Thomas Pilkington      

Full name Thomas Alec Pilkington

Born November 30, 1906, Westminster, London

Died October 11, 1981, Hampshire (aged 74 years 315 days)

Major teams Marylebone Cricket Club

Relation Father - CC Pilkington, Uncle - HC Pilkington

Batting and fielding averages
Mat Inns NO Runs HS Ave BF SR 100 50 4s 6s Ct St
First-class 1 - - - - - - - - - - - 0 0
Bowling averages
Mat Balls Runs Wkts BBI BBM Ave Econ SR 4w 5w 10
First-class 1 - - - - - - - - - - -
Career statistics
First-class span 1926/27 - 1926/27
Profile

Thomas Pilkington played for Eton against Winchester in 1925 as a batsman, but was prevented by mumps from playing at Lord's. In 1926-27 he was a member of the MCC side to the Argentine, captained by P. F. Warner, who had been in the Oxford XI with his father.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Country Fixtures Country Results
2nd Investec Test: England v Pakistan at Manchester - Jul 22-26
England 589/8d & 37/0 (9.5 ov) Pakistan 198
Eng Lions v Pakistan A at Canterbury - Jul 24
Eng Lions 324/8 Pakistan A 258/9 (45.1/50 ov)
Division 2: Essex Women v Neth Women in England (venue TBA)
Jul 24, 2016 (09:30 GMT | 13:07 EDT | 12:07 CDT | 10:07 PDT)
Division 1: Ire. Women v Yorkshire Women in England (venue TBA)
Jul 24, 2016 (09:30 GMT | 13:07 EDT | 12:07 CDT | 10:07 PDT)
Division 3: Northants Wm v Scot Women in England (venue TBA)
Jul 24, 2016 (09:30 GMT | 13:07 EDT | 12:07 CDT | 10:07 PDT)
South Group: Essex v Surrey at Chelmsford - Jul 24
Surrey won by 66 runs
South Group: Gloucs v Sussex at Cheltenham - Jul 24
Gloucs won by 51 runs
North Group: Leics v Yorkshire at Leicester - Jul 24
Yorkshire won by 191 runs
South Group: Middlesex v Kent at Lord's - Jul 24
Kent 238/7 Middlesex 236/4 (44.5/50 ov)
North Group: Northants v Durham at Northampton - Jul 24
Northants won by 170 runs
South Group: Somerset v Glamorgan at Taunton - Jul 24
Somerset 322/7 Glamorgan 245/8 (42/47 ov, target 313)
North Group: Warwickshire v Worcs at Birmingham - Jul 24
Warwickshire won by 8 wickets (with 164 balls remaining)
Division 1: Ire. Women v Middlesex Women in England (venue TBA)
Jul 24, 2016 (12:30 GMT | 13:07 EDT | 12:07 CDT | 10:07 PDT)
Division 2: Neth Women v Wales Women in England (venue TBA)
Jul 24, 2016 (12:30 GMT | 13:07 EDT | 12:07 CDT | 10:07 PDT)
Division 3: Shrop Women v Scot Women in England (venue TBA)
Jul 24, 2016 (12:30 GMT | 13:07 EDT | 12:07 CDT | 10:07 PDT)
Complete fixtures » | Download Fixtures »
News | Features Last 3 days
News | Features Last 3 days