Panel picked from umpires who trained with Taufel at NCA

Indian board appoints coaches for umpires

Cricinfo staff

September 4, 2007

Text size: A | A

The Indian board has appointed 13 coaches for umpires and given them the responsibility of monitoring umpiring standards in the country. They will report to Srinivas Venkataraghavan, the board's director of umpiring in India.

The 13-man panel was picked from the 105 umpires who had trained with Simon Taufel over two days in Bangalore last week as part of a three-year agreement between Cricket Australia and the BCCI. At its special general meeting last month, the board had decided all senior domestic tournaments would be video-recorded to tag umpires' decisions for eventual analysis.

Each coach will monitor the umpire on video and, at the end of the day's play, discuss his performance with him. The coaches will also talk to captains of the domestic sides for their opinions on the umpires' performance.

"Now we will have four sources of judging an umpire: the reports from match referees and from captains, video-recording of matches and the [umpire] coaches," MP Pandove, BCCI's joint-secretary, told the Times of India. "Above all, Venkat will monitor their progress."

Umpire-coach panel: Borni Jamula, Subroto Porel, Subrata Banerjee, AL Narasimhan, Jasbir Singh, Vijay Chopra, RS Rathore, Shyam Bansal, BK Sadashiva, Tej Handu, Narendra Menon, VK Ramaswamy, KS Giridharan .

© ESPN Sports Media Ltd.

TopTop
Email Feedback Print
Share
E-mail
Feedback
Print
ESPNcricinfo staffClose
Country Fixtures Country Results
1st Semi-final: Central Zone v North Zone at Mohali
Oct 22-25, 2014 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 00:00 EDT | 23:00 CDT | 21:00 PDT)
2nd Semi-final: East Zone v South Zone at Rohtak
Oct 22-25, 2014 (09:30 local | 04:00 GMT | 00:00 EDT | 23:00 CDT | 21:00 PDT)
India A v Sri Lankans at Mumbai (BS)
Oct 30, 2014 (09:00 local | 03:30 GMT | 23:30 EDT | 22:30 CDT | 20:30 PDT)
South Zone: Andhra v Karnataka in India (venue TBA)
Nov 7, 2014 (03:30 GMT)
East Zone: Assam v Tripura in India (venue TBA)
Nov 7, 2014 (03:30 GMT)
West Zone: Baroda v Mumbai in India (venue TBA)
Nov 7, 2014 (03:30 GMT)
East Zone: Bengal v Odisha in India (venue TBA)
Nov 7, 2014 (03:30 GMT)
North Zone: Delhi v J + K in India (venue TBA)
Nov 7, 2014 (03:30 GMT)
South Zone: Goa v Tamil Nadu in India (venue TBA)
Nov 7, 2014 (03:30 GMT)
West Zone: Gujarat v Maharashtra in India (venue TBA)
Nov 7, 2014 (03:30 GMT)
North Zone: Haryana v Punjab in India (venue TBA)
Nov 7, 2014 (03:30 GMT)
North Zone: H. Pradesh v Services in India (venue TBA)
Nov 7, 2014 (03:30 GMT)
South Zone: Hyderabad v Kerala in India (venue TBA)
Nov 7, 2014 (03:30 GMT)
Central Zone: Railways v U. Pradesh in India (venue TBA)
Nov 7, 2014 (03:30 GMT)
Complete fixtures » | Download Fixtures »
News | Features Last 3 days
News | Features Last 3 days