Scorecard | Partnership table

Second Eleven Trophy - North Division

Nottinghamshire 2nd XI v Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers

Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers won by 6 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)

Nottinghamshire 2nd XI innings (41 overs maximum) R M B 4s 6s SR
S Kelsall c Hose b Hampton 62 83 77 6 1 80.51
AD Hales c Arthurton b Hampton 31 63 40 4 0 77.50
SR Patel b Piesley 34 40 35 3 1 97.14
SKW Wood c Hose b Getkate 19 31 20 3 0 95.00
AD Tillcock lbw b Dobb 11 23 17 1 0 64.70
Hasan Azad c Hampton b Getkate 5 16 9 0 0 55.55
BA Hutton b Babar 9 32 18 0 0 50.00
PJ Franks* b Babar 20 21 17 3 0 117.64
L Wood not out 12 13 10 1 0 120.00
TG Keast not out 3 5 5 0 0 60.00
Extras (lb 6, w 13, nb 4) 23
Total (8 wickets; 41 overs; 167 mins) 229 (5.58 runs per over)
Did not bat BM Kitt
Fall of wickets 1-104 (Hales, 15.1 ov), 2-125 (Kelsall, 21.6 ov), 3-158 (Patel, 26.6 ov), 4-167 (SKW Wood, 29.2 ov), 5-182 (Tillcock, 32.2 ov), 6-182 (Hasan Azad, 33.2 ov), 7-209 (Franks, 37.4 ov), 8-219 (Hutton, 39.3 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
Zain Shahzad 7 0 38 0 5.42 (4w)
A Babar 7 0 55 2 7.85 (2nb, 4w)
SC Getkate 8 1 41 2 5.12 (3w)
AM Dobb 9 0 50 1 5.55 (2w)
DOD Hampton 7 1 29 2 4.14
CD Piesley 3 0 10 1 3.33
Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers innings (target: 230 runs from 41 overs) R M B 4s 6s SR
CD Piesley* c Hutton b Patel 18 39 20 3 0 90.00
AJ Hose c Hales b Hutton 75 109 98 7 0 76.53
MT Renshaw c †Keast b SKW Wood 16 21 28 1 0 57.14
SS Arthurton not out 89 81 76 8 3 117.10
OJ Graham b Patel 16 20 14 2 0 114.28
SC Getkate not out 5 14 4 0 0 125.00
Extras (b 8, lb 2, w 4) 14
Total (4 wickets; 40 overs; 145 mins) 233 (5.82 runs per over)
Did not bat DOD Hampton, RW Davies, AM Dobb, Zain Shahzad, A Babar
Fall of wickets 1-45 (Piesley, 9.4 ov), 2-71 (Renshaw, 16.6 ov), 3-144 (Hose, 31.2 ov), 4-184 (Graham, 36.5 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
BA Hutton 6 0 35 1 5.83
L Wood 6 0 50 0 8.33 (1w)
BM Kitt 5 0 34 0 6.80 (3w)
SR Patel 8 0 39 2 4.87
SKW Wood 7 0 34 1 4.85
AD Tillcock 6 0 23 0 3.83
PJ Franks 2 0 8 0 4.00
Match details
Toss Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers, who chose to field
Points Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers 2, Nottinghamshire 2nd XI 0
Umpires PR Pollard and NR Roper
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Fixtures Tournament Results
North Division: Durham 2nd v Notts 2nd XI at Gosforth
Aug 4, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
South Division: Middx 2nd XI v Hants 2nd XI at Radlett
Aug 4, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
North Division: Warwcks 2nd v Worcs 2nd XI at Kenilworth
Aug 4, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
North Division: Yorks 2nd XI v Leics 2nd XI at Barnsley
Aug 4, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
South Division: Smrst 2nd XI v Glouc 2nd XI at Taunton
Aug 7, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
Complete fixtures » | Download Fixtures »
Sponsored Links

Why not you? Read and learn how!