Cricket Writers' Club

Young Cricketer of the Year

Text size: A | A

The following are the winners of the Young Cricketer of the Year award, as decided by the members of the Cricket Writers' Club.

1950 R Tattersall
1951 PBH May
1952 FS Trueman
1953 MC Cowdrey
1954 PJ Loader
1955 KF Barrington
1956 B Taylor
1957 MJ Stewart
1958 ACD Ingleby-Mackenzie
1959 G Pullar
1960 DA Allen
1961 PH Parfitt
1962 PJ Sharpe
1963 G Boycott
1964 JM Brearley
1965 APE Knott
1966 DL Underwood
1967 AW Greig
1968 RMH Cottam
1969 A Ward
1970 CM Old
1971 J Whitehouse
1972 DR Owen-Thomas
1973 M Hendrick
1974 PH Edmonds
1975 A Kennedy
1976 G Miller
1977 IT Botham
1978 DI Gower
1979 PWG Parker
1980 CWJ Athey, GR Dilley
1981 MW Gatting
1982 NG Cowans
1983 NA Foster
1984 RJ Bailey
1985 DV Lawrence
1986 AA Metcalfe, JJ Whitaker
1987 RJ Blakey
1988 MP Maynard
1989 N Hussain
1990 MA Atherton
1991 MR Ramprakash
1992 IDK Salisbury
1993 MN Lathwell
1994 JP Crawley
1995 A Symonds
1996 CEW Silverwood
1997 BC Hollioake
1998 A Flintoff
1999 AJ Tudor
2000 PJ Franks
2001 OA Shah
2002 R Clarke
2003 JM Anderson
2004 IR Bell
2005 AN Cook
2006 SCJ Broad
2007 Adil Rashid
2008 Ravi Bopara
2009 James Taylor
2010 Steven Finn
2011 Jonny Bairstow
2012 Joe Root

© ESPN Sports Media Ltd.

TopTop
Email Feedback Print
Share
E-mail
Feedback
Print
Related Links
Country Fixtures Country Results
Group A: Derbyshire v Hampshire at Derby
Jul 26, 2014 (10:30 local | 09:30 GMT | 05:30 EDT | 04:30 CDT | 02:30 PDT)
Group B: Glamorgan v Middlesex at Cardiff
Jul 26, 2014 (10:30 local | 09:30 GMT | 05:30 EDT | 04:30 CDT | 02:30 PDT)
Group A: Lancashire v Yorkshire at Manchester
Jul 26, 2014 (14:00 local | 13:00 GMT | 09:00 EDT | 08:00 CDT | 06:00 PDT)
Group A: Gloucs v Northants at Cheltenham
Jul 27, 2014 (10:30 local | 09:30 GMT | 05:30 EDT | 04:30 CDT | 02:30 PDT)
Group A: Leics v Derbyshire at Leicester
Jul 27, 2014 (10:30 local | 09:30 GMT | 05:30 EDT | 04:30 CDT | 02:30 PDT)
Group B: Middlesex v Warwickshire at Lord's
Jul 27, 2014 (10:30 local | 09:30 GMT | 05:30 EDT | 04:30 CDT | 02:30 PDT)
Group B: Somerset v Durham at Taunton
Jul 27, 2014 (10:30 local | 09:30 GMT | 05:30 EDT | 04:30 CDT | 02:30 PDT)
Group B: Sussex v Notts at Horsham
Jul 27, 2014 (10:30 local | 09:30 GMT | 05:30 EDT | 04:30 CDT | 02:30 PDT)
Group B: Worcs v Essex at Worcester
Jul 27, 2014 (10:30 local | 09:30 GMT | 05:30 EDT | 04:30 CDT | 02:30 PDT)
3rd Investec Test: England v India at Southampton
Jul 27-31, 2014 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
Group B: Surrey v Glamorgan at Guildford
Jul 27, 2014 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
Group A: Lancashire v Hampshire at Manchester
Jul 27, 2014 (14:00 local | 13:00 GMT | 09:00 EDT | 08:00 CDT | 06:00 PDT)
Complete fixtures » | Download Fixtures »
News | Features Last 3 days
News | Features Last 3 days