Whiz Morris      

Full name Harold Marsh Morris

Born April 16, 1898, Wanstead, Essex

Died November 18, 1984, Brighton, Sussex (aged 86 years 216 days)

Major teams Cambridge University, Essex

Batting style Right-hand bat

Bowling style Right-arm medium

Education Repton

Batting and fielding averages
Mat Inns NO Runs HS Ave 100 50 Ct St
First-class 246 393 30 7086 166 19.52 3 34 80 0
Bowling averages
Mat Balls Runs Wkts BBI Ave Econ SR 5w 10
First-class 246 1439 887 16 2/16 55.43 3.69 89.9 0 0
Career statistics
First-class span 1919 - 1932
Latest Photos

Aug 29, 1997

The 1997 Glamorgan squad.         Back row (l to r): Alun Evans, Steve Tomlinson, Andrew Davies, Simon Jones, Owen Parkin, Mike Powell, Wayne Law.  Middle row (l to r): Byron Denning (1st XI scorer), John Derrick (2nd XI coach), Duncan Fletcher (1st XI coach), Darren Thomas, Adrian                      Shaw, Gary Butcher, Alan Jones (Director of Coaching), Gordon Lewis (2nd XI scorer).     Front Row : Steve James, Robert Croft, Hugh Morris, Tony Cottey, Matthew Maynard, Steve Watkin, Colin Metson, Adrian Dale.

GLAM_TEAM_1969.JPG GLAM_TEAM_1981.JPG index.htmlGlamorgan 1997

© Glamorgan County Cricket Club

Country Fixtures Country Results
North Group: Notts v Northants at Nottingham
Jul 22, 2017 (14:30 local | 13:30 GMT | 09:30 EDT | 08:30 CDT | 06:30 PDT)
Final: ENG Women v IND Women at Lord's
Jul 23, 2017 (10:30 local | 09:30 GMT | 05:30 EDT | 04:30 CDT | 02:30 PDT)
Division 3 Group A: Cumbria Wmn v Scot Women in England (venue TBA)
Jul 23, 2017
1st Test: England U19 v India U19 at Chesterfield
Jul 23-26, 2017 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
South Group: Glamorgan v Essex at Cardiff
Jul 23, 2017 (14:30 local | 13:30 GMT | 09:30 EDT | 08:30 CDT | 06:30 PDT)
South Group: Hampshire v Surrey at Southampton
Jul 23, 2017 (14:30 local | 13:30 GMT | 09:30 EDT | 08:30 CDT | 06:30 PDT)
North Group: Lancashire v Durham at Manchester
Jul 23, 2017 (14:30 local | 13:30 GMT | 09:30 EDT | 08:30 CDT | 06:30 PDT)
South Group: Somerset v Middlesex at Taunton
Jul 23, 2017 (14:30 local | 13:30 GMT | 09:30 EDT | 08:30 CDT | 06:30 PDT)
South Group: Sussex v Kent at Hove
Jul 23, 2017 (14:30 local | 13:30 GMT | 09:30 EDT | 08:30 CDT | 06:30 PDT)
North Group: Warwickshire v Derbyshire at Birmingham
Jul 23, 2017 (14:30 local | 13:30 GMT | 09:30 EDT | 08:30 CDT | 06:30 PDT)
North Group: Yorkshire v Worcs at Leeds
Jul 23, 2017 (14:30 local | 13:30 GMT | 09:30 EDT | 08:30 CDT | 06:30 PDT)
Complete fixtures » | Download Fixtures »
News | Features Last 3 days
News | Features Last 3 days