Scorecard | Partnership table

Second Eleven Trophy - North Division

Glamorgan 2nd XI v Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers

Glamorgan 2nd XI won by 68 runs

Glamorgan 2nd XI innings (50 overs maximum) R M B 4s 6s SR
TJ Lancefield c Hose b Dobb 71 157 117 6 1 60.68
JL Lawlor b Hampton 80 149 126 3 2 63.49
AHT Donald c Getkate b Dobb 15 24 18 3 0 83.33
SJ Walters* c †Davies b Zain Shahzad 2 11 9 0 0 22.22
JR Murphy b Hampton 10 18 11 1 0 90.90
G Knight c †Davies b Zain Shahzad 10 11 12 1 0 83.33
NJ Roberts not out 2 14 3 0 0 66.66
KA Bull b Hampton 4 2 4 1 0 100.00
LJ Carey c Piesley b Price 5 9 5 0 0 100.00
Extras (lb 9, w 28, nb 9) 46
Total (8 wickets; 50 overs; 201 mins) 245 (4.90 runs per over)
Did not bat AO Morgan, D Penrhyn Jones
Fall of wickets 1-185 (Lawlor, 38.5 ov), 2-192 (Lancefield, 40.2 ov), 3-205 (Walters, 43.4 ov), 4-211 (Donald, 44.5 ov), 5-234 (Knight, 47.5 ov), 6-234 (Murphy, 48.1 ov), 7-238 (Bull, 48.5 ov), 8-245 (Carey, 50.0 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
DOD Hampton 8 1 20 3 2.50 (1nb, 3w)
Zain Shahzad 10 1 50 2 5.00 (3w)
J Price 9 0 46 1 5.11 (1nb, 2w)
SC Getkate 8 0 46 0 5.75 (2nb, 5w)
AM Dobb 10 1 41 2 4.10 (1w)
CD Piesley 5 0 33 0 6.60 (4w)
Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers innings (target: 246 runs from 50 overs) R M B 4s 6s SR
LJ Gough c Donald b Carey 86 161 127 10 0 67.71
CD Piesley* c †Knight b Roberts 1 3 4 0 0 25.00
AJ Hose c Roberts b Carey 30 63 48 5 0 62.50
SS Arthurton lbw b Morgan 11 30 32 1 0 34.37
OJG Graham b Morgan 6 10 13 0 0 46.15
SC Getkate b Morgan 7 18 15 1 0 46.66
DOD Hampton c †Knight b Penrhyn Jones 0 4 8 0 0 0.00
RW Davies c †Knight b Carey 10 13 14 1 0 71.42
AM Dobb c Lancefield b Carey 8 8 9 1 0 88.88
Zain Shahzad c †Knight b Roberts 0 6 1 0 0 0.00
J Price not out 0 4 0 0 0 -
Extras (b 5, lb 6, w 7) 18
Total (all out; 45.1 overs; 165 mins) 177 (3.91 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-2 (Piesley, 1.1 ov), 2-74 (Hose, 17.2 ov), 3-110 (Arthurton, 27.3 ov), 4-124 (Graham, 31.4 ov), 5-142 (Getkate, 37.1 ov), 6-143 (Hampton, 38.4 ov), 7-163 (Davies, 42.3 ov), 8-177 (Dobb, 44.4 ov), 9-177 (Gough, 44.6 ov), 10-177 (Zain Shahzad, 45.1 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
D Penrhyn Jones 8 1 24 1 3.00 (1w)
NJ Roberts 6.1 1 21 2 3.40 (3w)
JR Murphy 4 0 33 0 8.25 (2w)
LJ Carey 7 1 37 4 5.28 (1w)
KA Bull 10 1 33 0 3.30
AO Morgan 10 3 18 3 1.80
Match details
Toss Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers, who chose to field
Points Glamorgan 2nd XI 2, Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers 0
Umpires RJ Evans and L Hall
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Fixtures Tournament Results
North Division: Durham 2nd v Notts 2nd XI at Gosforth
Aug 4, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
South Division: Middx 2nd XI v Hants 2nd XI at Radlett
Aug 4, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
North Division: Warwcks 2nd v Worcs 2nd XI at Kenilworth
Aug 4, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
North Division: Yorks 2nd XI v Leics 2nd XI at Barnsley
Aug 4, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
South Division: Smrst 2nd XI v Glouc 2nd XI at Taunton
Aug 7, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
Complete fixtures » | Download Fixtures »
Sponsored Links

Why not you? Read and learn how!