Duleep Trophy - Final

North Zone v Sri Lanka A

North Zone won by 8 wickets

Partnerships - Sri Lanka A 1st innings
Wkt Runs Overs RR Player Player Start End
1st 4 3.1 1.26 ML Udawatte MG Vandort - 1/4 (3.1)
2nd 38 8.3 4.47 MG Vandort SM Warnapura 1/4 (3.1) 2/42 (11.4)
3rd 6 2.0 3.00 TT Samaraweera SM Warnapura 2/42 (11.4) 3/48 (13.4)
4th 62 12.4 4.89 SM Warnapura J Mubarak 3/48 (13.4) 4/110 (26.2)
5th 34 8.5 3.84 J Mubarak LPC Silva 4/110 (26.2) 5/144 (35.1)
6th 88 18.5 4.67 JK Silva LPC Silva 5/144 (35.1) 6/232 (53.6)
7th 11 2.3 4.40 LPC Silva HMRKB Herath 6/232 (53.6) 7/243 (56.3)
8th 28 6.5 4.09 HMRKB Herath WCA Ganegama 7/243 (56.3) 8/271 (63.2)
9th 8 2.2 3.42 KTGD Prasad WCA Ganegama 8/271 (63.2) 9/279 (65.4)
10th 17 3.3 4.85 MKDI Amerasinghe WCA Ganegama 9/279 (65.4) 10/296 (69.1)
Highest partnerships in the match
Inns Wkt Runs Overs RR Player Player Start End
2 2nd 214 71.5 2.97 RS Ricky A Chopra 1/51 (11.2) 2/265 (83.1)
2 6th 126 28.3 4.42 Joginder Sharma M Rawat 5/490 (154.2) 6/616 (182.5)
3 4th 90 25.5 3.48 J Mubarak SM Warnapura 3/139 (45.2) 4/229 (71.1)
2 4th 88 29.2 3.00 A Chopra Yashpal Singh 3/323 (99.3) 4/411 (128.5)
1 6th 88 18.5 4.67 JK Silva LPC Silva 5/144 (35.1) 6/232 (53.6)
2 5th 79 25.3 3.09 Yashpal Singh M Rawat 4/411 (128.5) 5/490 (154.2)
3 1st 71 25.1 2.82 MG Vandort ML Udawatte - 1/71 (25.1)
3 3rd 68 18.5 3.61 TT Samaraweera SM Warnapura 2/71 (26.3) 3/139 (45.2)
1 4th 62 12.4 4.89 SM Warnapura J Mubarak 3/48 (13.4) 4/110 (26.2)
4 2nd 58 11.3 5.04 RS Ricky A Chopra 1/25 (6.3) 2/83 (17.6)
2 3rd 58 16.2 3.55 M Manhas A Chopra 2/265 (83.1) 3/323 (99.3)
2 1st 51 11.2 4.50 G Gambhir A Chopra - 1/51 (11.2)
3 9th 47 12.3 3.76 KTGD Prasad SM Warnapura 8/370 (96.5) 9/417 (109.2)
3 6th 44 8.0 5.50 JK Silva SM Warnapura 5/272 (78.5) 6/316 (86.5)
3 5th 43 7.4 5.60 LPC Silva SM Warnapura 4/229 (71.1) 5/272 (78.5)
1 2nd 38 8.3 4.47 MG Vandort SM Warnapura 1/4 (3.1) 2/42 (11.4)
1 5th 34 8.5 3.84 J Mubarak LPC Silva 4/110 (26.2) 5/144 (35.1)
3 7th 30 5.5 5.14 HMRKB Herath SM Warnapura 6/316 (86.5) 7/346 (92.4)
1 8th 28 6.5 4.09 HMRKB Herath WCA Ganegama 7/243 (56.3) 8/271 (63.2)
4 1st 25 6.3 3.84 G Gambhir A Chopra - 1/25 (6.3)
3 8th 24 4.1 5.76 WCA Ganegama SM Warnapura 7/346 (92.4) 8/370 (96.5)
1 10th 17 3.3 4.85 MKDI Amerasinghe WCA Ganegama 9/279 (65.4) 10/296 (69.1)
2 8th 16* 7.3 2.13 Gagandeep Singh M Rawat 7/620 (184.3) 7/636 (192.0)
1 7th 11 2.3 4.40 LPC Silva HMRKB Herath 6/232 (53.6) 7/243 (56.3)
3 10th 9 3.4 2.45 MKDI Amerasinghe SM Warnapura 9/417 (109.2) 10/426 (112.6)
1 9th 8 2.2 3.42 KTGD Prasad WCA Ganegama 8/271 (63.2) 9/279 (65.4)
1 3rd 6 2.0 3.00 TT Samaraweera SM Warnapura 2/42 (11.4) 3/48 (13.4)
4 3rd 4* 0.1 24.00 A Chopra Joginder Sharma 2/83 (17.6) 2/87 (18.1)
2 7th 4 1.4 2.40 S Rana M Rawat 6/616 (182.5) 7/620 (184.3)
1 1st 4 3.1 1.26 ML Udawatte MG Vandort - 1/4 (3.1)
3 2nd 0 1.2 0.00 ML Udawatte SM Warnapura 1/71 (25.1) 2/71 (26.3)
Tournament Results
North Zone v Sri Lanka A at Kolkata - Nov 12-16, 2006
North Zone won by 8 wickets
East Zone v North Zone at Guwahati - Nov 4-7, 2006
Match drawn
Sri Lanka A v South Zone at Kolkata - Nov 4-7, 2006
Sri Lanka A won by 3 wickets
Central Zone v North Zone at Jamshedpur - Oct 27-30, 2006
Match drawn
West Zone v Sri Lanka A at Cuttack - Oct 27-30, 2006
Sri Lanka A won by 195 runs
More results »