Ragama Cricket Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
GI Daniel lbw b Ganegama 0 1 0 0 0.00
HDRL Thirimanne c Dias b Ganegama 27 62 2 0 43.54
RSSS de Zoysa lbw b Ganegama 0 1 0 0 0.00
SI de Saram c Wijesinghe b Chandana 28 51 4 0 54.90
RPAH Wickramaratne lbw b Ganegama 7 12 1 0 58.33
WDDS Perera* lbw b Chandana 9 19 1 0 47.36
HMCM Bandara not out 30 96 1 0 31.25
K Weeraratne c †Bandara b Dias 14 25 1 0 56.00
TDD Darshanapriya c Gajanayake b Komasaru 29 46 4 0 63.04
RD Dissanayake c †Bandara b Kottehewa 0 2 0 0 0.00
D Gamage b Ganegama 4 14 1 0 28.57
Extras (lb 1, w 1, nb 5) 7
Total (all out; 54 overs) 155 (2.87 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-0 (Daniel, 0.1 ov), 2-0 (de Zoysa, 0.2 ov), 3-50 (de Saram, 16.1 ov), 4-61 (Wickramaratne, 19.5 ov), 5-66 (Thirimanne, 21.1 ov), 6-78 (Perera, 26.2 ov), 7-104 (Weeraratne, 35.1 ov), 8-146 (Darshanapriya, 48.5 ov), 9-147 (Dissanayake, 49.3 ov), 10-155 (Gamage, 53.6 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
WCA Ganegama 15 1 58 5 3.86
DT Kottehewa 10 0 24 1 2.40 (1nb, 1w)
UDU Chandana 17 2 36 2 2.11
WMMS Dias 7 2 25 1 3.57 (4nb)
NC Komasaru 5 0 11 1 2.20
Nondescripts Cricket Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
WLP Fernando c †de Zoysa b Darshanapriya 17 26 2 0 65.38
KD Gunawardene c Perera b Gamage 12 34 0 0 35.29
MSR Wijeratne c Wickramaratne b Darshanapriya 1 9 0 0 11.11
CG Wijesinghe b Darshanapriya 0 1 0 0 0.00
MK Gajanayake c Perera b Weeraratne 10 29 1 0 34.48
WMMS Dias lbw b Weeraratne 12 25 1 0 48.00
UDU Chandana c †de Zoysa b Gamage 33 57 3 0 57.89
MDGM Bandara c Bandara b Weeraratne 31 91 3 0 34.06
WCA Ganegama* c Dissanayake b Bandara 12 48 0 0 25.00
DT Kottehewa c †de Zoysa b Weeraratne 3 9 0 0 33.33
NC Komasaru not out 14 16 1 0 87.50
Extras (b 1, lb 3, w 2, nb 7) 13
Total (all out; 56.2 overs) 158 (2.80 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-28 (Fernando, 8.5 ov), 2-30 (Wijeratne, 10.5 ov), 3-30 (Wijesinghe, 10.6 ov), 4-30 (Gunawardene, 11.4 ov), 5-58 (Dias, 19.1 ov), 6-61 (Gajanayake, 19.6 ov), 7-104 (Chandana, 37.2 ov), 8-141 (Ganegama, 51.4 ov), 9-141 (Bandara, 52.3 ov), 10-158 (Kottehewa, 56.2 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
K Weeraratne 12.2 1 51 4 4.13 (2nb)
D Gamage 14 2 36 2 2.57 (2w)
TDD Darshanapriya 19 1 51 3 2.68 (5nb)
HMCM Bandara 11 3 16 1 1.45
Ragama Cricket Club 2nd innings R B 4s 6s SR
HDRL Thirimanne c †Bandara b Kottehewa 2 17 0 0 11.76
GI Daniel c & b Gajanayake 62 153 7 0 40.52
RSSS de Zoysa run out (Kottehewa) 10 21 1 0 47.61
SI de Saram c †Bandara b Kottehewa 147 171 8 6 85.96
RPAH Wickramaratne c & b Kottehewa 7 18 0 0 38.88
K Weeraratne c & b Wijesinghe 10 21 1 0 47.61
HMCM Bandara c Fernando b Chandana 31 60 3 0 51.66
WDDS Perera* b Kottehewa 35 46 0 2 76.08
TDD Darshanapriya c Wijesinghe b Komasaru 6 6 0 0 100.00
D Gamage not out 25 24 1 2 104.16
Extras (b 4, lb 4, w 1, nb 2) 11
