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club at Panadura - Oct 22-24, 2004

Panadura Sports Club 350; Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 189 and 173/4 (f/o)

Match drawn

Group A: Ragama Cricket Club v Burgher Recreation Club at Katunayake - Oct 22-24, 2004

Ragama Cricket Club 147 and 141; Burgher Recreation Club 103 and 186/7

Burgher Recreation Club won by 3 wickets

Group B: Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club v Chilaw Marians Cricket Club at Katunayake - Oct 22-24, 2004

Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 171 and 232; Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 330 and 74/1

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 9 wickets

Group A: Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club v Galle Cricket Club at Colombo (PSS) - Oct 22-24, 2004

Galle Cricket Club 198; Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 171/6

Match drawn

Group A: Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club v Ragama Cricket Club at Colombo (Bloomfield) - Oct 31-Nov 2, 2004

Ragama Cricket Club 124/5

Match drawn

Group B: Moors Sports Club v Chilaw Marians Cricket Club at Colombo (Moors) - Oct 31-Nov 2, 2004

Moors Sports Club 301; Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 146/5

Match drawn

Group A: Burgher Recreation Club v Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club at Colombo (Burgher) - Nov 5-7, 2004

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 403/9d and 305; Burgher Recreation Club 328

Match drawn

Group A: Colombo Cricket Club v Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club at Colombo (CCC) - Nov 5-7, 2004

Colombo Cricket Club 270 and 98/5; Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 202

Match drawn

Group B: Colts Cricket Club v Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club at Colombo (Colts) - Nov 5-7, 2004

Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 276 and 69/3; Colts Cricket Club 361/8d

Match drawn

Group A: Galle Cricket Club v Police Sports Club at Galle - Nov 5-7, 2004

Police Sports Club 283 and 78/3; Galle Cricket Club 330

Match drawn

Group B: Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club v Nondescripts Cricket Club at Kurunegala - Nov 5-7, 2004

Match abandoned without a ball bowled

Group A: Ragama Cricket Club v Panadura Sports Club at Katunayake - Nov 5-7, 2004

Panadura Sports Club 161 and 49/3; Ragama Cricket Club 284

Match drawn

Group B: Sinhalese Sports Club v Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club at Colombo (SSC) - Nov 5-7, 2004

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 201 and 169/9; Sinhalese Sports Club 291/8d

Match drawn

Group A: Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club v Police Sports Club at Colombo (Bloomfield) - Nov 12-14, 2004

Match abandoned without a ball bowled

Group B: Chilaw Marians Cricket Club v Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club at Colombo (CCC) - Nov 12-14, 2004

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 218; Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 183/9

Match drawn

Group B: Colts Cricket Club v Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club at Colombo (Colts) - Nov 12-14, 2004

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 191 and 115; Colts Cricket Club 158 and 149/3

Colts Cricket Club won by 7 wickets

Group A: Galle Cricket Club v Burgher Recreation Club at Galle - Nov 12-14, 2004

Galle Cricket Club 272; Burgher Recreation Club 187/6

Match drawn

Group B: Moors Sports Club v Sinhalese Sports Club at Colombo (Moors) - Nov 12-14, 2004

Match abandoned without a ball bowled

Group B: Nondescripts Cricket Club v Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club at Colombo (NCC) - Nov 12-14, 2004

Nondescripts Cricket Club 202/5d and 2/1; Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 179

Match drawn

Group A: Panadura Sports Club v Colombo Cricket Club at Panadura - Nov 12-14, 2004

Colombo Cricket Club 217/5

Match drawn

Group A: Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club v Ragama Cricket Club at Colombo (PSS) - Nov 12-14, 2004

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 239/6d; Ragama Cricket Club 89/3

Match drawn

Group A: Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club v Colombo Cricket Club at Colombo (CCC) - Nov 19-21, 2004

Colombo Cricket Club 107 and 173; Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 457

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by an innings and 177 runs

Group B: Moors Sports Club v Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club at Colombo (Moors) - Nov 19-21, 2004

Moors Sports Club 442 and 210/6; Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 274

Match drawn

Group B: Nondescripts Cricket Club v Chilaw Marians Cricket Club at Colombo (NCC) - Nov 19-21, 2004

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 251 and 205/9; Nondescripts Cricket Club 367/7d

Match drawn

Group A: Police Sports Club v Panadura Sports Club at Colombo (Police) - Nov 19-21, 2004

Panadura Sports Club 287 and 163; Police Sports Club 242 and 45/4

Match drawn

Group A: Ragama Cricket Club v Galle Cricket Club at Katunayake - Nov 19-21, 2004

