Scorecard | Partnership table

Second Eleven Trophy - North Division

Lancashire 2nd XI v Leicestershire 2nd XI

Leicestershire 2nd XI won by 62 runs

Leicestershire 2nd XI innings (50 overs maximum) R M B 4s 6s SR
Usman Tariq lbw b Ali 5 27 18 1 0 27.77
MA Thornely c Livingstone b Hurt 27 64 51 3 0 52.94
DJ Redfern* c †Gowers b Hurt 25 42 26 3 1 96.15
F Rehman b Hurt 12 20 21 2 0 57.14
TJ Wells b Livingstone 12 41 37 0 0 32.43
LJ Hill c †Gowers b Adnan Ghaus 72 95 77 8 1 93.50
A Ali c Hurt b Jones 26 44 35 1 1 74.28
CJ Whittock b Jones 3 17 10 0 0 30.00
JS Sykes b Ali 8 18 12 0 0 66.66
OH Freckingham not out 4 15 6 0 0 66.66
ACF Wyatt b Ali 0 2 3 0 0 0.00
Extras (lb 5, w 10, nb 6) 21
Total (all out; 48.4 overs; 197 mins) 215 (4.41 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-20 (Usman Tariq, 6.6 ov), 2-69 (Thornely, 14.6 ov), 3-73 (Redfern, 16.2 ov), 4-86 (Rehman, 20.3 ov), 5-112 (Wells, 29.1 ov), 6-177 (Ali, 40.5 ov), 7-201 (Whittock, 44.4 ov), 8-205 (Hill, 45.3 ov), 9-215 (Sykes, 48.1 ov), 10-215 (Wyatt, 48.4 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
Kabir Ali 9.4 2 29 3 3.00
Adnan Ghaus 8 0 37 1 4.62 (1nb, 2w)
LJ Hurt 10 0 58 3 5.80 (1nb, 3w)
LS Livingstone 10 1 41 1 4.10 (1nb, 1w)
R Jones 9 0 32 2 3.55
TA Steele 2 0 13 0 6.50
Lancashire 2nd XI innings (target: 216 runs from 50 overs) R M B 4s 6s SR
R Zalem c †Hill b Freckingham 14 25 16 2 0 87.50
H Dearden lbw b Wyatt 0 3 4 0 0 0.00
LS Livingstone b Wyatt 6 6 5 1 0 120.00
TA Steele c Wells b Sykes 9 58 39 0 0 23.07
R Jones c sub b Redfern 65 153 116 5 0 56.03
Kabir Ali* c Rehman b Sykes 20 34 30 2 0 66.66
JJ Whitehead lbw b Sykes 0 1 1 0 0 0.00
TE Bailey c & b Sykes 4 8 7 0 0 57.14
LJ Hurt lbw b Usman Tariq 16 26 19 1 1 84.21
Adnan Ghaus c Ali b Usman Tariq 12 13 18 1 0 66.66
AM Gowers not out 3 6 5 0 0 60.00
Extras (lb 1, w 3) 4
Total (all out; 43.2 overs; 179 mins) 153 (3.53 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-1 (Dearden, 0.6 ov), 2-13 (Livingstone, 2.2 ov), 3-22 (Zalem, 5.6 ov), 4-53 (Steele, 18.3 ov), 5-89 (Ali, 28.1 ov), 6-89 (Whitehead, 28.2 ov), 7-101 (Bailey, 30.4 ov), 8-123 (Hurt, 36.3 ov), 9-144 (Adnan Ghaus, 40.5 ov), 10-153 (Jones, 43.2 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
ACF Wyatt 8 0 24 2 3.00 (2w)
OH Freckingham 7 1 17 1 2.42
JS Sykes 10 1 30 4 3.00
TJ Wells 4.5 0 17 0 3.51
DJ Redfern 3.3 0 22 1 6.28
MA Thornely 6 0 33 0 5.50
Usman Tariq 4 0 9 2 2.25 (1w)
Match details
Toss Unknown
Points Leicestershire 2nd XI 2, Lancashire 2nd XI 0
Umpires IL Herbert and BV Taylor
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Fixtures Tournament Results
South Division: Kent 2nd XI v Hants 2nd XI at Canterbury
Jul 24, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
South Division: Unicorns v Smrst 2nd XI at Sidmouth
Jul 24, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
South Division: Essex 2nd XI v Nthants 2nd at Coggeshall
Jul 25, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
South Division: Sussx 2nd XI v Middx 2nd XI at Hove
Jul 25, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
North Division: Worcs 2nd XI v MCC YC at Bromsgrove
Jul 25, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
Complete fixtures » | Download Fixtures »