Under 23 Youth Tournament Division 1, 2010 / Scorecard

Scorecard | Partnership table

Under 23 Youth Tournament Division 1 - Group A

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club v Moors Sports Club

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 8 wickets

Moors Sports Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
D Gangoda lbw b Atapattu 24 52 3 0 46.15
MRM Imraz c Nonis b Atapattu 6 21 1 0 28.57
DD Madumal b Narangoda 0 8 0 0 0.00
DSNFG Jayasuriya b Munaweera 20 45 4 0 44.44
CL Perera c Amarasiri b Fernando 1 16 0 0 6.25
PC de Silva* c Lakmal b Fernando 0 3 0 0 0.00
ISS Samarasooriya b Atapattu 13 44 2 0 29.54
MSD Fernando c Ratnayake b Fernando 0 2 0 0 0.00
KKMR Perera run out (Narangoda) 17 29 2 0 58.62
HUK Madushanka not out 3 6 0 0 50.00
NVR Perera b Atapattu 0 1 0 0 0.00
Extras (lb 1, w 1, nb 3) 5
Total (all out; 37.2 overs) 89 (2.38 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-22 (Imraz, 7.4 ov), 2-27 (Madumal, 10.4 ov), 3-47 (Gangoda, 17.5 ov), 4-53 (Jayasuriya, 23.2 ov), 5-53 (CL Perera, 23.4 ov), 6-53 (de Silva, 24.2 ov), 7-53 (Fernando, 24.4 ov), 8-84 (KKMR Perera, 36.4 ov), 9-89 (Samarasooriya, 37.1 ov), 10-89 (NVR Perera, 37.2 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
SS Narangoda 9 0 17 1 1.88
WHLD Fernando 13 5 29 3 2.23 (3nb, 1w)
MAAV Atapattu 9.2 3 16 4 1.71
EMDY Munaweera 6 0 26 1 4.33
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
EMDY Munaweera* lbw b Madushanka 30 25 2 1 120.00
MS Warnapura c KKMR Perera b de Silva 22 47 3 0 46.80
MWLS Lakmal lbw b de Silva 14 38 0 0 36.84
DEM Ratnayake b Fernando 50 76 6 1 65.78
OK Gunathilake lbw b Fernando 22 50 3 0 44.00
PKJRN Nonis lbw b Fernando 6 14 0 0 42.85
CD de Silva c NVR Perera b Madushanka 20 39 3 0 51.28
WHLD Fernando c †Gangoda b Madushanka 35 98 3 0 35.71
MDCA Amarasiri c de Silva b Samarasooriya 5 20 0 0 25.00
MAAV Atapattu b KKMR Perera 40 99 4 0 40.40
SS Narangoda not out 1 6 0 0 16.66
Extras (b 8, lb 1, w 2, nb 6) 17
Total (all out; 84.2 overs) 262 (3.10 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-48 (Munaweera, 7.2 ov), 2-66 (Warnapura, 14.5 ov), 3-81 (Lakmal, 20.3 ov), 3-142* (Gunathilake, retired not out), 4-143 (Ratnayake, 37.3 ov), 5-157 (Nonis, 41.1 ov), 6-182 (de Silva, 50.3 ov), 7-187 (Amarasiri, 54.6 ov), 8-196 (Gunathilake, 59.1 ov), 9-230 (Fernando, 72.4 ov), 10-262 (Atapattu, 84.2 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
NVR Perera 13 3 48 0 3.69 (2w)
HUK Madushanka 19 1 58 3 3.05
KKMR Perera 3.2 0 10 1 3.00
PC de Silva 20 5 53 2 2.65
ISS Samarasooriya 8 1 22 1 2.75
MSD Fernando 21 3 62 3 2.95 (6nb)
Moors Sports Club 2nd innings R B 4s 6s SR
MRM Imraz c Warnapura b Munaweera 8 9 2 0 88.88
CL Perera run out (Munaweera) 14 61 1 0 22.95
DD Madumal c Atapattu b Fernando 20 31 4 0 64.51
DSNFG Jayasuriya c Ratnayake b Fernando 6 21 0 0 28.57
ISS Samarasooriya b Ratnayake 20 60 3 0 33.33
PC de Silva* c Fernando b Munaweera 52 70 8 0 74.28
