Scorecard | Partnership table

Second Eleven Trophy - North Division

Leicestershire 2nd XI v Nottinghamshire 2nd XI

Leicestershire 2nd XI won by 5 wickets (with 24 balls remaining)

Nottinghamshire 2nd XI innings (50 overs maximum) R M B 4s 6s SR
S Kelsall b Usman Tariq 109 174 128 14 0 85.15
MH Cross lbw b Freckingham 12 26 19 1 0 63.15
Hasan Azad c Wells b Sayer 12 53 33 1 0 36.36
SKW Wood c Wyatt b Wells 62 59 60 7 3 103.33
AD Tillcock c †Hill b Wyatt 1 3 2 0 0 50.00
PJ Franks* run out (†Hill) 23 13 12 1 2 191.66
LJ Fletcher c Pinner b Usman Tariq 19 21 22 2 0 86.36
SP Seymour not out 29 21 18 3 0 161.11
S Webster c Aadil Ali b Freckingham 2 10 7 0 0 28.57
L Wood not out 1 2 1 0 0 100.00
Extras (lb 2, w 12, nb 4) 18
Total (8 wickets; 50 overs; 197 mins) 288 (5.76 runs per over)
Did not bat S Walton
Fall of wickets 1-36 (Cross, 5.6 ov), 2-94 (Hasan Azad, 19.4 ov), 3-190 (SKW Wood, 37.3 ov), 4-199 (Tillcock, 38.1 ov), 5-232 (Franks, 40.5 ov), 6-251 (Kelsall, 44.3 ov), 7-262 (Fletcher, 46.3 ov), 8-280 (Webster, 49.2 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
ACF Wyatt 8 0 51 1 6.37 (1nb, 3w)
OH Freckingham 10 1 55 2 5.50 (5w)
TJ Wells 10 1 77 1 7.70 (1nb, 1w)
RJ Sayer 10 0 46 1 4.60 (2w)
Usman Tariq 10 1 41 2 4.10
WT Root 2 0 16 0 8.00 (1w)
Leicestershire 2nd XI innings (target: 289 runs from 50 overs) R M B 4s 6s SR
AM Williams b L Wood 1 6 3 0 0 33.33
WT Root b Fletcher 6 16 8 1 0 75.00
DJ Redfern* lbw b Walton 35 44 41 5 0 85.36
ND Pinner not out 140 154 120 16 0 116.66
TJ Wells b Tillcock 75 101 90 4 3 83.33
Usman Tariq c Fletcher b Tillcock 0 1 1 0 0 0.00
LJ Hill not out 16 14 14 2 0 114.28
Extras (lb 5, w 9, nb 2) 16
Total (5 wickets; 46 overs; 170 mins) 289 (6.28 runs per over)
Did not bat Aadil Ali, RJ Sayer, OH Freckingham, ACF Wyatt
Fall of wickets 1-3 (Williams, 1.3 ov), 2-19 (Root, 2.6 ov), 3-71 (Redfern, 11.5 ov), 4-255 (Wells, 40.4 ov), 5-255 (Usman Tariq, 40.5 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
LJ Fletcher 8 0 48 1 6.00 (1w)
L Wood 8 0 54 1 6.75 (1nb, 2w)
S Walton 4 0 26 1 6.50 (3w)
SKW Wood 10 0 43 0 4.30 (1w)
AD Tillcock 10 0 64 2 6.40 (2w)
S Webster 3 0 27 0 9.00
SP Seymour 3 0 22 0 7.33
Match details
Toss Leicestershire 2nd XI, who chose to field
Points Leicestershire 2nd XI 2, Nottinghamshire 2nd XI 0
Umpires JH Evans and CD Jones
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Fixtures Tournament Results
North Division: Yorks 2nd XI v Durham 2nd at Marske-by-the-Sea
Jul 22, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
South Division: Kent 2nd XI v Hants 2nd XI at Canterbury
Jul 24, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
South Division: Unicorns v Smrst 2nd XI at Sidmouth
Jul 24, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
South Division: Essex 2nd XI v Nthants 2nd at Coggeshall
Jul 25, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
South Division: Sussx 2nd XI v Middx 2nd XI at Hove
Jul 25, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
North Division: Worcs 2nd XI v MCC YC at Bromsgrove
Jul 25, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
Complete fixtures » | Download Fixtures »