Districts One Day Tournament, Northern Group: Kilinochchi District v Jaffna District at Colombo (PSS), Mar 22, 2017
Jaffna District won by 7 wickets (with 137 balls remaining)
22 March 2017 (50-over match)
  Kilinochchi District innings (50 overs maximum) R B 4s 6s SR
ISS Samarasooriya c †Gimhan b Karunaratne 6 4 1 0 150.00
MMMS Cooray st †Gimhan b Mendis 81 123 9 0 65.85
NHG Cooray* b Liyanagamage 5 5 1 0 100.00
KP Gajasinghe c Vithanage b Karunaratne 5 7 1 0 71.42
T Gunaratne lbw b Liyanagamage 0 1 0 0 0.00
DDM Rajakaruna c †Gimhan b Rambukwella 14 33 0 0 42.42
HG Kumara c Mendis b Dilshan 11 31 0 0 35.48
S Randiv c Wickramanayaka b Mendis 16 19 2 0 84.21
SKC Randunu b Rambukwella 5 11 0 0 45.45
CAK Rajitha b Rambukwella 0 2 0 0 0.00
C Devinda not out 5 22 0 0 22.72
Extras (lb 3, w 6) 9
  Total (all out; 43 overs) 157 (3.65 runs per over)
  Bowling O M R W Econ  
  PM Liyanagamage 4 1 14 2 3.50
  C Karunaratne 5 0 37 2 7.40 (5w)
  RLB Rambukwella 10 3 18 3 1.80
  I Prashan 3 0 13 0 4.33 (1w)
  TM Dilshan 10 0 37 1 3.70
  D Wickramanayaka 3 1 7 0 2.33
  BMAJ Mendis 8 1 28 2 3.50
  Jaffna District innings (target: 158 runs from 50 overs) R B 4s 6s SR
S Gimhan lbw b Gajasinghe 32 33 5 0 96.96
TM Dilshan lbw b Devinda 1 5 0 0 20.00
NT Paranavitana not out 79 81 3 4 97.53
D Wickramanayaka b Kumara 38 43 3 0 88.37
C Karunaratne not out 3 2 0 0 150.00
Extras (w 4, nb 1) 5
  Total (3 wickets; 27.1 overs) 158 (5.81 runs per over)
  Bowling O M R W Econ  
  CAK Rajitha 3 0 26 0 8.66 (1nb, 3w)
  C Devinda 3.1 0 22 1 6.94
  S Randiv 7 0 38 0 5.42
  KP Gajasinghe 7 0 28 1 4.00 (1w)
  MMMS Cooray 2 0 16 0 8.00
  SKC Randunu 4 0 20 0 5.00
  HG Kumara 1 0 8 1 8.00

Match details


Toss - Kilinochchi District
Points - Jaffna District 5, Kilinochchi District 0
List A debuts - I Prashan (Jaffna District); T Gunaratne (Kilinochchi District)
Umpires - REJ Martinesz and RR Wimalasiri
Match referee - WC Labrooy
 
Print this page
x
   

MATCH CENTRE

4s

6s

dots

  • RHB

    LHB

  • RHB

    LHB

Partnerships


Hours of play (local time) 10.00 start, First Session 10.00-13.30, Interval 13.30-14.15, Second Session 14.15-17.45