D Gangoda b Atapattu 41 47 7 0 87.23
MSD Fernando c Atapattu b Munaweera 6 10 0 1 60.00
KKMR Perera c Munaweera b Atapattu 4 9 1 0 44.44
HUK Madushanka b Atapattu 44 55 4 3 80.00
NVR Perera not out 1 7 0 0 14.28
Extras (b 4, lb 2, w 1, nb 1) 8
Total (all out; 63.1 overs) 224 (3.54 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-8 (Imraz, 2.3 ov), 2-38 (Madumal, 12.6 ov), 3-46 (Jayasuriya, 18.5 ov), 4-53 (CL Perera, 22.1 ov), 5-122 (Samarasooriya, 39.5 ov), 6-125 (de Silva, 43.2 ov), 7-136 (Fernando, 45.5 ov), 8-145 (KKMR Perera, 48.4 ov), 9-209 (Gangoda, 59.1 ov), 10-224 (Madushanka, 63.1 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
EMDY Munaweera 15 1 64 3 4.26 (1w)
WHLD Fernando 12 3 33 2 2.75
MAAV Atapattu 15.1 4 45 3 2.96
SS Narangoda 8 4 17 0 2.12
MS Warnapura 2 1 12 0 6.00
PKJRN Nonis 3 0 10 0 3.33 (1nb)
MWLS Lakmal 4 0 22 0 5.50
DEM Ratnayake 4 0 15 1 3.75
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 2nd innings (target: 52 runs) R B 4s 6s SR
EMDY Munaweera* c †Gangoda b Madushanka 4 2 1 0 200.00
PKJRN Nonis c Samarasooriya b Madushanka 5 10 1 0 50.00
MWLS Lakmal not out 22 32 3 0 68.75
DEM Ratnayake not out 19 9 3 1 211.11
Extras (lb 1, w 2, nb 1) 4
Total (2 wickets; 8.4 overs) 54 (6.23 runs per over)
Did not bat MS Warnapura, OK Gunathilake, CD de Silva, WHLD Fernando, MDCA Amarasiri, MAAV Atapattu, SS Narangoda
Fall of wickets 1-4 (Munaweera, 0.2 ov), 2-20 (Nonis, 4.1 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
HUK Madushanka 4.4 1 32 2 6.85 (1nb, 2w)
NVR Perera 1 0 10 0 10.00
KKMR Perera 2 1 6 0 3.00
PC de Silva 1 0 5 0 5.00
Match details
Toss Moors Sports Club, who chose to bat
Points Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 15.58, Moors Sports Club 2.765
Umpires KKE Kannangara and REJ Martinesz
Match referee B Perera
Close of play
Fri, 23 Jul - day 1 - Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 1st innings 164/5 (CD de Silva 10*, WHLD Fernando 4*)
Sat, 24 Jul - day 2 - Moors Sports Club 2nd innings 200/8 (D Gangoda 40*, HUK Madushanka 22*)
Sun, 25 Jul - day 3 - Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 2nd innings 54/2 (8.4 ov) - end of match
Match notes
  • General
  • OK Gunathilake (1) retired hurt on 18* from 142/3 to 187/7
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Chilaw v Nondescripts at Colombo (SSC) - Sep 3-5, 2010
Match drawn
Chilaw v Tamil Union at Colombo (Colts) - Aug 27-29, 2010
Match drawn
Colts v Nondescripts at Colombo (CCC) - Aug 27-29, 2010
Match drawn
Bloomfield v Nondescripts at Colombo (Bloomfield) - Aug 13-15, 2010
Nondescripts won by 6 wickets
Colts v Moratuwa at Colombo (Colts) - Aug 13-15, 2010
Colts won by 111 runs
Moors v Chilaw at Colombo (Moors) - Aug 13-15, 2010
Match drawn
Ragama v Seeduwa at Colombo (NCC) - Aug 13-15, 2010
Match drawn
SL Navy v SL Air SC at Welisara - Aug 13-15, 2010
Match drawn
Tamil Union v Col CC at Colombo (PSS) - Aug 13-15, 2010
Match drawn
More results »