Premier Limited Over Tournament, 2003/04 / Results

Winner - Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club

Matches

Group A: Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club v Colts Cricket Club at Colombo (Bloomfield) - Sep 20, 2003

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 187 (45.5/50 ov); Colts Cricket Club 182/3 (33.5/46 ov, target: 180)

Colts Cricket Club won by 7 wickets (with 73 balls remaining) (D/L method)

Group B: Colombo Cricket Club v Galle Cricket Club at Katunayake - Sep 20, 2003

Colombo Cricket Club 202/7 (45/45 ov); Galle Cricket Club 174/8 (36/36 ov, target: 179)

Colombo Cricket Club won by 4 runs (revised target)

Group A: Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club v Burgher Recreation Club at Kurunegala - Sep 20, 2003

Burgher Recreation Club 158 (40.4/46 ov); Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 105/4 (27.3/28 ov, target: 105)

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club won by 6 wickets (with 3 balls remaining) (revised target)

Group A: Moors Sports Club v Panadura Sports Club at Colombo (Moors) - Sep 20, 2003

Panadura Sports Club 187/5 (46/46 ov); Moors Sports Club 212/5 (43.3/46 ov, target: 207)

Moors Sports Club won by 5 wickets (with 15 balls remaining) (D/L method)

Group B: Nondescripts Cricket Club v Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club at Colombo (NCC) - Sep 20, 2003

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 193/9 (50/50 ov); Nondescripts Cricket Club 168/7 (44/44 ov, target: 167)

Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 2 runs (D/L method)

Group A: Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club v Chilaw Marians Cricket Club at Katunayake - Sep 20, 2003

Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 146 (43.3/50 ov); Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 142/6 (32.4/32.4 ov, target: 104)

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 39 runs (D/L method)

Group B: Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club v Ragama Cricket Club at Colombo (PSS) - Sep 20, 2003

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 150 (44.5/45 ov); Ragama Cricket Club 114 (40.3/45 ov, target: 147)

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 32 runs (D/L method)

Group A: Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club v Panadura Sports Club at Colombo (Bloomfield) - Sep 21, 2003

Panadura Sports Club 93 (27.5/50 ov); Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 95/0 (13/50 ov)

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 10 wickets (with 222 balls remaining)

Group A: Burgher Recreation Club v Chilaw Marians Cricket Club at Colombo (Burgher) - Sep 21, 2003

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 247 (47.2/50 ov); Burgher Recreation Club 231/6 (50/50 ov)

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 16 runs

Group A: Colts Cricket Club v Moors Sports Club at Colombo (Colts) - Sep 21, 2003

Colts Cricket Club 241 (48/50 ov); Moors Sports Club 123 (32.3/50 ov)

Colts Cricket Club won by 118 runs

Group B: Galle Cricket Club v Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club at Colombo (Police) - Sep 21, 2003

Galle Cricket Club 90 (26/50 ov); Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 92/2 (15.5/50 ov)

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club won by 8 wickets (with 205 balls remaining)

Group A: Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club v Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club at Kurunegala - Sep 21, 2003

Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 215 (49.5/50 ov); Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 170 (39.3/41 ov, target: 189)

Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won by 18 runs (revised target)

Group B: Nondescripts Cricket Club v Colombo Cricket Club at Colombo (NCC) - Sep 21, 2003

Nondescripts Cricket Club 256/6 (50/50 ov); Colombo Cricket Club 228 (47.4/49 ov)

Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 28 runs (D/L method)

Group B: Police Sports Club v Ragama Cricket Club at Katunayake - Sep 21, 2003

Ragama Cricket Club 213/9 (50/50 ov); Police Sports Club 156 (42/47 ov, target: 206)

Ragama Cricket Club won by 49 runs (revised target)

Group B: Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club v Sinhalese Sports Club at Colombo (PSS) - Sep 21, 2003

Sinhalese Sports Club 221/9 (50/50 ov); Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 194/8 (50/50 ov)

Sinhalese Sports Club won by 27 runs

Group B: Police Sports Club v Sinhalese Sports Club at Colombo (Police) - Sep 22, 2003