Total (9 wickets dec; 89.1 overs) 346 (3.88 runs per over)
Did not bat RD Dissanayake
Fall of wickets 1-6 (Thirimanne, 3.5 ov), 2-22 (de Zoysa, 9.2 ov), 3-169 (Daniel, 48.4 ov), 4-196 (Wickramaratne, 55.2 ov), 5-219 (Weeraratne, 60.5 ov), 6-271 (de Saram, 73.4 ov), 7-295 (Bandara, 79.4 ov), 8-312 (Darshanapriya, 82.2 ov), 9-346 (Perera, 89.1 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
WCA Ganegama 10 1 30 0 3.00
DT Kottehewa 19.1 3 53 4 2.76 (2nb, 1w)
NC Komasaru 30 2 115 1 3.83
WMMS Dias 3 0 10 0 3.33
UDU Chandana 17 0 78 1 4.58
MK Gajanayake 5 0 31 1 6.20
CG Wijesinghe 5 1 21 1 4.20
Nondescripts Cricket Club 2nd innings (target: 344 runs) R B 4s 6s SR
KD Gunawardene c Thirimanne b Darshanapriya 27 40 3 0 67.50
WMMS Dias c Thirimanne b Gamage 31 17 3 2 182.35
WLP Fernando c sub (MIG Senaratne) b Gamage 9 25 0 0 36.00
CG Wijesinghe c Thirimanne b Dissanayake 24 43 3 0 55.81
MK Gajanayake c Wickramaratne b Bandara 39 118 5 0 33.05
MDGM Bandara b Bandara 5 14 0 0 35.71
UDU Chandana c de Saram b Dissanayake 29 63 5 1 46.03
MSR Wijeratne not out 12 54 2 0 22.22
WCA Ganegama* c Wickramaratne b Bandara 0 1 0 0 0.00
DT Kottehewa c Bandara b Dissanayake 5 5 1 0 100.00
NC Komasaru c Bandara b Dissanayake 5 36 1 0 13.88
Extras (lb 7, nb 1) 8
Total (all out; 69.1 overs) 194 (2.80 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-46 (Dias, 5.1 ov), 2-56 (Fernando, 9.3 ov), 3-78 (Gunawardene, 17.6 ov), 4-106 (Wijesinghe, 24.6 ov), 5-117 (Bandara, 29.3 ov), 6-166 (Chandana, 50.4 ov), 7-178 (Gajanayake, 55.2 ov), 8-178 (Ganegama, 55.3 ov), 9-183 (Kottehewa, 56.2 ov), 10-194 (Komasaru, 69.1 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
K Weeraratne 13 2 59 0 4.53
D Gamage 7 0 30 2 4.28 (1nb)
TDD Darshanapriya 12 4 26 1 2.16
RD Dissanayake 15.1 6 41 4 2.70
HMCM Bandara 22 9 31 3 1.40
Match details
Toss Nondescripts Cricket Club, who chose to field
Points Ragama Cricket Club 16.505, Nondescripts Cricket Club 3.76
Umpires SSK Gallage and REJ Martinesz
Match referee GF Labrooy
Close of play
Fri, 30 Jan - day 1 - Nondescripts Cricket Club 1st innings 96/6 (UDU Chandana 26*, MDGM Bandara 10*, 36 ov)
Sat, 31 Jan - day 2 - Ragama Cricket Club 2nd innings 244/5 (SI de Saram 141*, HMCM Bandara 8*, 67 ov)
Sun, 1 Feb - day 3 - Nondescripts Cricket Club 2nd innings 194 (69.1 ov) - end of match
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Colts v Badureliya at Colombo (Colts) - Jan 30-Feb 1, 2009
Match drawn
Nondescripts v Ragama at Colombo (NCC) - Jan 30-Feb 1, 2009
Ragama won by 149 runs
SL Army v Bloomfield at Panagoda - Jan 30-31, 2009
Bloomfield won by 130 runs
Bloomfield v Chilaw at Colombo (Bloomfield) - Jan 23-25, 2009
Bloomfield won by 7 wickets
Moors v Col CC at Colombo (Moors) - Jan 23-25, 2009
Match drawn
Ragama v SL Army at Colombo (CCC) - Jan 23-25, 2009
Ragama won by 196 runs
Sinhalese v Tamil Union at Colombo (SSC) - Jan 23-25, 2009
Match drawn
More results »