Under-19 Australian World Cup squad announced

Australian Cricket Board

November 16, 2001

Text size: A | A

The Australian Cricket Board (ACB) announced today a preliminary squad of 25 ahead of the 2002 ICC Under-19 World Cup to be played in New Zealand from 14 January - 10 February 2002.

The squad is:

Brett Anderton (VIC)Xavier Doherty (TAS)
George Bailey (TAS)Callum Ferguson (SA)
Cameron Borgas (SA)Ben Hilfenhaus (TAS)
Scott Brant (QLD)Andrew James (WA)
Jarrad Burke (NSW)Chris McCabe (QLD)
Matthew Burr (SA)Shaun Marsh (WA)
Beau Casson (WA)Tim Paine (TAS)
Daniel Christian (NSW)Craig Philipson (QLD)
Mark Cosgrove (SA)Nathan Rimmington (QLD)
Steven Crook (SA)Mark Simpson (VIC)
Travis Crook (WA)Matthew Weeks (SA)
Adam Crosthwaite (VIC)Cameron White (VIC)
Peter Dickson (VIC) 

Team management

Wayne Phillips - Coach
Brian Freedman - Manager
Max Pfitzner - Physiotherapist

The squad was chosen by a selection panel consisting of ACB Director Trevor Robertson, former Australian player and Chairman of Selectors for the senior Australian team Trevor Hohns, former Australian player and acting Commonwealth Bank Cricket Academy (CBCA) Head Coach Wayne Phillips and former Australian player Brian Taber.

A final under-19 World Cup squad of 14 will be selected after the Australian under-19 championship which takes place from 3 - 14 December in Newcastle, New South Wales.

Players not named in the preliminary group of 25 are not out of the running for a World Cup team birth. Selection into the final 14-man squad hinges on performances at next week's Festival of Cricket in Adelaide and in December's Under-19 championship.

The New Zealand tournament will be the third ICC Under-19 World Cup held. South Africa staged the competition in 1998/99 and Sri Lanka hosted it two years later.

Current title-holder India will defend its position as the world's leading Under-19 team against opposition from each of the other nine Test nations plus Kenya, Canada, Namibia, Nepal, Papua New Guinea and Scotland.

Festival of Cricket, Adelaide, 19 - 22 November 2001

Fourteen members of the preliminary World Cup squad travel to Adelaide this weekend to compete in next week's Festival of Cricket.

The Festival of Cricket is a round of 'friendly' matches involving an Australian Under-19 team, the England and Wales Cricket Board National Cricket Academy (ECBNCA), the touring Bangladesh Under-19 side, the Tasmanian 2nd XI and a South Australian invitational side.

All matches will be played at the Park 25 complex.

The Bangladesh squad has been based at the CBCA for the past four weeks as part of its preparation for the 2002 ICC Under-19 World Cup.

The ECB National Academy has also been based in Adelaide for the past three weeks, conducting the first year of its new academy program on Australian shores.

The Australian squad of 14:

Brett Anderton (VIC)Xavier Doherty (TAS)
Cameron Borgas (SA)Callum Ferguson (SA)
Jarrad Burke (NSW)Chris McCabe (QLD)
Matthew Burr (SA)Tim Paine (TAS)
Beau Casson (WA)Craig Philipson (QLD)
Daniel Christian (NSW)Matthew Weeks (SA)
Mark Cosgrove (SA)Cameron White (VIC)

The fixtures:

Date Match Venue
Nov 2001
Mon 19Australia Under-19s v Bangladesh Under-19sPark 25 No.2, Adelaide
Mon 19South Australia Invitation XI v Tasmania Second XIPark 25 No.3, Adelaide
Tue 20Australia Under-19s v Tasmania Second XIPark 25 No.2, Adelaide
Tue 20Bangladesh Under-19s v South Australia Invitation XIPark 25 No.3, Adelaide
Wed 21Australia Under-19s v South Australia Invitation XIPark 25 No.3, Adelaide
Wed 21Bangladesh Under-19s v Tasmania Second XIPark 25 No.2, Adelaide
Thu 22Bangladesh Under-19s v South Australia Invitation XIPark 25 No.2, Adelaide
Thu 22England NCA XI v Tasmania Second XIPark 25, Adelaide

Phillips appointed coach

Former Australian wicketkeeper/batsman Wayne Phillips has been appointed coach to the Australian under-19 team for the World Cup.

Phillips takes over the coaching mantle from Rodney Marsh. Marsh resigned from the CBCA in September 2001 to head the ECB's new National Cricket Academy.

Speaking about his appointment, Phillips said: "It's an honour to be named coach of a team made up of the nation's best under-19 players. The team that will leave our shores in January will be a quality cricket outfit consisting of Australia's stars of the future.

"In my roles at the Commonwealth Bank Cricket Academy, I have been excited with the development of these players and I am looking forward to seeing them perform on the international stage.

"It will be a keenly contested World Cup. Our boys will be looking to go one better this year after getting to the semi-finals in the two previous competitions."

At the last Under-19 World Cup in Sri Lanka, Australia lost the semi-final to eventual champions India. Two years earlier in South Africa, the Australians suffered the same fate, defeated by eventual champions England.

RSS Feeds: Australian Cricket Board

© 2001 Australian Cricket Board

TopTop
Email Feedback Print
Share
E-mail
Feedback
Print
Australian Cricket BoardClose
Country Fixtures Country Results
1st ODI: Eng Women v India Women at Scarborough
Aug 21, 2014 (10:30 local | 09:30 GMT | 05:30 EDT | 04:30 CDT | 02:30 PDT)
Group A: Derbyshire v Gloucs at Derby
Aug 21, 2014 (14:00 local | 13:00 GMT | 09:00 EDT | 08:00 CDT | 06:00 PDT)
Group A: Hampshire v Yorkshire at Southampton
Aug 21, 2014 (14:00 local | 13:00 GMT | 09:00 EDT | 08:00 CDT | 06:00 PDT)
Group A: Lancashire v Leics at Manchester
Aug 21, 2014 (14:00 local | 13:00 GMT | 09:00 EDT | 08:00 CDT | 06:00 PDT)
Group A: Northants v Essex at Northampton
Aug 21, 2014 (14:00 local | 13:00 GMT | 09:00 EDT | 08:00 CDT | 06:00 PDT)
Complete fixtures » | Download Fixtures »
News | Features Last 3 days
News | Features Last 3 days