Police Sports Club 183 (48.2/50 ov); Sinhalese Sports Club 184/5 (38.5/50 ov)

Sinhalese Sports Club won by 5 wickets (with 67 balls remaining)

Group B: Colombo Cricket Club v Sinhalese Sports Club at Colombo (CCC) - Sep 24, 2003

Colombo Cricket Club 233/8 (50/50 ov); Sinhalese Sports Club 236/7 (49.5/50 ov)

Sinhalese Sports Club won by 3 wickets (with 1 ball remaining)

Group A: Colts Cricket Club v Burgher Recreation Club at Colombo (Colts) - Sep 24, 2003

Burgher Recreation Club 163/9 (48/48 ov); Colts Cricket Club 164/4 (36.5/48 ov)

Colts Cricket Club won by 6 wickets (with 67 balls remaining)

Group B: Galle Cricket Club v Police Sports Club at Katunayake - Sep 24, 2003

Police Sports Club 131 (37.3/50 ov); Galle Cricket Club 110 (39/50 ov)

Police Sports Club won by 21 runs

Group A: Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club v Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club at Kurunegala - Sep 24, 2003

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 289/7 (50/50 ov); Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 158/8 (50/50 ov)

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 131 runs

Group A: Moors Sports Club v Chilaw Marians Cricket Club at Colombo (Moors) - Sep 24, 2003

Moors Sports Club 180/9 (50/50 ov); Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 121 (36.4/50 ov)

Moors Sports Club won by 59 runs

Group B: Nondescripts Cricket Club v Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club at Colombo (NCC) - Sep 24, 2003

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 151 (49.4/50 ov); Nondescripts Cricket Club 152/9 (40.3/50 ov)

Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 1 wicket (with 57 balls remaining)

Group A: Panadura Sports Club v Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club at Panadura - Sep 24, 2003

Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 228 (44.3/50 ov); Panadura Sports Club 204 (42/50 ov)

Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won by 24 runs

Group B: Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club v Ragama Cricket Club at Moratuwa - Sep 24, 2003

Ragama Cricket Club 185 (49/50 ov); Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 186/2 (44/50 ov)

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club won by 8 wickets (with 36 balls remaining)

Group A: Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club v Burgher Recreation Club at Colombo (Bloomfield) - Sep 27, 2003

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 228/9 (50/50 ov); Burgher Recreation Club 184/7 (48/48 ov, target: 223)

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 38 runs (D/L method)

Group A: Chilaw Marians Cricket Club v Panadura Sports Club at Colombo (CCC) - Sep 27, 2003

Panadura Sports Club 186 (46.3/50 ov); Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 172/5 (44.5/47 ov, target: 167)

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 5 wickets (with 13 balls remaining) (revised target)

Group A: Colts Cricket Club v Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club at Colombo (Colts) - Sep 27, 2003

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 163 (48.4/50 ov); Colts Cricket Club 155/4 (40.4/45 ov, target: 155)

Colts Cricket Club won by 6 wickets (with 26 balls remaining) (revised target)

Group B: Galle Cricket Club v Sinhalese Sports Club at Colombo (Moors) - Sep 27, 2003

Sinhalese Sports Club 151 (49.1/50 ov); Galle Cricket Club 135 (48/50 ov)

Sinhalese Sports Club won by 16 runs

Group B: Nondescripts Cricket Club v Ragama Cricket Club at Colombo (NCC) - Sep 27, 2003

Nondescripts Cricket Club 247/8 (50/50 ov); Ragama Cricket Club 148 (44.5/50 ov)

Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 99 runs

Group B: Police Sports Club v Colombo Cricket Club at Colombo (Police) - Sep 27, 2003

Police Sports Club 200/9 (50/50 ov); Colombo Cricket Club 175 (39.5/40 ov, target: 179)

Police Sports Club won by 3 runs (D/L method)

Group A: Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club v Moors Sports Club at Katunayake - Sep 27, 2003

Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 171 (49.4/50 ov); Moors Sports Club 166/6 (41.2/46 ov, target: 164)

Moors Sports Club won by 4 wickets (with 28 balls remaining) (D/L method)

Group B: Colombo Cricket Club v Ragama Cricket Club at Colombo (CCC) - Sep 28, 2003

