Scorecard | Partnership table

Second Eleven Trophy - South Division

Essex 2nd XI v Somerset 2nd XI

Somerset 2nd XI won by 18 runs (D/L method)

Somerset 2nd XI innings (50 overs maximum) R M B 4s 6s SR
AWR Barrow lbw b Napier 2 2 5 0 0 40.00
TD Rouse c Mahmood b Napier 71 132 95 7 1 74.73
L Gregory lbw b Napier 0 1 1 0 0 0.00
JH Davey lbw b Mahmood 67 101 98 7 0 68.36
MTC Waller* st †Foakes b Craddock 7 17 13 0 0 53.84
JA Regan lbw b Smith 21 37 30 2 0 70.00
MJ Leach c †Foakes b Porter 44 56 36 5 0 122.22
AJ Dibble hit wicket b Porter 24 25 19 4 0 126.31
TD Groenewald not out 3 8 3 0 0 100.00
SP Kirby b Napier 4 3 3 1 0 133.33
CM Stewart not out 2 2 2 0 0 100.00
Extras (lb 11, w 4, nb 10) 25
Total (9 wickets; 50 overs; 196 mins) 270 (5.40 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-2 (Barrow, 0.5 ov), 2-2 (Gregory, 0.6 ov), 3-143 (Davey, 28.4 ov), 4-162 (Waller, 33.3 ov), 5-169 (Rouse, 35.4 ov), 6-213 (Regan, 42.4 ov), 7-261 (Dibble, 48.3 ov), 8-262 (Leach, 48.5 ov), 9-267 (Kirby, 49.3 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
GR Napier 9 1 43 4 4.77 (2w)
SI Mahmood 8 0 50 1 6.25 (5nb)
JA Porter 9 1 40 2 4.44
GM Smith 10 0 44 1 4.40 (1w)
J Nadir 4 0 27 0 6.75 (1w)
TR Craddock 10 0 55 1 5.50
Essex 2nd XI innings (target: 125 runs from 25.2 overs) R M B 4s 6s SR
NLJ Browne c †Barrow b Stewart 27 66 41 2 0 65.85
JC Mickleburgh* b Groenewald 12 24 19 1 0 63.15
BT Foakes not out 37 72 64 1 0 57.81
GM Smith lbw b Waller 22 30 28 2 0 78.57
DW Lawrence not out 0 1 0 0 0 -
Extras (lb 5, w 3) 8
Total (3 wickets; 25.2 overs; 98 mins) 106 (4.18 runs per over)
Did not bat ML Pettini, GR Napier, SI Mahmood, TR Craddock, JA Porter, J Nadir
Fall of wickets 1-23 (Mickleburgh, 6.2 ov), 2-62 (Browne, 16.5 ov), 3-106 (Smith, 25.2 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
TD Groenewald 5 0 20 1 4.00 (1w)
SP Kirby 5 0 15 0 3.00
CM Stewart 7 0 28 1 4.00
AJ Dibble 5 0 27 0 5.40 (1w)
MTC Waller 2.2 0 7 1 3.00
MJ Leach 1 0 4 0 4.00 (1w)
Match details
Toss Essex 2nd XI, who chose to field
Points Somerset 2nd XI 2, Essex 2nd XI 0
Umpires JW Lloyds and GW Marshall
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Fixtures Tournament Results
South Division: Essex 2nd XI v Nthants 2nd at Coggeshall
Jul 25, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
South Division: Sussx 2nd XI v Middx 2nd XI at Hove
Jul 25, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
North Division: Worcs 2nd XI v MCC YC at Bromsgrove
Jul 25, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
North Division: Notts 2nd XI v Glam 2nd XI at Nettleworth
Jul 28, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
North Division: Durham 2nd v Worcs 2nd XI at Brandon
Jul 29, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
North Division: Leics 2nd XI v Warwcks 2nd at Leicester
Jul 29, 2014 (12:00 local | 11:00 GMT | 07:00 EDT | 06:00 CDT | 04:00 PDT)
Complete fixtures » | Download Fixtures »