Friends Provident Trophy, Group C: Gloucestershire v Sussex at Bristol, Apr 19, 2009
Gloucestershire won by 7 wickets (with 22 balls remaining)
19 April 2009 (50-over match)
  Sussex innings (50 overs maximum) R M B 4s 6s SR
EC Joyce c †Adshead b Kirby 19 74 46 1 0 41.30
JS Gatting c †Adshead b Lewis 9 25 25 1 0 36.00
MJ Prior c Taylor b Banerjee 50 88 64 4 0 78.12
MW Goodwin c Banerjee b Gidman 7 10 12 1 0 58.33
LJ Wright c Brown b Gidman 40 55 41 2 1 97.56
MH Yardy* c Lewis b Franklin 58 88 68 6 0 85.29
RJ Hamilton-Brown b Banerjee 11 16 17 1 0 64.70
RSC Martin-Jenkins b Banerjee 0 0 1 0 0 0.00
DG Wright c Banerjee b Franklin 5 15 6 0 0 83.33
WAT Beer b Lewis 14 32 16 1 0 87.50
RJ Kirtley not out 2 6 4 0 0 50.00
Extras (lb 2, w 8, nb 2) 12
  Total (all out; 49.5 overs) 227 (4.55 runs per over)
  Bowling O M R W Econ  
  J Lewis 9.5 1 34 2 3.45 (2w)
  JEC Franklin 10 1 40 2 4.00
  SP Kirby 10 0 43 1 4.30 (1w)
  APR Gidman 7 0 38 2 5.42
  V Banerjee 10 0 47 3 4.70 (1nb, 3w)
  DO Brown 3 0 23 0 7.66 (1w)
  Gloucestershire innings (target: 228 runs from 50 overs) R M B 4s 6s SR
HJH Marshall c †Prior b Martin-Jenkins 27 53 36 2 0 75.00
Kadeer Ali lbw b Kirtley 0 11 10 0 0 0.00
APR Gidman* run out (Yardy) 43 90 61 3 0 70.49
CM Spearman not out 69 133 100 6 0 69.00
CG Taylor not out 68 83 72 8 1 94.44
Extras (b 4, lb 5, w 10, nb 2) 21
  Total (3 wickets; 46.2 overs) 228 (4.92 runs per over)
  Bowling O M R W Econ  
  RJ Kirtley 8 0 37 1 4.62 (2w)
  DG Wright 8 1 29 0 3.62
  RSC Martin-Jenkins 8 0 35 1 4.37 (2w)
  LJ Wright 7 0 38 0 5.42 (1nb, 1w)
  WAT Beer 10 0 47 0 4.70 (1w)
  MH Yardy 1 0 6 0 6.00
  RJ Hamilton-Brown 3 0 22 0 7.33
  JS Gatting 1.2 0 5 0 3.75 (2w)

Match details


Toss - Gloucestershire, who chose to field
Points - Gloucestershire 2, Sussex 0
List A debuts - V Banerjee (Gloucestershire); WAT Beer and JS Gatting (Sussex)
Player of the match - CG Taylor (Gloucestershire)
 
Print this page
x
   

MATCH CENTRE

4s

6s

dots

  • RHB

    LHB

  • RHB

    LHB

Partnerships


Hours of play (local time) 12 noon start, First Session 12-15.30, Interval 15.30-16.00, Second Session 16.00-19.30.

Match Coverage