Annual General Meeting 2008

BCCI's list of officials

September 27, 2008

Text size: A | A

Listed below are the BCCI appointments confirmed at the recently held annual general meeting in Mumbai.

Office bearers
1. Shashank Manohar - President
2. N Srinivasan - Secretary
3. Sanjay Jagdale - Joint Secretary
4. MP Pandove - Treasurer

Vice-presidents
1. Arun Jaitley - North Zone
2. Shivlal Yadav - South
3. Arindam Ganguly - East
4. Chirayu Amin - West
5. Lalit Modi - Central

Working committee
1. Shashank Manohar
2. N Srinivasan
3. Sanjay Jagdale
4. MP Pandove
5. Arun Jaitley
6. N Shivlal Yadav
7. Arindam Ganguly
8. Chirayu Amin
9. Lalit Modi
10. Delhi and District Cricket Association
11. Tamil Nadu Cricket Association
12. Cricket Association of Bengal
13. Mumbai Cricket Association
14. Uttar Pradesh Cricket Association
15. Haryana Cricket Association (North)
16. Andhra Cricket Association (South)
17. National Cricket Club (East)
18. Saurashtra Cricket Association (West)
19. MP Cricket Association (Central)
20. Karnataka State Cricket Association
21. Punjab Cricket Association 22. Gujarat Cricket Association
23. Vidarbha Cricket Association

All-India senior selection committee
K Srikkanth - Chairman (South)
Yashpal Sharma (North)
Raja Venkat (East)
Surendra Bhave (West)
Narendra Hirwani (Central)
N Srinivasan - Convenor

All-India junior selection committee
Abey Kuruvilla -Chairman (West)
Sanjeev Sharma (North)
Sanjay Desai (South)
Rajesh Borah (East)
Rajinder Singh Hans (Central)
Sanjay Jagdale - Convenor

Senior tournament committee
1. Shivlal Yadav - Chairman
2. Jammu and Kashmir Cricket Association
3. Andhra Cricket Association
4. Jharkhand State Cricket Association
5. Mumbai Cricket Association
6. Vidarbha Cricket Association
7. N Srinivasan - Convenor

Technical committee
1. Sunil Gavaskar - Chairman
2. Chetan Chauhan - North
3. MV Sridhar - South
4. Biman Bhattacharjee - East
5. Milind Rege - West
6. Gyanendra Pandey - Central
7. K Srikkanth - Chairman, Senior Selection Committee
8. VK Ramaswamy - Former Test umpire
9. N Srinivasan - Convenor

Tour, programme and fixture committee
1. Lalit Modi - Chairman
2. Aslam Goni - (North)
3. N Ganga Raju - (South)
4. Amitabh Chaudhary (East)
5. PV Shetty (West)
6. Prem Dhar Pathak (Central)
7. N. Srinivasan - Convenor

Finance committee
1. Rajeev Shukla - Chairman
2. Anurag Thakur - (North)
3. Vijay Mirtunjaya - (South)
4. Ranjib Biswal - (East)
5. Sudhir Nanavati - (West)
6. Subhash Joshi - (Central)
7. MP Pandove - Convenor

Junior cricket committee
1. Chirayu Amin - Chairman
2. Ashok Bajpai - (North)
3. Vinod Phadke - (South)
4. Rajeev Kumar - (East)
5. Bharat Shah - (West)
6. Rakesh Yadav - (Central)
7. Sanjay Jagdale - Convenor

Umpires sub-committee
1. Arun Jaitley - Chairman
2. Anirudh Choudhary - (North)
3. TC Mathew - (South)
4. Bikash Baruah - (East)
5. Samarjeet Gaekwad - (West)
6. MN Dorairajan - (Central)
7. S Venkataraghavan - Director
8. Sanjay Jagdale - Convenor

Vizzy Trophy committee
1. Arindam Ganguly - Chairman
2. Hemant Waigankar
3. Arun Mitra
4. D Dongoankar - AIU
5. Sanjay Jagdale - Convenor

Women's committee
1. Shashank Manohar - Chairman
2. Gita Mehta - (North)
3. Sudha Shah - (South)
4. Anuradha Mishra - (East)
5. Diana Eduljee - (Central)
6. Shubhangi Kulkarni - Convenor (West(
7. Sharad Pawar

Women's selection committee
1. Sandhya Agarwal - Chairman- Central
2. Reshma Gandhi (North)
3. Poornima Rao (South)
4. Mithu Mukherjee (East)
5. Vrinda Bhagat (West)
6. N Srinivisan - Convenor

Special sommittees during the year 2008-2009

Legal committee
1. Shashank Manohar - Chairman
2. Arun Jaitley
3. Nilay Dutta
4. Anirudh Choudhary

National Cricket Academy board
1. Ravi Shastri - Chairman
2. Ajay Shirke - Vice-chairman
3. Dav Whatmore - Director
4. Rakesh Parikh
5. Prashant Vaidya
6. Chetan Desai
7. Sunil Dev
8. Sibaprasad Tripathy

All office bearers of BCCI

Constitution review committee
1. Shashank Manohar - Chairman
2. IS Bindra
3. Lalit Modi
4. Arun Jaitley
5. Prof. RS Shetty
6. N Srinivasan - Convenor

Museum committee
1. IS Bindra- Chairman
2. Lalit Modi
3. Sanjeev Duttta
4. Anurag Thakur
5. RS Nandu
6. TR Balakrishnan
7. Prof. RS Shetty - Convenor

Media committee
1. Rajeev Shukla- Chairman
2. GS Walia (North)
3. RN Baba (South)
4. Ramchandra Mohapatra (East)
5. Hitesh Patel (West)
6. Dr. Bimal Soni (Central)
7. N Srinivasan- Convenor

Marketing committee
1. Sharad Pawar - Chairman
2. Lalit Modi
3. Farooq Abdullah
4. Goutom Roy
5. Niranjan Shah
6. Ranjib Biswal
7. Chirayu Amin
8. V Chamundeswarnath
9. Anirudh Chaudhary
10. Rajeev Shukla
11. Dr. Vijay Mallya
12. Sanjay Patel
13. Anurag Thakur
All Office Bearers of BCCI

Ground and pitches committee
1. Daljit Singh - Chairman (North)
2. PR Vishwanathan (South)
3. Ratul Das (East)
4. Dhiraj Parsanna (West)
5. Kishore Pradhan (Central)
6. N Srinivasan - Convenor

IPL governing council
1. Lalit Modi - Chairman
2. Niranjan Shah - Vice-chairman
3. Chirayu Amin
4. Farooq Abdullah
5. Rajeev Shukla
6. IS Bindra
7. Arun Jaitley
8. Sunil Gavaskar
9. Ravi Shastri
10. MAK Pataudi

© ESPN Sports Media Ltd.

TopTop
Email Feedback Print
Share
E-mail
Feedback
Print
News | Features Last 3 days
News | Features Last 3 days