Colombo Cricket Club 256/8 (50/50 ov); Ragama Cricket Club 185/8 (50/50 ov)

Colombo Cricket Club won by 71 runs

Group A: Colts Cricket Club v Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club at Colombo (Colts) - Sep 28, 2003

Colts Cricket Club 196 (48.5/50 ov); Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 197/8 (43/50 ov)

Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won by 2 wickets (with 42 balls remaining)

Group A: Moors Sports Club v Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club at Colombo (Moors) - Sep 28, 2003

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 143 (46.1/50 ov); Moors Sports Club 146/3 (28.5/50 ov)

Moors Sports Club won by 7 wickets (with 127 balls remaining)

Group A: Panadura Sports Club v Burgher Recreation Club at Panadura - Sep 28, 2003

Panadura Sports Club 195 (42/48 ov); Burgher Recreation Club 155/5 (33.3/34 ov, target: 151)

Burgher Recreation Club won by 5 runs (D/L method)

Group B: Police Sports Club v Nondescripts Cricket Club at Colombo (Police) - Sep 28, 2003

Nondescripts Cricket Club 212/9 (50/50 ov); Police Sports Club 142 (45.3/50 ov)

Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 70 runs

Group B: Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club v Sinhalese Sports Club at Colombo (NCC) - Sep 28, 2003

Sinhalese Sports Club 216/6 (50/50 ov); Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 220/7 (49.3/50 ov)

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club won by 3 wickets (with 3 balls remaining)

Group A: Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club v Chilaw Marians Cricket Club at Colombo (CCC) - Oct 1, 2003

Match abandoned without a ball bowled

Group B: Ragama Cricket Club v Sinhalese Sports Club at Katunayake - Oct 1, 2003

Ragama Cricket Club 113 (32.5/33 ov); Sinhalese Sports Club 115/4 (24.3/33 ov)

Sinhalese Sports Club won by 6 wickets (with 51 balls remaining)

Group B: Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club v Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club at Moratuwa - Oct 1, 2003

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 128/8 (29/29 ov); Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 129/6 (27/29 ov)

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club won by 4 wickets (with 12 balls remaining)

Group B: Police Sports Club v Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club at Colombo (Police) - Oct 3, 2003

Police Sports Club 130 (41.1/46 ov); Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 131/8 (38.3/46 ov)

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club won by 2 wickets (with 45 balls remaining)

Group A: Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club v Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club at Colombo (Bloomfield) - Oct 4, 2003

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 178/5 (25/25 ov); Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 82 (20.2/25 ov)

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 96 runs (D/L method)

Group A: Burgher Recreation Club v Moors Sports Club at Colombo (Burgher) - Oct 4, 2003

Moors Sports Club 241/8 (43/43 ov); Burgher Recreation Club 166/9 (43/43 ov, target: 237)

Moors Sports Club won by 70 runs (D/L method)

Group B: Colombo Cricket Club v Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club at Colombo (CCC) - Oct 4, 2003

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 41/2 (14/50 ov)

No result

Group A: Colts Cricket Club v Chilaw Marians Cricket Club at Colombo (Colts) - Oct 4, 2003

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 196 (46/46 ov); Colts Cricket Club 191/2 (34/45 ov, target: 191)

Colts Cricket Club won by 8 wickets (with 66 balls remaining) (revised target)

Group B: Galle Cricket Club v Ragama Cricket Club at Katunayake - Oct 4, 2003

Galle Cricket Club 178/8 (47/47 ov); Ragama Cricket Club 94/3 (24.5/25 ov, target: 91)

Ragama Cricket Club won by 7 wickets (with 1 ball remaining) (revised target)

Group A: Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club v Panadura Sports Club at Kurunegala - Oct 4, 2003

Panadura Sports Club 60/2 (19/50 ov)

No result

Group B: Nondescripts Cricket Club v Sinhalese Sports Club at Colombo (NCC) - Oct 4, 2003

Nondescripts Cricket Club 28/2 (9.2/48 ov)

No result

Group A: Burgher Recreation Club v Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club at Colombo (Burgher) - Oct 5, 2003

Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 251/9 (50/50 ov); Burgher Recreation Club 246/7 (46.5/48 ov, target: 245)

Burgher Recreation Club won by 3 wickets (with 7 balls remaining) (revised target)

Group A: Chilaw Marians Cricket Club v Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club at Katunayake - Oct 5, 2003

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 185 (48.5/50 ov); Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 101/4 (25.5/25.5 ov, target: 94)

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 8 runs (D/L method)

Group B: Colombo Cricket Club v Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club at Colombo (CCC) - Oct 5, 2003

Colombo Cricket Club 149 (47.3/50 ov); Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 130/4 (37/38 ov, target: 127)

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club won by 6 wickets (with 6 balls remaining) (revised target)

Group A: Moors Sports Club v Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club at Colombo (Moors) - Oct 5, 2003

Moors Sports Club 74 (27.1/48 ov); Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 77/2 (10.1/48 ov)

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 8 wickets (with 227 balls remaining)

Group B: Nondescripts Cricket Club v Galle Cricket Club at Colombo (NCC) - Oct 5, 2003

Galle Cricket Club 153/7 (50/50 ov); Nondescripts Cricket Club 142/3 (39.1/43 ov, target: 141)

Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 7 wickets (with 23 balls remaining) (revised target)

Group A: Panadura Sports Club v Colts Cricket Club at Panadura - Oct 5, 2003

Match abandoned without a ball bowled

Group B: Police Sports Club v Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club at Colombo (Police) - Oct 5, 2003

Police Sports Club 203/9 (50/50 ov); Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 195/3 (42.4/46 ov, target: 194)

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 7 wickets (with 20 balls remaining) (D/L method)

Group B: Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club v Galle Cricket Club at Colombo (PSS) - Oct 7, 2003

Galle Cricket Club 167 (49.5/50 ov); Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 161 (49.2/50 ov)

Galle Cricket Club won by 6 runs

Semi-Final: Colts Cricket Club v Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club at Colombo (RPS) - Jan 14, 2004

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 180/9 (50/50 ov); Colts Cricket Club 181/0 (34.4/50 ov)

Colts Cricket Club won by 10 wickets (with 92 balls remaining)

Semi-Final: Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club v Nondescripts Cricket Club at Colombo (RPS) - Jan 15, 2004

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 248/9 (50/50 ov); Nondescripts Cricket Club 243 (49.2/50 ov)

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 5 runs

Final: Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club v Colts Cricket Club at Colombo (RPS) - Jan 22, 2004

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 299/7 (50/50 ov); Colts Cricket Club 110 (28.3/50 ov)

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 189 runs

Tournament Results
Bloomfield v Colts at Colombo (RPS) - Jan 22, 2004
Bloomfield won by 189 runs
Bloomfield v Nondescripts at Colombo (RPS) - Jan 15, 2004
Bloomfield won by 5 runs
Colts v Sebast CAC at Colombo (RPS) - Jan 14, 2004
Colts won by 10 wickets (with 92 balls remaining)
Tamil Union v Galle CC at Colombo (PSS) - Oct 7, 2003
Galle CC won by 6 runs
Burgher v SL Air SC at Colombo (Burgher) - Oct 5, 2003
Burgher won by 3 wickets (with 7 balls remaining) (revised target)
Chilaw v Kurunegala Y at Katunayake - Oct 5, 2003
Chilaw won by 8 runs (D/L method)
Col CC v Sebast CAC at Colombo (CCC) - Oct 5, 2003
Sebast CAC won by 6 wickets (with 6 balls remaining) (revised target)
Moors v Bloomfield at Colombo (Moors) - Oct 5, 2003
Bloomfield won by 8 wickets (with 227 balls remaining)
Nondescripts v Galle CC at Colombo (NCC) - Oct 5, 2003
Nondescripts won by 7 wickets (with 23 balls remaining) (revised target)
Panadura v Colts at Panadura - Oct 5, 2003
Match abandoned without a ball bowled
Police SC v Tamil Union at Colombo (Police) - Oct 5, 2003
Tamil Union won by 7 wickets (with 20 balls remaining) (D/L method)
More results »
News | Features Last 3 days
News | Features Last 3 days