Futures League Twenty20, 7th Place playoff: Australian Centre of Excellence v New South Wales Under-23s at Melbourne, Dec 17, 2009
Futures League Twenty20 - 7th place play-off
Australian Centre of Excellence won by 4 wickets (with 18 balls remaining)
17 December 2009 (20-over match)
  New South Wales Under-23s innings (20 overs maximum) R M B 4s 6s SR
NJ Maddinson c Coyte b Topp 6 7 7 1 0 85.71
JL Crosthwaite b Topp 12 30 14 2 0 85.71
SJC Keen c †Whiteman b Mitchell 19 18 21 2 1 90.47
PJ Wells st †Whiteman b Doran 12 12 11 1 0 109.09
PM Nevill*† c Keath b Mitchell 25 30 23 1 0 108.69
AR Beadle not out 46 38 32 1 3 143.75
DJ Murphy b Zampa 0 1 2 0 0 0.00
JM Mennie c Doran b Mitchell 3 3 4 0 0 75.00
TA Copeland not out 9 10 6 1 0 150.00
Extras (b 1, w 3) 4
  Total (7 wickets; 20 overs) 136 (6.80 runs per over)
  Bowling O M R W Econ  
  LW Feldman 4 0 28 0 7.00 (1w)
  MD Topp 4 0 19 2 4.75
  DJ Mitchell 4 0 22 3 5.50 (1w)
  LA Doran 4 0 41 1 10.25
  A Zampa 4 0 25 1 6.25
  Australian Centre of Excellence innings (target: 137 runs from 20 overs) R M B 4s 6s SR
S Colley b Copeland 9 9 9 1 0 100.00
TM Beaton lbw b Copeland 11 10 5 1 1 220.00
AR Keath* c Wells b Mennie 3 7 6 0 0 50.00
SA Abbott c Beadle b Mennie 12 12 10 1 0 120.00
SM Whiteman c Keen b Copeland 11 12 9 2 0 122.22
AL Coyte c Maddinson b Pascal 25 19 17 3 1 147.05
DJ Mitchell not out 34 37 27 1 2 125.92
A Zampa not out 29 23 19 4 0 152.63
Extras (b 1, w 2) 3
  Total (6 wickets; 17 overs) 137 (8.05 runs per over)
  Bowling O M R W Econ  
  TA Copeland 4 0 29 3 7.25
  JM Mennie 3 0 24 2 8.00 (1w)
  SJC Keen 2 0 18 0 9.00
  M Pascal 3 0 25 1 8.33
  DJ Burns 2 0 16 0 8.00 (1w)
  AR Beadle 2 0 17 0 8.50
  PJ Wells 1 0 7 0 7.00

Match details


Toss - Australian Centre of Excellence, who chose to field
Umpires - AR Collins and SJ Nogajski
Match referee - RW Stratford

Match Notes


    • 12th Men: J Hannan (Australian Centre of Excellence) and TJ Armstrong (New South Wales Under-23s)
 
Print this page
x
   

MATCH CENTRE

4s

6s

dots

  • RHB

    LHB

  • RHB

    LHB

Partnerships


Hours of play (local time) 10.00 start, First Session 10.00-11.15, Interval 11.15-11.30, Second Session 11.30-12.45