Galle Cricket Club 204 and 221; Ragama Cricket Club 118 and 241/8

Match drawn

Group B: Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club v Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club at Moratuwa - Nov 19-21, 2004

Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 243 and 92; Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 194 and 142/5

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club won by 5 wickets

Group B: Sinhalese Sports Club v Colts Cricket Club at Colombo (SSC) - Nov 19-21, 2004

Sinhalese Sports Club 296 and 326; Colts Cricket Club 100 and 41/2

Match drawn

Group A: Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club v Burgher Recreation Club at Colombo (PSS) - Nov 19-21, 2004

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 285 and 146; Burgher Recreation Club 277 and 69/4

Match drawn

Group A: Colombo Cricket Club v Galle Cricket Club at Colombo (CCC) - Nov 22-24, 2004

Galle Cricket Club 235 and 167/7; Colombo Cricket Club 293

Match drawn

Semi-Final: Colombo Cricket Club v Colts Cricket Club at Colombo (SSC) - Dec 3-5, 2004

Colts Cricket Club 247 and 310; Colombo Cricket Club 123 and 78/5

Match drawn

Semi-Final: Sinhalese Sports Club v Burgher Recreation Club at Colombo (Colts) - Dec 3-5, 2004

Sinhalese Sports Club 225 and 172/6d; Burgher Recreation Club 265 and 133/5

Burgher Recreation Club won by 5 wickets

Final: Burgher Recreation Club v Colts Cricket Club at Colombo (SSC) - Dec 10-12, 2004

Colts Cricket Club 374 and 162/5; Burgher Recreation Club 178

Match drawn

Third Place Play-off: Colombo Cricket Club v Sinhalese Sports Club at Colombo (Colts) - Dec 10-12, 2004

Colombo Cricket Club 197 and 237/5; Sinhalese Sports Club 154

Match drawn

Plate Group C: Moors Sports Club v Ragama Cricket Club at Colombo (Moors) - Dec 17-19, 2004

Ragama Cricket Club 246 and 298; Moors Sports Club 430 and 12/0

Match drawn

Plate Group B: Panadura Sports Club v Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club at Panadura - Dec 17-19, 2004

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 224 and 222; Panadura Sports Club 196 and 108

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club won by 142 runs

Plate Group A: Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club v Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club at Colombo (Riffle) - Dec 17-19, 2004

Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 243 and 252/9d; Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 262 and 164/8

Match drawn

Plate Group D: Nondescripts Cricket Club v Police Sports Club at Colombo (NCC) - Dec 22-24, 2004

Nondescripts Cricket Club 406 and 239; Police Sports Club 340 and 48/1

Match drawn

Plate Group C: Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club v Ragama Cricket Club at Colombo (Bloomfield) - Jan 28-30, 2005

Plate Group A: Galle Cricket Club v Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club at TBA - Jan 28-30, 2005

Plate Group D: Police Sports Club v Chilaw Marians Cricket Club at Colombo (Police) - Jan 28-30, 2005

Plate Group B: Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club v Panadura Sports Club at Colombo (PSS) - Jan 28-30, 2005

Plate Group B: Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club v Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club at Kurunegala - Feb 5-7, 2005

Plate Group C: Moors Sports Club v Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club at Colombo (Moors) - Feb 5-7, 2005

Plate Group D: Nondescripts Cricket Club v Chilaw Marians Cricket Club at TBA - Feb 5-7, 2005

Plate Group A: Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club v Galle Cricket Club at Moratuwa - Feb 5-7, 2005

Plate Semi-Final: TBA v TBA at TBA - Feb 11-13, 2005

Plate Semi-Final: TBA v TBA at TBA - Feb 11-13, 2005

Plate Final: TBA v TBA at TBA - Feb 18-20, 2005

News

Premier League Tournament, 2004-05

Colts win domestic title
Tournament Results
Nondescripts v Police SC at Colombo (NCC) - Dec 22-24, 2004
Match drawn
Moors v Ragama at Colombo (Moors) - Dec 17-19, 2004
Match drawn
Panadura v Kurunegala Y at Panadura - Dec 17-19, 2004
Kurunegala Y won by 142 runs
SL Air SC v Sebast CAC at Colombo (Riffle) - Dec 17-19, 2004
Match drawn
Burgher v Colts at Colombo (SSC) - Dec 10-12, 2004
Match drawn
Col CC v Sinhalese at Colombo (Colts) - Dec 10-12, 2004
Match drawn
More results »
News | Features Last 3 days
News | Features Last 3 days