Richard Baggallay      

Full name Richard Romer Claude Baggallay

Born May 4, 1884, Kensington, London

Died December 12, 1975, Kensington, London (aged 91 years 222 days)

Major teams Derbyshire

Batting style Right-hand bat

Fielding position Wicketkeeper

Batting and fielding averages
Mat Inns NO Runs HS Ave 100 50 Ct St
First-class 31 59 1 688 88 11.86 0 3 25 0
Bowling averages
Mat Balls Runs Wkts BBI BBM Ave Econ SR 4w 5w 10
First-class 31 - - - - - - - - - - -
Career statistics
First-class span 1912 - 1919
Profile

Lt-Col Richard Romer Claude Baggallay, DSO, MC, who died on December 12, aged 91, was the last surviving pre-Great War first-class county captain. Educated at Marlborough, where he was not in the XI, he went on to play as an amateur for Derbyshire from 1912 to 1919, captaining the side in 1913 and 1914 and being appointed joint-captain with John Chapman in 1919. After only two or three matches that season he was called to Ireland as Military Secretary to the Viceroy of Ireland, Lord Ypres, and was thus lost to county cricket. He scored 688 runs at 11.86 and took 24 catches for Derbyshire, and contributed a brief reminiscent article to the county's 1970 yearbook.
Wisden Cricket Monthly

Country Fixtures Country Results
South Group: Somerset v Surrey at Taunton - Apr 28
Surrey 290/8 Somerset 235/5 (36.4/50 ov, target 291)
North Group: Lancashire v Leics at Manchester - Apr 28
Lancashire 314/8 (50/50 ov)
North Group: Notts v Yorkshire at Nottingham
Apr 29, 2017 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
Division 3 Group C: Bucks Women v Neth Women in England (venue TBA)
Apr 30, 2017
North Group: Derbyshire v Northants at Derby
Apr 30, 2017 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
Division 3 Group A: Durham Women v Scot Women in England (venue TBA)
Apr 30, 2017
South Group: Essex v Hampshire at Chelmsford
Apr 30, 2017 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
South Group: Glamorgan v Surrey at Cardiff
Apr 30, 2017 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
North Group: Leics v Worcs at Leicester
Apr 30, 2017 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
South Group: Middlesex v Gloucs at Lord's
Apr 30, 2017 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
South Group: Sussex v Somerset at Hove
Apr 30, 2017 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
Complete fixtures » | Download Fixtures »
News | Features Last 3 days
News | Features Last 3 days